স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত এবং মায়ানমারের মধ্যে ২৩-তম জাতীয় স্তরের বৈঠকের সমাপ্তি হল নতুন দিল্লিতে
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত এবং মায়ানমারের মধ্যে ২৩-তম জাতীয় স্তরের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল ভারতের নতুন দিল্লিতে ৭ এবং ৮ জুলাই। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন এবং মায়ানমারের প্রতিনিধি দলের নেতৃত্ব দেন সেদেশের স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের উপমন্ত্রী মেজর জেনারেল মিন থু।
দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্ব এবং নিকট অংশীদারিত্বকে দুই দেশই যে গুরুত্ব দেয় তাকে এবং দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থে সহযোগিতাকে আরও জোরদার করতে বৈঠকে পুনরায় প্রতিশ্রুতি রাখা হয়। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয় ভারতের প্রতিবেশী প্রথম, অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট এবং মহাসাগর নীতিকে মায়ানমার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান নিয়ে রয়েছে।
দুই পক্ষ সার্বিক এবং গঠনমূলক আলোচনা করে দ্বিপাক্ষিক নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা নিয়ে এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। সীমান্ত পেরোনো অপরাধ ছাড়াও সন্ত্রাসবাদ, অনুপ্রবেশ, মাদকপাচার, অস্ত্রের চোরাচালান, মানবপাচার, বন্য পশু পাচার, সাইবার অপরাধ এবং অন্যান্য সংগঠিত অপরাধের মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। গোয়েন্দা তথ্য আদান-প্রদান, কার্যক্ষেত্রে সংহতি নিয়েও দুই পক্ষ সম্মত হয়েছে। দুই পক্ষের অভিন্ন সমস্যার কার্যকরী মোকাবিলায় সক্ষমতা বর্ধন উদ্যোগ নিয়েও দুই দেশ একমত।
ভারত-মায়ানমার সীমান্তে বর্তমান নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে দুই পক্ষ এবং সীমান্তে শান্তি স্থিরতা নিরাপত্তা রক্ষার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। মায়ানমার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে যে তাদের ভূমিকে ভারতের নিরাপত্তা বিঘ্নিত করে এমন কাজে ব্যবহার করতে দেওয়া হবে না।
কালাদান মাল্টি মোডাল ট্রান্সজিট ট্রান্সপোর্ট প্রজেক্ট এবং ভারত-মায়ানমান-তাইল্যান্ড ত্রিদেশীয় হাইওয়ে সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্যে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার গুরুত্ব বিষয়ে সহমত হয় দুই পক্ষ। বৈঠকের ফল নিয়ে দুই পক্ষই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা এবং নিবিড় যোগাযোগ চালিয়ে যেতে সহমত হয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar concludes in New Delhi
India and Myanmar reaffirmed the importance to longstanding friendship, close partnership and shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held on 07-08 July 2026 in New Delhi, India. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of India and the Myanmar delegation was led by Major General Min Thu, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
The meeting reaffirmed the importance attached by both countries to their longstanding friendship and close partnership and their shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. The Indian side underscored that Myanmar occupies an important place in India's Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies.
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms. They discussed cooperation in combating transnational crimes, including terrorism, insurgency, narcotics trafficking, arms smuggling, human trafficking, wildlife trafficking, cybercrime and other forms of organised crime. They also agreed to enhance intelligence sharing and operational coordination, and undertake capacity-building initiatives to address shared security challenges effectively.
The two sides reviewed the prevailing security situation along the India-Myanmar border and reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability and security along the India-Myanmar border. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The Myanmar side assured that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests.
The two sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The two sides expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and agreed to continue close engagement and cooperation on security matters among relevant agencies through existing bilateral mechanisms, regular exchanges, training programmes and implementation of mutually agreed decisions.