Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS)
15 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS) with a budgetary outlay of Rs 62,500 crore (Rupees Sixty-Two Thousand Five Hundred Crore Only).
Salient Features:
• To further scale up the production, deepen domestic value addition, strengthen supply chain resilience, enhance global competitiveness, the Government has launched the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS).
• MPMS scheme also aims at building Indian brands to achieve technological sovereignty, capture large economic value and create Indian patents in design and R&D.
• The scheme tenure shall be 5 Years i.e. from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
• The scheme provides incentive support on eligible sales for manufacturing of mobile phones in India at differentiated rates ranging from 2.25% to 5%. Scheme also provides additional incentive of up to 1.5% linked to domestic sourcing of key components/ sub-assemblies. For building Indian brands, an additional incentive @3% on Eligible Sales for design and R&D of the product.
Expected Outcomes:
During the scheme tenure, the cumulative mobile phone production in the country is expected to reach approximately Rs 39,00,000 crore with significant increase in exports of mobile phones. The Scheme is also expected to generate around 60,000 direct jobs thereby contributing to economic growth, employment generation and strengthening India’s position in global electronics manufacturing hub.
Context:
• Prime Minister’s Make in India vision has propelled electronics manufacturing to grow 7 times and exports to grow 11 times since FY 2014-15. Electronics manufacturing sector has also emerged as a major employer, especially for young men and women from far flung villages, with a few plant employing more than 5,000 employees at a single location.
• Mobile phone manufacturing has been the key driver of this growth and has emerged as the anchor of India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem. India is now the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer by volume, with 99.2% of mobile phones used in India being manufactured domestically.
• Smartphones have emerged as the single largest exported product category from India in 2025, surpassing traditional leading export items such as diesel fuel and cut diamonds. Mobile phones now constitute a major share of India’s electronics production and exports and are playing a critical role in strengthening India’s position in global value chains.
• The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (PLI-LSEM) has played a transformative role in establishing India as a global hub for mobile manufacturing and exports. The tenure of PLI-LSEM ended on 31st March 2026.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ (ಎಂಪಿಎಂಎಸ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
15 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು 62,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. (ಅರವತ್ತೆರಡು ಸಾವಿರದ ಐದು ನೂರು ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ) ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದೊಂದಿಗೆ 'ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಯೋಜನೆ'ಗೆ (ಎಂಪಿಎಂಎಸ್) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
• ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು, ದೇಶೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಆಳಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 'ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಯೋಜನೆ'ಯನ್ನು (ಎಂಪಿಎಂಎಸ್) ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಎಂಪಿಎಂಎಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಭನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು, ದೊಡ್ಡ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಆರ್& ಡಿ) ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೇಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
• ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯು 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳು, ಅಂದರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2026-27 ರಿಂದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2030-31 ರವರೆಗೆ ಇರಲಿದೆ.
• ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಮೇಲೆ 2.25% ರಿಂದ 5% ರವರೆಗಿನ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು, ಉಪ-ಜೋಡಣೆಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಮೂಲದ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಶೇಕಡಾ 1.5 ರವರೆಗಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬ್ರ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು, ಉತ್ಪನ್ನದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಡಿ ಗಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇಕಡಾ 3 ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳು:
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು 39,00,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸುಮಾರು 60,000 ನೇರ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ, ಇದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
• ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷ 2014-15 ರಿಂದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು 7 ಪಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತನ್ನು 11 ಪಟ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತನಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ದೂರದ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ, ಕೆಲವು ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಒಂದೇ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿ 5,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ನೀಡಿವೆ.
• ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಈ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಾಲನಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಲಾಗುವ ಶೇಕಡಾ 99.2 ರಷ್ಟು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
• ಡೀಸೆಲ್ ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಕತ್ರರಿಸಿದ ವಜ್ರಗಳಂತಹ ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಫ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಿಂದಿಕ್ಕಿ, ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಫೋನ್ಗಳು 2025 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಏಕೈಕ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ರಫ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ವರ್ಗವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮಿವೆ. ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಫೋನ್ಗಳು ಈಗ ಭಾರತದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.
• ಬೃಹತ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಇರುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಲ್ ಐ – ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಇ ಎಂ), ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಫ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ (ಹಬ್) ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್ ಐ – ಎಲ್ ಎಸ್ ಇ ಎಂ ನ ಅವಧಿಯು 31 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2026 ಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಗಿಯಿತು.