Cabinet
Cabinet approves Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS)
15 JUL 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS) with a budgetary outlay of Rs 62,500 crore (Rupees Sixty-Two Thousand Five Hundred Crore Only).
Salient Features:
• To further scale up the production, deepen domestic value addition, strengthen supply chain resilience, enhance global competitiveness, the Government has launched the Mobile Phone Manufacturing Scheme (MPMS).
• MPMS scheme also aims at building Indian brands to achieve technological sovereignty, capture large economic value and create Indian patents in design and R&D.
• The scheme tenure shall be 5 Years i.e. from FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31.
• The scheme provides incentive support on eligible sales for manufacturing of mobile phones in India at differentiated rates ranging from 2.25% to 5%. Scheme also provides additional incentive of up to 1.5% linked to domestic sourcing of key components/ sub-assemblies. For building Indian brands, an additional incentive @3% on Eligible Sales for design and R&D of the product.
Expected Outcomes:
During the scheme tenure, the cumulative mobile phone production in the country is expected to reach approximately Rs 39,00,000 crore with significant increase in exports of mobile phones. The Scheme is also expected to generate around 60,000 direct jobs thereby contributing to economic growth, employment generation and strengthening India’s position in global electronics manufacturing hub.
Context:
• Prime Minister’s Make in India vision has propelled electronics manufacturing to grow 7 times and exports to grow 11 times since FY 2014-15. Electronics manufacturing sector has also emerged as a major employer, especially for young men and women from far flung villages, with a few plant employing more than 5,000 employees at a single location.
• Mobile phone manufacturing has been the key driver of this growth and has emerged as the anchor of India’s electronics manufacturing ecosystem. India is now the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer by volume, with 99.2% of mobile phones used in India being manufactured domestically.
• Smartphones have emerged as the single largest exported product category from India in 2025, surpassing traditional leading export items such as diesel fuel and cut diamonds. Mobile phones now constitute a major share of India’s electronics production and exports and are playing a critical role in strengthening India’s position in global value chains.
• The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing (PLI-LSEM) has played a transformative role in establishing India as a global hub for mobile manufacturing and exports. The tenure of PLI-LSEM ended on 31st March 2026.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मोबाईल फोन उत्पादन योजनेला दिली मंजुरी
15 JUL 2026 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,15 जुलै 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 62,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या (बासष्ट हजार पाचशे कोटी रुपये) अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीसह मोबाईल फोन उत्पादन योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
याची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये:
उत्पादनात वाढ करणे, देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धनाला चालना देणे, पुरवठा साखळी अधिक सक्षम करणे आणि जागतिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवणे या उद्देशांनी सरकारने मोबाईल फोन उत्पादन योजना सुरू केली आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानविषयक स्वयंपूर्णता साध्य करणे, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आर्थिक मूल्य निर्माण करणे आणि डिझाइन व संशोधन व विकास क्षेत्रात भारतीय पेटंट्स तयार करणे, हे देखील या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या योजनेचा कालावधी 5 वर्षांचा असेल, म्हणजेच आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 ते 2030-31 पर्यंत.
ही योजना भारतात मोबाईल फोनच्या उत्पादनासाठी पात्र विक्रीवर 2.25% ते 5% या श्रेणीतील विविध दरांवर प्रोत्साहनपर लाभ प्रदान करणार आहे. तसेच, महत्त्वाचे घटक, भाग किंवा पूर्णबांधणी देशांतर्गत स्रोतांकडून मिळवण्याशी संबंधित 1.5% पर्यंतचे अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहनही यात दिले जाते. भारतीय ब्रँड्सच्या निर्मितीसाठी, उत्पादनाच्या डिझाइन आणि संशोधन आणि विकासावर आधारित पात्र विक्रीवर 3% अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
अपेक्षित परिणाम:
योजनेच्या कालावधीत, देशातील एकूण मोबाईल फोन उत्पादन अंदाजे 39,00,000 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची आणि मोबाईल फोनच्या निर्यातीत लक्षणीय वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. या योजनेमुळे सुमारे 60,000 प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता आहे; ज्यामुळे आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून भारताचे स्थान बळकट होण्यास मदत होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
पंतप्रधानांच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया संकल्पनेमुळे आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 पासून इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनात 7 पट आणि निर्यातीत 11 पट वाढ झाली आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन क्षेत्र हे विशेषतः दुर्गम गावांमधील तरुण पुरुष आणि महिलांसाठी रोजगाराचे एक प्रमुख साधन म्हणूनही उदयास आले आहे, काही कारखान्यांमध्ये एकाच ठिकाणी 5,000 हून अधिक कर्मचारी कार्यरत आहेत.
मोबाईल फोन उत्पादन हे या वाढीचा मुख्य चालक घटक ठरला आहे आणि भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन परिसंस्थेचा मुख्य आधारस्तंभ म्हणून तो उदयास आला आहे. उत्पादनाच्या संख्येनुसार भारत आता जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा सर्वात मोठा मोबाईल फोन उत्पादक देश बनला असून, भारतात वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या 99.2% मोबाईल फोनचे उत्पादन देशांतर्गतच केले जाते.
2025 मध्ये, डिझेल इंधन आणि पैलू पाडलेले हिरे यांसारख्या पारंपरिक प्रमुख निर्यात उत्पादनांना मागे टाकून, स्मार्टफोन हा भारतातून निर्यात होणारा सर्वात मोठा उत्पादन गट ठरला आहे. भारताच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीमध्ये मोबाईल फोनचा वाटा आता महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे आणि जागतिक मूल्य साखळीमध्ये भारताचे स्थान बळकट करण्यात ते महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत.
मोबाईल उत्पादन आणि निर्यातीसाठी भारताला जागतिक केंद्र म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठीची उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरली आहे. पीएलआय – एलएसईएम योजनेचा कालावधी 31 मार्च 2026 रोजी संपला.