પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેના સંયુક્ત પ્રેસ નિવેદન દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રેસ નિવેદન
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રબોવો
બંને દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ,
મીડિયાના મિત્રો,
નમસ્કાર!
સલામત સિયાંગ!
સૌ પ્રથમ, હું મારા મિત્ર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રબોવોનો આ ઉષ્માભર્યા સ્વાગત માટે હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
ગયા વર્ષે અમને ભારતના પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસના મુખ્ય મહેમાન તરીકે તેમનું સ્વાગત કરવાની તક મળી હતી. અને આજે તેમના આત્મયીતાભર્યા આમંત્રણ પર હું ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની મુલાકાત લઈને ખુશ છું.
આજે સવારે, ખૂબ જ સ્નેહ અને આદર સાથે, મને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાનું સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ સન્માન લાખો ભારતીયો, ઇન્ડોનેશિયન લોકોની લાગણીઓ અને ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા વચ્ચેના ઐતિહાસિક અને સૌહાર્દપૂર્ણ સંબંધો પ્રત્યે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે. હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રબોવોજી, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા સરકાર અને અહીંના લોકો પ્રત્યે હૃદયપૂર્વક આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું.
મિત્રો,
છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં, ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા વચ્ચેના સંબંધોમાં નવી ઉર્જા, નવો વિશ્વાસ અને નવી ઊંડાઈ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે.
2018માં સ્થાપિત અમારી વ્યાપક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી આજે નવા પગલાં આગળ વધારી રહી છે. અમે વિકાસ, સુરક્ષા, ટેકનોલોજી, સંસ્કૃતિ અને શિક્ષણ દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યા છીએ.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આજે ભારત-ઇન્ડોનેશિયા ભાગીદારીમાં એક સુવર્ણ પ્રકરણની શરૂઆત છે. આ સુવર્ણ પ્રકરણનો એકવીસમી સદીના વિશ્વ અને સમગ્ર માનવતા પર ઊંડો સકારાત્મક પ્રભાવ પડશે.
મિત્રો,
આપણા દેશો વચ્ચે વધતો વિશ્વાસ આપણી સંરક્ષણ, સુરક્ષા અને દરિયાઈ સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવી રહ્યો છે. આજે, અમે સંરક્ષણ આદાનપ્રદાન, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન અને ઔદ્યોગિક સહયોગ વધારવા સંમત થયા છીએ.
હવે, આપણા બંને દેશોના કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ હિંદ મહાસાગરમાં દરિયાઈ સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે. બે નજીકના દરિયાઈ રાષ્ટ્રો તરીકે, અમે વાદળી અર્થતંત્ર, બંદર વિકાસ અને દરિયાઈ વેપારમાં પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારવાનો પણ નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
મિત્રો,
ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા માટે, ગરીબીને હરાવવા અને કલ્યાણકારી કાર્યક્રમોના લાભો આપણા નાગરિકો સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું એ ટોચની પ્રાથમિકતા છે. અમે ઇન્ડોનેશિયા સાથે અમારી મધ્યાહન ભોજન યોજના અને જાહેર વિતરણ વ્યવસ્થા માટે ઉકેલો શેર કર્યા છે. હવે, અમે આ સહયોગને આગલા સ્તર પર લઈ જઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
બંને દેશોમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત આરોગ્ય સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં અમારો આરોગ્ય સહયોગ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. આજના કરારથી ઇન્ડોનેશિયન નાગરિકો માટે ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળી અને સસ્તી ભારતીય દવાઓ વધુ સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.
અમે ઇન્ડોનેશિયન ડોકટરો અને આરોગ્યસંભાળ કાર્યકરો માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં પણ યોગદાન આપીશું. ભારતમાં વિકસિત ઘઉંના બીજનો પુરવઠો ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે. અમે ટકાઉ ખેતી અને કૃષિ-ટેકનોલોજીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ પણ શેર કરીશું.
મિત્રો,
21મી સદી ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત સદી છે. ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા બંને યુવા ઉર્જાથી ભરપૂર દેશો છે. અમારા યુવાનોમાં ટેકનોલોજી પ્રત્યે કુદરતી ઝુકાવ છે.
અમે આજે AI, ટેલિકોમ અને ડિજિટલ જાહેર માળખા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં અમારા યુવાનો વચ્ચે ટેકનોલોજી સહયોગ વધારવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. અમે અમારા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ સહયોગને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા છીએ.
અમે ઇન્ડોનેશિયામાં ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મેનેજમેન્ટ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ, IIM બેંગ્લોરનું કેમ્પસ ખોલી રહ્યા છીએ. આનાથી સમગ્ર ASEAN ક્ષેત્રના યુવાનોને ઘણો ફાયદો થશે.
અમારી પાસે અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રમાં દાયકાઓ જૂનો, વિશ્વસનીય સહયોગ પણ છે. આને આગળ ધપાવતા, આજે સંયુક્ત સંશોધન, ટેકનોલોજી શેરિંગ અને અવકાશ ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અંગે મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
મિત્રો,
આજના વિશ્વમાં, ટેકનોલોજીમાં "સપ્લાય ચેઇન સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા" મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો અને સ્ટીલમાં સપ્લાય ચેઇનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કરાર પણ થયો છે. સ્ટેનલેસ સ્ટીલ અને દુર્લભ પૃથ્વી ચુંબકમાં અમારી કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે એક નવી ભાગીદારી શરૂ થઈ રહી છે.
