وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پروقار ظہرانے کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت، وزیر اعظم کرسٹوفر لکسن،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
نمسکار!
کیا اورا!
میرے اور میرے وفد کے پرجوش استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے میں اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم لکسن کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے استقبال میں اتنی گرمجوشی دکھائی ہے کہ آکلینڈ کی سردی بھی آج کچھ کم محسوس ہو رہی ہے۔ اس دورے کے دوران نیوزی لینڈ کے عوام سے جو محبت اور اپنائیت ملی ہے، وہ ہمیشہ ہمارے دلوں میں رہے گی۔
گذشتہ برس وزیر اعظم لکسن کے دورہِ بھارت سے ہمارے تعلقات کے ہر شعبے میں نئی توانائی آئی ہے۔ ان کی قیادت، واضح وژن اور مضبوط عزم سے بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کی دوستی کو نئی رفتار اور نئی سمت ملی ہے۔ آج چالیس سال بعد کسی بھارتی وزیر اعظم کا یہ دورہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اور میں ہمیشہ کہتا ہوں کہ بہت سے ایسے اچھے کام ہیں جو مجھ سے پہلے والے لوگ میرے لیے چھوڑ کر گئے ہیں، جنہیں میں پورا کر رہا ہوں۔ ساتھیو، یہ ہمارے تعلقات کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کا جمہوریہ اقدار میں مضبوط یقین ہمیں مل کر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے فطرتی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ہم نے ہمارے تعلقات کو غیر معمولی رفتار عطا کی ہے۔
آج کی ملاقات کے دوران ہم نے اپنے تعاون کو نئی گہرائی اور وسعت دینے پر طویل بات چیت کی۔ ہم نے بھارت – نیوزی لینڈ کو اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی سطح پر لے جانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ہم ہر شعبے میں واضح مقاصد اور ٹھوس نتائج کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔
اس سال ہم نے ریکارڈ وقت میں آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کیا۔ اس کامیابی سے دونوں ممالک کی صنعتوں، کاشتکاروں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے دروازے کھلیں گے۔ ہم تجارت کے ساتھ ساتھ اعتماد، ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلنٹ کا خاکہ تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
گذشتہ تین برسوں میں ہماری تجارت میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ایف ٹی اے آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ہماری تجارت کو دگنا کرنے کا مضبوط ذریعہ بنے گا۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی جانب سے بھارت میں 20 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کا بھی ہم خاص طور پر خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نیوزی لینڈ کی کمپنیوں کو بھارت کی ترقی کی داستان میں طویل مدتی شراکت دار بننے کا موقع دے گا۔
دوستو،
ہماری اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو بامعنی بنانے کے لیے ہم دونوں ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو عملی تعاون میں بدل رہے ہیں۔ فن ٹیک کے شعبے میں ہم بھارت کے یو پی آئی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے پیمنٹ سسٹمز کو جوڑنے پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
زراعت، ڈیری اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ میں ہم نے تعاون کا ایک مضبوط خاکہ بنایا ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ ہمارے کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کو ملے گا۔
روایتی ادویات میں نیوزی لینڈ اور بھارت دونوں کی مالامال اور متحرک روایات ہیں۔ آج ہم نے اپنے صحت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے روایتی ادویات کے کردار کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
دفاع اور سکیورٹی میں ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا تعاون ہمارے گہرے اسٹریٹجک اعتماد کا علامت ہے۔ پچھلے سال کیے گئے ڈیفنس کوآپریشن ایگریمنٹ سے ہمارے تعاون کا ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ تیار ہوا ہے۔ آج ہم نے انڈو-پیسفک میں بحری تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ دوطرفہ بحری مشقوں، لاجسٹکس سپورٹ اور ہائیڈروگرافی میں تعاون سے ہمارا باہمی تال میل بڑھے گا۔
دوستو،
ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے مضبوط طاقت ہمارے عوامی روابط ہیں۔ بھارتی برادری کے لوگوں نے اپنی محنت اور ٹیلنٹ سے نیوزی لینڈ میں ایک خاص مقام بنایا ہے۔ ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے میں وزیر اعظم لکسن، نیوزی لینڈ حکومت اور وہاں کے عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آج ہونے والا ثقافتی تعاون کا معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے آرٹ، کلچر، ثقافتی ورثے اور تخلیقی صنعتوں میں تبادلوں کو تیز کرے گا۔ نیوزی لینڈ بھارتی طلبہ کے لیے ایک اہم منزل رہا ہے۔ ہم نیوزی لینڈ کی یونیورسٹیوں کو بھارت میں کیمپس کھولنے کی دعوت دیتے ہیں۔
اس سال ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے تعلقات کی سویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں۔ سو سال پہلے میجر دھیان چند کی قیادت میں ہاکی ٹیم نے یہاں آ کر جو تاریخ رقم کی تھی، وہ ہماری کھیلوں کی شراکت داری کو آج بھی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہم دونوں ممالک میں کئی اسپورٹس ایونٹس منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ کرکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر کھیلوں میں بھی تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ہم نے اسپورٹس جوائنٹ ایکشن پلان بنایا ہے۔ حال ہی میں بھونیشور میں نیوزی لینڈ رگبی اور رگبی انڈیا کے کوچنگ پروگرام سے ایک اچھی شروعات ہوئی ہے۔
دوستو،
عالمی سطح پر بھی بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ قابلِ بھروسا شراکت دار اور قریبی دوست ہیں۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ موجودہ دور کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے اقوامِ متحدہ سمیت دیگر عالمی اداروں میں اصلاحات ضروری ہیں۔
دہشت گردی کے موضوع پر کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے بڑھنے کے لیے آج ہم نے جوائنٹ ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون انڈو-پیسفک میں امن، استحکام اور سلامتی کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے۔
دوستو، میں آپ سب کو ماؤری نئے سال "ماتریکی" کی دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ جس ستارے کے جھرمٹ کو یہاں "ماتریکی" کا نام دیا گیا ہے، جیسا کہ آپ نے بھی بتایا، اسے بھارت میں قدیم زمانے سے "کرتیکا نکشتر" کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ "ماتریکی" کا یہ تہوار ہمارے تعلقات کو انہی ستاروں کی طرح جگمگانے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
وزیر اعظم لکسن،
آپ کی دوستی، آپ کے عزم اور میرے دورۂ نیوزی لینڈ کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ جس طرح رگبی میں ٹیم ورک اور بھروسا ضروری ہوتا ہے، اسی طرح ہم بھی باہمی اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں گے۔ ہم ایک ہی ٹیم میں ہیں، اس لیے مقابلہ صرف چنوتیوں کا کریں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address during the Gala Lunch
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon,
Delegates from both countries,
Namaskaar!
