جل شکتی وزارت
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ سے لے کر خدمات کی فراہمی تک: ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے 10 ویں ضلع کلکٹروں کا پیجل سمواد منعقد کیا
پانچ اضلاع نے جل جیون مشن 2.0 کے تحت دیہی پانی کی پائیدار فراہمی کے بہترین طور طریقے پیش کئے
14 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ضلع کلکٹروں کے پیجل سمواد کے 10 ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے پائیدار دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) 2.0 کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے سینئر عہدیداروں ، ضلع کلکٹروں / ڈپٹی کمشنروں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹرز شامل ہوئے ۔ سمواد کی صدارت جناب اشوک کے کے مینا ، سکریٹری ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے کی ۔ جناب کمل کشور سون ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل جل جیون مشن (این جے جے ایم) اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
جناب اشوک کے کے مینا ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ جل جیون مشن ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہوا ہے، جہاں توجہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق سے کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی حکمرانی (جن بھاگیداری) کے ذریعے دیہی پائپ پانی کی پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی پر مرکوز ہو گئی ہے ۔
کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے ریاستوں اور اضلاع سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ ہر گھر جل (ایچ جی جے) گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کی تصدیق میں تیزی لائیں اور دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی مقامی ملکیت کا جشن منانے اور اسے تقویت دینے کے لیے ہر گرام پنچایت میں جل ارپن کو سالانہ کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی تقریب کے طور پر ادارہ جاتی بنائیں ۔ پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جل سیوا آنکلن کے تحت ملک بھر میں پہلے ہی 1.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرگرمیاں انجام دی جا چکی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دیہی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی عمل درآمد اور رکھ رکھاؤ (او اینڈ ایم) اور مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے اثاثوں کو اب گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے ذریعے برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے ۔
واٹر گورننس میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری موصوف نے ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل کے ساتھ مربوط سوجلم بھارت ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کے تمام دیہی اثاثوں کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ منصوبہ بندی ، نگرانی ، احتیاطی رکھ رکھاؤ اور شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کے تمام اثاثوں کو جیو ٹیگ کیا جانا چاہیے ۔
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب کمل کشور سون ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، این جے جے ایم نے دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جے جے ایم 2.0 کے مقاصد کو قابل پیمائش نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے میں ضلعی انتظامیہ کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مسلسل خدمات کی فراہمی ، ذرائع کی پائیداری ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی آگے بڑھتے ہوئے مشن کے متعین ستون ہوں ، انہوں نے ضلعی کلکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کی طویل مدتی فعالیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایچ جی جے اثاثوں کی مناسب نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ محکموں میں ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کریں ، نفاذ کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیں اور اختراع کو فروغ دیں ۔
پیجل سمواد میں دیہی پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کی پائیداری کو مضبوط بنانے میں پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت کے لیے 16 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس (ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ) کے اہم کردار کو ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن کے ذریعے اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ پانچ منتخب اضلاع کنور (ہماچل پردیش)، ہاویری (کرناٹک)، دمکا (جھارکھنڈ)، جنوبی گوا (گوا)، اور اوناکوٹی (تریپورہ) کی پیش رفت اور بہترین طورطریقوں کو بھی متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹروں / ضلع مجسٹریٹوں کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا تاکہ جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنانے میں دوسرے اضلاع کی مدد کی جا سکے ۔
متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹر / ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی طرف سے پریزنٹیشنز کے ذریعے پانچ اضلاع کی طرف سے اشتراک کردہ جدید بہترین طریقہ کار
