ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୋବରରୁ ବାୟୋ-ଗ୍ୟାସ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ; ଏମସିଡି ଓ ଏନଡିଡିବି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ
ଯମୁନା ନଦୀକୁ ନିର୍ମଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସାକାର ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ
ଯମୁନାକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋବରମୁକ୍ତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଦିଗରେ ବଡ଼ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ; ଦେଶର ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଆଦର୍ଶ ହେବ ଏହି ଚୁକ୍ତି
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ, ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ନଗର ନିଗମ (ଏମ୍‌ସିଡି) ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ବୋର୍ଡ (ଏନ୍‌ଡିଡିବି) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଗୋବରର ସଠିକ୍ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ କମ୍ପ୍ରେସ୍‌ଡ ବାୟୋ-ଗ୍ୟାସ୍‌ (ସିବିଜି) ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମ୍‌ଓୟୁ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପଶୁପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ରଞ୍ଜନ ସିଂହ ଓରଫ୍‌ ଲଲ୍ଲନ ସିଂହ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଉପ-ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ତରନଜିତ ସିଂହ ସାନ୍ଧୁ, ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେଖା ଗୁପ୍ତା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହଯୋଗ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନେକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହରକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ମଡେଲ୍‌ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ପଶୁପାଳକମାନଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ, କମ୍ପ୍ରେସ୍‌ଡ ବାୟୋ-ଗ୍ୟାସ୍‌ (ସିବିଜି) ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଜୈବିକ କୃଷିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ନାଗରିକ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀର ଜଳ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ହେଉ ବୋଲି ଇଚ୍ଛା କରନ୍ତି, କିନ୍ତୁ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀରେ ପଡୁଥିବା ଆବର୍ଜନା ଏବଂ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍କାସନକୁ ବନ୍ଦ ନ କରିଲେ ଏହି କଳ୍ପନା ସାକାର ହେବା ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀର ବିଶୋଧନ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ବିଶୋଧନ ପାଇଁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦ଟି ଟ୍ରିଟମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇସାରିଛି। ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଯମୁନା ନଦୀରେ ଯେପରି ଗୋବରର ଏକ ଛୋଟ ପରିମାଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବେଶ ନ କରେ ତାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଉଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୋରୁଙ୍କ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ବିନା ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ନାହିଁ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୮ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଆମେ ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବୁ ଯେ, ଯମୁନା ନଦୀକୁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଲିଟର ମଧ୍ୟ ମଇଳା ଜଳ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିବ ନାହିଁ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ନାଙ୍ଗଲି, ଘୋଘା-ଗୋୟଲା ଏବଂ ଗାଜିପୁର ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ନିଷ୍କାସନ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଗୋବର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ। ସମସ୍ତ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କୋଟି କୋଟି ପଶୁପାଳକଙ୍କ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ମହାନଗର ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଗୋବର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ପଶୁପାଳକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ହେବ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରରେ ପଶୁପାଳକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତି କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ଗୋବର ପିଛା ୧ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, MCD and NDDB signs MoU for establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas plants in Delhi for proper utilization of cow dung
This agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River
Arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future
This agreement will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean
This initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and provide a major boost to organic farming
By December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River
This symbolic initiative is very significant for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country
Work has already begun on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste
15 JUL 2026 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the establishment of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants in Delhi for the proper utilization of cow dung. On this occasion, Union Minister for Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lallan Singh, Delhi Lieutenant Governor Shri Taranjit Singh Sandhu, Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Union Home Secretary, UnionS Cooperation Secretary, and several senior officials from the Central and Delhi Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the agreement signed today will serve as a model for making all major cities of the country clean. He added that this initiative will not only increase the income of livestock farmers but will also improve cleanliness, generate Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG), and give a strong boost to organic farming.
Shri Amit Shah said that all citizens of the country want the water of the Yamuna River to be clean, but this dream cannot be realised without stopping the discharge of filth and sewage into the river. He added that this agreement is an important step towards fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve to purify the Yamuna River.
Union Home Minister said that work has already started on approximately 80 treatment plants in Delhi for the purification of sewer water and industrial waste. He said that arrangements are being made to ensure that not even a small amount of cow dung enters the Yamuna River in the future. He added that this will not be possible without proper disposal of the waste from 1.25 lakh cattle. Shri Shah said that by December 2028, we will ensure that not a single litre of dirty water enters the Yamuna River.
Shri Amit Shah said that the processing of cow dung will be completed at the Nangli, Ghoga-Goyla and Ghazipur waste disposal plants. He said that this symbolic initiative is very important for ensuring cleanliness in all urban areas and for increasing the income of crores of livestock farmers across the country. He further said that today’s agreement will prove highly significant for all metropolitan cities across the country, and later, through cow dung processing, it will also be very beneficial for livestock farmers in rural areas throughout India. He mentioned that the agreement includes a provision to pay livestock farmers ₹1 per kilogram of cow dung.