பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் ஜூலை 8-9 தேதிகளில் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்தவுள்ளது
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Chennai
2026 பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், 2026 ஜூலை 8-9 தேதிகளில் கேரளத்தின் கொச்சியில் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் மாநாட்டை இந்தியா நடத்தவுள்ளது. ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலை மேம்படுத்தவும், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, மீள்திறன் கொண்ட, நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தவும் பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களும் தூதுக்குழுத் தலைவர்களும் இம்மாநாட்டில் ஒன்றிணைவார்கள்.
மீள்திறன், புத்தாக்கம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகிய நான்கு தூண்களை இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவம் அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பிரிவு, இந்த ஒவ்வொரு பரிமாணத்திலும் பெண்களின் அதிகாரமளித்தலை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2026 ஜூலை 6 - 7 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான இந்தக் கூட்டத்துடன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல் மற்றும் கணிதம் (ஸ்டெம்), ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் கண்காட்சிகளும் இடம்பெறும். மேலும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் புகழ்பெற்ற நிபுணர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், செயல்முறை வல்லுநர்களுடன் ஒரு முழு அமர்வும் கருப்பொருள் சார்ந்த குழு விவாதங்களும் இடம்பெறும். இது, அனுபவங்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும், புதுமையான அணுகுமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தலுக்கான கூட்டாண்மைகளை அதிகரிக்கவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281868&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting in Kochi from 8-9 July 2026
Ministers from BRICS Member Countries to advance a shared vision for women-led development under India's BRICS Chairship
07 JUL 2026 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting on 8-9 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship 2026. Ministers and Heads of Delegation from BRICS Member Countries will come together to strengthen cooperation , advance women's empowerment and reaffirm the shared commitment to inclusive, resilient and sustainable development.
India's BRICS Chairship is anchored in four pillars: Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation, and Sustainability. The BRICS Women Track is structured to advance women's empowerment across each of these dimensions.
The Ministerial Meeting follows the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting held on 6-7 July 2026, where senior officials held substantive deliberations covering the priority areas under the BRICS Women Track. Building on the strong foundations laid by the Women Working Group, Ministers will deliberate on the proposed outcomes and provide strategic direction for advancing cooperation across BRICS Member Countries.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach,the Ministerial Meeting will serve as a platform for high-level dialogue on promoting women's leadership, expanding economic opportunities, strengthening digital and financial inclusion, fostering entrepreneurship, and recognising women's contributions to climate action, food security and nutrition. The discussions will reflect the shared aspiration of BRICS Member Countries to promote practical cooperation and accelerate progress towards gender equality.
The Ministerial Meeting will be complemented by exhibitions showcasing India's achievements in women-led development across diverse sectors including Rural Development, STEM, Nutrition, Education and more. The programme will also feature a plenary session and thematic panel discussions with eminent experts, policymakers and practitioners, providing an opportunity to exchange experiences, share innovative approaches and foster partnerships for women's empowerment.