Kia Ora!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Luxon, for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to me and my delegation. He has extended such a warm welcome that even Auckland's winter feels a little less cold today. The affection and warmth that I have received from the people of New Zealand during this visit will always remain in our hearts.
Prime Minister Luxon's visit to India last year infused new energy into every aspect of our bilateral relationship. Under his leadership, clear vision and strong commitment, the friendship between India and New Zealand has gained fresh momentum and a new direction. Today marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in forty years. As I often say, many good tasks have been left behind for me by those who came before me, and I have the privilege of completing them. Friends, this marks the beginning of a new chapter in our bilateral relationship.
Friends,
India and New Zealand's firm belief in democratic values provides us with a natural foundation to move forward together. Over the past few years, we have imparted unprecedented momentum to our bilateral relationship.
In today's meeting, we held detailed discussions on giving greater depth and breadth to our cooperation. We have taken the historic decision to elevate India-New Zealand relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. Under this framework, we will move forward across every sector with clear goals and tangible outcomes.
This year, we concluded a Free Trade Agreement in record time. This achievement will open new opportunities for the industries, farmers and youth of both countries. Along with trade, we are also preparing a blueprint for trust, technology and talent.
Over the past three years, our bilateral trade has grown by more than 50 per cent. We are confident that the Free Trade Agreement will provide a strong foundation for doubling our trade over the next five years.
We also warmly welcome New Zealand's investment commitment of US$20 billion in India. This will provide New Zealand companies with the opportunity to become long-term partners in India's growth story.
Friends,
To make our Strategic Partnership meaningful, we are transforming the strengths of both countries into practical cooperation. In the field of FinTech, we are moving forward towards connecting India’s UPI with New Zealand’s payment systems.
In agriculture, dairy, and food processing, we have developed a strong roadmap for cooperation. This will benefit our farmers and livestock owners.
Both New Zealand and India have rich and vibrant traditions in traditional medicine. Today, we agreed to enhance the role of traditional medicines in our healthcare cooperation.
Our growing cooperation in defence and security is a reflection of our deep strategic trust. The Defence Cooperation Agreement signed last year has created a strong framework for our collaboration. Today, we agreed on a framework for maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Bilateral naval exercises, logistics support, and cooperation in hydrography will further strengthen our coordination and interoperability.
Friends,
The strongest pillar of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. Members of the Indian community have earned a special place in New Zealand through their hard work and talent. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Luxon, the Government of New Zealand, and the people of New Zealand for taking care of them.
The Cultural Cooperation MoU signed today will give further momentum to exchanges between our two countries in the fields of art, culture, heritage, and creative industries. New Zealand has been an important destination for Indian students. We invite New Zealand universities to open campuses in India.
This year, we are celebrating the centenary of sporting relations between our two countries. A hundred years ago, the hockey team led by Major Dhyan Chand came here and created history, and that legacy continues to inspire our sporting partnership even today.
To mark this occasion, we are organising several sporting events in both countries. Along with cricket, we are also working to enhance cooperation in other sports through the Sports Joint Action Plan. The recent coaching programme between New Zealand Rugby and Rugby India in Bhubaneswar has been a promising beginning in this direction.
Friends,
On the global stage as well, India and New Zealand are trusted partners and close friends. We believe that reforms in global institutions, including the United Nations, are essential to address the challenges of the present times.
To move forward shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism, we have established a Joint Working Group today. Cooperation between India and New Zealand is extremely important for peace, stability, and security in the Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on the occasion of the Māori New Year, “Matariki.” The constellation that is known here as “Matariki,” as you also mentioned, has been known in India since ancient times as the “Krittika Nakshatra.” I am confident that this festival of “Matariki” will inspire our relationship to shine brightly like these stars.
Prime Minister Luxon,
I express my gratitude for your friendship, your commitment, and for making my visit to New Zealand a memorable one. Just as teamwork and trust are essential in rugby, we too will move forward with mutual confidence. We are on the same team, and therefore, we will tackle only the challenges.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.