• کنور ، ہماچل پردیش: ڈپٹی کمشنر ڈاکٹر امیت کمار شرما نے مشکل پہاڑی خطوں ، دور دور آباد بستیوں اور انتہائی موسمی حالات کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود تمام 210 دیہاتوں میں 100 فیصد ہر گھر جل کوریج کے کنور کی حصولیابی کو نمایاں کیا ۔ ضلع نے طویل مدتی پانی کی سب کو یقینی فراہمی کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ذرائع میں اضافہ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدید کاری ، تالاب کی بحالی ، برف کے پانی کو جمع کرنے ، زیر زمین پانی کی ری چارج اور روایتی آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ جیسے اختراعی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ سوجلم بھارت ڈیجیٹل رجسٹری کو اپنانے ، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نگرانی، باقاعدگی سے ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم جائزے ، مضبوط دیہی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیاں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) اور جل مہوتسو ، جل ارپن اور خواتین کی قیادت میں پانی کے معیار کی جانچ، جیسے کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے اقدامات نے جے جے ایم 2.0 کے تحت پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
A person sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• ہاویری ، کرناٹک: ڈپٹی کمشنر ڈاکٹر وجے مہنتیش بی دنمانور نے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی اور کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں عمل درآمد اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے ذریعے پائیدار پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہاویری کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا ۔ ضلع نے 95.36 فیصد فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کوریج حاصل کی ہے اور ڈیزائن- بلڈ- آپریٹ- ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی او ٹی) ماڈل کے تحت بڑی ملٹی ولیج اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ کلیدی اختراعات میں تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں او اینڈ ایم پالیسیوں کو عالمگیر طور پر اپنانا ، پانی کی فراہمی کے اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ ، سوجل گاؤں پر مبنی اثاثہ جات کا انتظام ، شفاف پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جیو جل موبائل ایپلی کیشن ، اور چھ دیہاتوں کو 24چوبیس گھنٹے ساتوں دن پانی کی فراہمی والے دیہات کے طور پر اعلان کرنا ، خدمات کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ، پانی کی کھپت کو کم کرنا اور پمپنگ کے اوقات کو کم کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
A screenshot of a video chatAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• دمکا ، جھارکھنڈ: ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب ابھیجیت سنہا نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے لیے دمکا کے تبدیلی پر مبنی کامیاب نقطہ نظر پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ایک مربوط کنٹرول روم کے قیام ، گاؤں کی سطح پر رکھ رکھاؤ والے اہلکاروں کی تربیت ، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسپیئر پارٹس سپلائی چین اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے سے فعالیت اور ردعمل میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ جن بھاگیداری ، جل ارپن دیوس ، جل سہیاس ، یوزر چارج کلیکشن اور پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شرکت نے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی ملکیت اور پائیداری کو مزید مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
A screen shot of a personAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• جنوبی گوا ، گوا: محترمہ ایگن کلیٹس ، کلکٹر اور ضلع مجسٹریٹ نے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور پائیدار آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے ذریعے اسمارٹ واٹر یوٹیلیٹی تیار کرنے کا جنوبی گوا کا وژن پیش کیا ۔ ضلع نے تمام 118 جل جیون مشن کے کاموں کا آغاز کردیا ہے ، جس سے تمام دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی کنیکٹیویٹی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ، جبکہ ریاست کی پینے کے پانی کی تقریبا 96 فیصد مانگ کو سطحی پانی پر مبنی علاقائی پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ جی آئی ایس پر مبنی نیٹ ورک میپنگ ، آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نگرانی ، ایس سی اے ڈی اے سسٹم ، اسمارٹ میٹرنگ اقدامات ، باقاعدہ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم جائزے ، گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور منظم او اینڈ ایم منصوبہ بندی قابل اعتماد ، مؤثر اور پائیدار پینے کے پانی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے ۔
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• اناکوٹی ، تریپورہ: ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور کلکٹر محترمہ میگھا جین نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں ضلع کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس میں 89.16 فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی کوریج سے 47,800 سے زیادہ کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ ضلع نے باقاعدہ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم میٹنگوں ، تیسرے فریق کے معائنے ، ڈیجیٹل شکایات کے ازالے کے پلیٹ فارم اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے طریقہ کار کے ذریعے مضبوط نگرانی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ جدید ریچارج اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ زیر زمین پانی کی ریچارج ، ذرائع کی پائیداری ، منریگا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی ، مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ اور ایس بی ایم (جی) پر زور دیا گیا ۔ کالیگیری سطحی پانی کے منصوبے کے کامیاب نفاذ سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کس طرح کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں منصوبہ بندی نے دور دراز کے سرحدی دیہاتوں میں پانی کی رسائی کو تبدیل کر کے موسمی اور ٹینکر پر مبنی فراہمی کو پائیدار پائپ والے پینے کے پانی سے تبدیل کر دیا ، جس سے عوامی صحت اور معیار زندگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ۔
