குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சர்தார் படேல் நிலப்பகுதிகளை மட்டும் இணைக்கவில்லை; இந்தியர்களின் இதயங்களையும் இணைத்தார்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
10 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசத்தின் சிம்லாவில் இந்திய உயர்நிலை ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வந்தே மாதரத்தின் பயணம் குறித்த நிரந்தர கண்காட்சியையும், ஒருமைப்பாடு, ஒற்றுமை, கூட்டாட்சி ஆகியவற்றில் சர்தார் படேலின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்த 3 நாள் சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கையும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் இன்று (10.07.2026) காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலம் தொடங்கிவைத்து உரையாற்றினார்.
தேசிய பாடலான வந்தே மாதரத்தின் 150-வது ஆண்டு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் 150-வது பிறந்த ஆண்டு என இரண்டு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வுகளை தேசம் கொண்டாடுவதாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய நிகழ்வுகள் வரலாற்றை நினைவுபடுத்தி கொள்வதற்கு மட்டுமின்றி, அதன் ஆன்மாவோடு மீண்டும் நம்மை இணைத்துக் கொள்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், ஒரு நாட்டை வளப்படுத்தும் அதேசமயத்தில் சிந்தனைகள்தான் ஒரு நாட்டை உண்மையில் மகத்தானதாக மாற்றுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட இயக்கத்தில் வந்தே மாதரம் பாடலின் பங்களிப்பை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், இந்த தேசிய பாடல், சுதந்திர இந்தியா என்ற பகிரப்பட்ட கனவின் மூலம் பிராந்தியங்கள், மொழிகள், நம்பிக்கைகள், சமூக பின்னணிகள் கடந்து மக்களை ஒன்றுபடுத்தியது என்றார். வந்தே மாதரம் பாடல் எண்ணற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு துணிவு, தியாகம், நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றின் உந்துசக்தியாக மாறியது. தாய்நாட்டின் மீதான நேசத்தை புனிதமான தேசிய கடமையாகவும் மாற்றியது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலுக்கு புகழாரம் சூட்டிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், தேசம் பிறப்பதற்கு வந்தே மாதரம் ஊக்கமளித்தது என்றால், சர்தார் படேல் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான சமஸ்தானங்களை ஒன்றுபட்ட குடியரசுக்குள் இணைத்தார் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். சர்தார் படேல் நிலப்பகுதிகளை மட்டும் இணைக்கவில்லை, இந்தியர்களின் இதயங்களையும் இணைத்து ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே அரசியல் சட்டம், ஒரே இலக்கு என்பதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதாக குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283243&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President virtually addresses inauguration of Permanent Exhibition on Journey of Vande Mataram and International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision of Integration, Unification and Federalism organised by IIAS, Shimla
“Vande Mataram transformed love for the motherland into a sacred national duty”: Vice-President
“Innovations can make a nation prosperous, but great nations are built on ideas”: Vice-President
Sardar Patel united not only territories but also the hearts of Indians: Vice-President
Patriotism must be reflected every day through honesty, excellence and unity of purpose: Vice-President
10 JUL 2026 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, virtually addressed the inauguration of a Permanent Exhibition on Vande Mataram and a three-day International Seminar on Sardar Patel’s Vision of Integration, Unification and Federalism organised by the Indian Institute of Advanced Study (IIAS), Rashtrapati Niwas, Shimla, Himachal Pradesh today.
The Vice-President said that the nation was commemorating two historic milestones - the 150th anniversary of the national song Vande Mataram and the 150th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. He remarked that such occasions provide an opportunity not merely to remember history but to reconnect with its soul, while inspiring national introspection and celebration.
Describing the Indian Institute of Advanced Study as an institution that has nurtured scholarship of the highest order for six decades, the Vice President appreciated the institute for organising the permanent exhibition and the international seminar.
The Vice-President observed that while innovations can make a nation prosperous, it is ideas that make a nation truly great. Recalling the role of Vande Mataram during India’s freedom movement, he said the national song united people across regions, languages, faiths and social backgrounds through the shared dream of an independent India. He noted that for countless freedom fighters, Vande Mataram became a source of courage, sacrifice and hope, transforming love for the motherland into a sacred national duty.
Sharing examples from Tamil Nadu, the Vice President highlighted the contributions of freedom fighters such as V.O. Chidambaram Pillai, Tiruppur Kumaran, Vanchinathan and Mahakavi Subramania Bharati, who drew inspiration from the spirit of Vande Mataram. He remarked that patriotism should not remain confined to moments of struggle but must find expression every day through honesty in conduct, excellence in work and unity of purpose. He expressed confidence that the permanent exhibition would inspire generations to come, particularly the youth.
Paying tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Vice-President said that while Vande Mataram inspired the birth of the nation, it was Sardar Patel who transformed hundreds of princely States into one united Republic. He noted that Sardar Patel not only integrated territories but also united hearts, laying the foundation for one nation, one Constitution and one common destiny.
The Vice President expressed confidence that the deliberations over the next three days would generate meaningful insights and contribute to a deeper understanding of Sardar Patel’s enduring vision for nation-building.
In his concluding remarks, the Vice-President urged citizens to carry forward the timeless message of Vande Mataram and the enduring legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel by renewing their commitment to a united, confident and inclusive India.