ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 23ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ, ਨੇੜਲੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 23ਵੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ 7-8 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਿਨ ਥੂ (Major General Min Thu) ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇੜਲ਼ੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ‘ਨੇਬਰਹੁੱਡ ਫਸਟ’, ‘ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ’’(MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਕੱਟੜਤਾ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਮਾਨਵ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਲਾਦਾਨ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ-ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜਦੀਕੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar concludes in New Delhi
India and Myanmar reaffirmed the importance to longstanding friendship, close partnership and shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held on 07-08 July 2026 in New Delhi, India. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of India and the Myanmar delegation was led by Major General Min Thu, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
The meeting reaffirmed the importance attached by both countries to their longstanding friendship and close partnership and their shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. The Indian side underscored that Myanmar occupies an important place in India's Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies.
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms. They discussed cooperation in combating transnational crimes, including terrorism, insurgency, narcotics trafficking, arms smuggling, human trafficking, wildlife trafficking, cybercrime and other forms of organised crime. They also agreed to enhance intelligence sharing and operational coordination, and undertake capacity-building initiatives to address shared security challenges effectively.
The two sides reviewed the prevailing security situation along the India-Myanmar border and reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability and security along the India-Myanmar border. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The Myanmar side assured that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests.
The two sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The two sides expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and agreed to continue close engagement and cooperation on security matters among relevant agencies through existing bilateral mechanisms, regular exchanges, training programmes and implementation of mutually agreed decisions.