اپنے اختتامی خطاب میں ، جناب کمل کشور سون ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ، این جے جے ایم نے اضلاع کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ اختراعی طریقوں کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جے جے ایم 2.0 کی کامیابی کمیونٹی کی قیادت والی حکمرانی کو متحرک کرنے میں ضلع کلکٹروں کی فعال قیادت پر منحصر ہے ۔ پیجل سمواد نے جے جے ایم کے تحت کامیابیوں ، جاری چیلنجوں اور بہترین طریقوں کی کامیابی سے نمائش کی ، جس میں ہر گھر جل کے تحت پیش رفت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے اپنائے گئے مختلف طور طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
From Infrastructure Creation to Service Delivery: DDWS Holds 10th District Collectors' Peyjal Samvad
Five Districts Showcase Best Practices on Sustainable Rural Water Service Delivery under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
14 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised the 10th edition of the District Collectors' Peyjal Samvad today through video conferencing, bringing together Senior Officials, District Collectors/Deputy Commissioners and Mission Directors of State/UTs to deliberate on accelerating the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0 for strengthening sustainable rural drinking water service delivery through community participation. The Samvad was chaired by Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS. Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM), and other Senior officers from DDWS, also participated.
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, in his inaugural address said that Jal Jeevan Mission has entered a new phase where the focus has shifted from infrastructure creation to assured and sustainable rural piped water service delivery through community-led governance (Jan Bhagidari).
Emphasising the need to strengthen community ownership, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena called upon States and districts to accelerate the certification of Har Ghar Jal (HGJ) Gram Panchayats (GPs) and institutionalise Jal Arpan as an annual community-led event in every Gram Panchayat to celebrate and reinforce local ownership of rural water supply systems. Highlighting water service delivery, he noted that over 1.17 lakh activities have already been executed nationwide under the Jal Seva Aankalan. He emphasised that the operation and maintenance (O&M) of rural water supply systems and the assets created under the Mission, must now be maintained by Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs).
Speaking on the growing role of digital technologies in water governance, the Secretary directed State and District officials to ensure digital mapping of all rural water supply assets, from source to tap, through Sujalam Bharat Digital Registry, integrated with the PM Gati Shakti portal. He further emphasised that all water supply assets should be geo-tagged to strengthen planning, monitoring, preventive maintenance and evidence-based decision-making.
A group of people sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, emphasised the critical role of district administrations in translating the objectives of JJM 2.0 into measurable outcomes to ensure the availability of safe drinking water in rural areas. He highlighted that sustained service delivery, source sustainability, community participation and technology-driven monitoring will be the defining pillars of the Mission going forward. He urged District Collectors to strengthen convergence across departments, regularly review implementation and promote innovation, along with proper mapping of HGJ assets to ensure long-term functionality of rural drinking water systems.
In the Peyjal Samvad the important role of 16th Finance Commission Grants for Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WaSH) in strengthening the sustainability of rural drinking water and sanitation services was highlighted through a detailed presentation. The progress and best practices of five selected districts, Kinnaur (Himachal Pradesh), Haveri (Karnataka), Dumka (Jharkhand), South Goa (Goa) and Unakoti (Tripura), were also presented by the respective District Collectors/District Magistrates to facilitate cross-learning and support other districts in strengthening implementation under JJM 2.0.
Innovative Best Practices shared by Five Districts through Presentations by the respective District Collector/ District Magistrate
• Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh: Dr. Amit Kumar Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, showcased Kinnaur's achievement of 100% Har Ghar Jal coverage across all 210 villages despite the challenges of difficult mountainous terrain, scattered habitations and extreme weather conditions. The district highlighted innovative interventions such as source augmentation, infrastructure modernisation, pond rejuvenation, snow-water harvesting, groundwater recharge and protection of traditional water bodies to ensure long-term water security. Adoption of the Sujalam Bharat Digital Registry, GIS-based monitoring, regular DWSM reviews, strengthened Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), and community-led initiatives such as Jal Mahotsav, Jal Arpan and women-led water quality testing have further strengthened sustainable service delivery under JJM 2.0.
A person sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Haveri, Karnataka: Dr. Vijaymahantesh B. Danammanavar, Deputy Commissioner, presented Haveri's progress in advancing sustainable drinking water services through technology-driven governance and community-led operation and maintenance. The district has achieved 95.36% Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) coverage and is implementing large Multi Village Schemes under the Design-Build-Operate-Transfer (DBOT) model. Key innovations include universal adoption of O&M policies across all Gram Panchayats, geo-tagging of water supply assets, Sujal Gaon-based asset management, the Jeeva Jala mobile application for transparent water quality monitoring, and the declaration of six villages as 24×7 water supply villages, improving service efficiency, reducing water consumption and lowering pumping hours.
A group of men sitting at a tableAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Dumka, Jharkhand: Shri Abhijeet Sinha, Deputy Commissioner, highlighted Dumka's successful convergence-based approach towards restoring and sustaining rural drinking water infrastructure. The establishment of an Integrated Control Room, training of village-level maintenance personnel, locally developed spare-part supply chains and strengthened grievance redressal mechanisms have significantly enhanced functionality and responsiveness. Community participation through Jan Bhagidari, Jal Arpan Divas, Jal Sahiyas, user charge collection and water quality surveillance has further strengthened ownership and sustainability of water supply systems.
A screenshot of a video chatAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• South Goa, Goa: Ms. Egan Cletus, Collector and District Magistrate, presented South Goa's vision of developing a Smart Water Utility through digital technologies and sustainable water resource management. The district has completed and commissioned all 118 Jal Jeevan Mission works, ensuring tap water connectivity to all rural households, while nearly 96% of the State's drinking water demand is being met through surface water-based regional water supply systems. Adoption of GIS-based network mapping, IoT-enabled monitoring, SCADA systems, smart metering initiatives, regular DWSM reviews, village-level water quality surveillance and structured O&M planning are strengthening reliable, efficient and sustainable drinking water service delivery.
A screen shot of a personAI-generated content may be incorrect.
• Unakoti, Tripura: Ms. Megha Jain, District Magistrate & Collector, highlighted the district's progress in expanding rural drinking water access, with 89.16% FHTC coverage benefiting over 47,800 households. The district showcased robust monitoring through regular DWSM meetings, third-party inspections, digital grievance redressal platforms and community engagement mechanisms. Emphasis was placed on groundwater recharge, source sustainability, convergence with MGNREGS, Finance Commission grants and SBM(G), alongside innovative recharge interventions. The successful implementation of the Kaligiri surface water project demonstrated how community-led planning transformed water access in remote border villages by replacing seasonal and tanker-based supplies with sustainable piped drinking water, significantly improving public health and quality of life.
A screenshot of a video conferenceAI-generated content may be incorrect.​​​​​​​
In his concluding address, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM, commended the innovative approaches implemented by districts and underscored that the success of JJM 2.0 depends on the proactive leadership of District Collectors in mobilising community-led governance. The Peyjal Samvad successfully showcased achievements, ongoing challenges, and best practices under JJM, underlining the diversity of approaches adopted to accelerate progress under Har Ghar Jal.