મિત્રો,
લોકોથી લોકો વચ્ચેના સંબંધો આપણા સંબંધોની સૌથી મોટી તાકાત છે. અમને ખૂબ આનંદ છે કે ભારતની UPI ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની પેમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ સાથે સંકલિત થશે. આ વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા અને મુસાફરીની સરળતા બંનેને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
મિત્રો,
આવતીકાલે, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પ્રબોવો સાથે મને યોગ્યાકાર્તામાં પ્રમ્બાનન મંદિર માટે સંરક્ષણ પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કરવાનો લહાવો મળશે. એક હજાર વર્ષથી વધુ જૂનું પ્રમ્બાનન મંદિર ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના સહિયારા સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાનું પ્રતીક છે.
આપણા બંને દેશો ગુરુદેવ રવીન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરની ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાતની શતાબ્દી પણ ખૂબ જ ઉત્સાહથી ઉજવશે. મહાન શિક્ષણશાસ્ત્રી અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાના પ્રથમ શિક્ષણ પ્રધાન દેવંતરાએ ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની વિકાસ યાત્રામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. ગુરુદેવ ટાગોરના વિચારોનો શિક્ષણ પ્રત્યેના તેમના વિચારો પર ઊંડો પ્રભાવ હતો. તેથી, ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયા આ શતાબ્દી વર્ષને "ટાગોર અને દેવંતરા સાંસ્કૃતિક અને શૈક્ષણિક રાજદ્વારી વર્ષ" તરીકે ઉજવશે.
મિત્રો,
લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો અને વિવિધતામાં એકતા ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાની સહિયારી શક્તિ રહી છે. આપણે બંને દેશોના ચૂંટણી પંચો વચ્ચેના એમઓયુ દ્વારા લોકશાહી સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા જઈ રહ્યા છીએ.
મિત્રો,
વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર ભારત અને ઇન્ડોનેશિયાનો સહયોગ પણ સતત વધી રહ્યો છે. ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક પ્રત્યેના આપણા દૃષ્ટિકોણમાં તાલમેલ છે. ભારતે હંમેશા "આસિયાન કેન્દ્રિયતા" ને વિશેષ મહત્વ આપ્યું છે.
વૈશ્વિક ઉથલ-પાથલના આ યુગમાં, ભારત માને છે કે સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારીની ભૂમિકા પહેલા કરતાં વધુ મહત્વપૂર્ણ બની ગઈ છે. પેલેસ્ટાઇનના મુદ્દા પર, અમે બે-રાજ્ય ઉકેલ અને લાંબા ગાળાની શાંતિને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ.
મિત્રો,
આપણા બંને રાષ્ટ્રો પર એક સુવર્ણ યુગ આવી રહ્યો છે.
આપણા ઇતિહાસમાં એક સહિયારી સંસ્કૃતિ છે,
આપણા વર્તમાનમાં એક સહિયારી શ્રદ્ધા છે,
અને આપણા ભવિષ્યમાં એક સહિયારી સમૃદ્ધિ છે.
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે સાથે મળીને આપણે ઇન્ડોનેશિયા "EMAS" અને વિકસિત ભારતનું વિઝન સાકાર કરીશું.
ખુબ ખુબ આભાર.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Prabowo,
Distinguished delegates from both our countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat Siang!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, President Prabowo, for the warm and gracious welcome.
Last year, we had the honour of welcoming President Prabowo as the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Today, it is a great pleasure for me to visit Indonesia on his warm and gracious invitation.
This morning, I was deeply honoured to receive Indonesia’s highest award with great warmth and respect. This honour belongs to the crores of Indians. It reflects the goodwill of the people of Indonesia and stands as a tribute to the historic and enduring bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Friends,
In recent years, the relationship between India and Indonesia has acquired renewed energy, greater confidence, and deeper strategic depth.
Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, established in 2018, is reaching new heights today. We are making significant strides across every domain of cooperation, including development, security, technology, culture, and education.
I am confident that today marks the beginning of a golden new chapter in the India–Indonesia partnership. This new chapter will have a profound and positive impact on the world of the twenty-first century and on humanity as a whole.
Friends,
The growing trust between our two countries is strengthening our cooperation in defence, security, and the maritime domain. Today, we agreed to further enhance collaboration in defence exchanges, disaster management, and industrial cooperation.
Our two Coast Guards will now work together to enhance maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean. As two close maritime nations, we have also decided to deepen our cooperation in the blue economy, port development, and maritime trade.
Friends,
For both India and Indonesia, eradicating poverty and ensuring the effective delivery of welfare benefits to every citizen remain highest priorities. We have shared with Indonesia our experience and solutions relating to the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System. We are now taking this cooperation to the next level.
Our cooperation in the health sector will make a significant contribution to ensuring quality healthcare services in both our countries. The agreement concluded today will facilitate greater access for the people of Indonesia to India’s high-quality and affordable medicines.
We will also contribute to the capacity building of Indonesia’s doctors and healthcare professionals. The supply of wheat seeds developed in India will further strengthen Indonesia’s food security. In addition, we will share best practices with each other in sustainable farming and agri-technology.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. India and Indonesia are both nations powered by the energy of their youth. Our young people have a natural affinity for technology.
Today, we concluded an important agreement to strengthen technology cooperation between our young people in areas such as artificial intelligence, telecommunications, and Digital Public Infrastructure. We also agreed to further deepen collaboration between the start-up ecosystems of our two countries.
We are going to establish an overseas campus of the prestigious Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore in Indonesia. This will greatly benefit young people across the ASEAN region.
Our cooperation in the space sector has been built on decades of trust and partnership. Building on this strong foundation, we have taken important decisions today to advance joint research, technology sharing, and capacity building in the space sector.
Friends,
In today’s world, “supply chain resilience” in technology has become critically important. We have also concluded an important agreement to strengthen supply chain resilience in the areas of critical minerals and steel. In addition, our companies are embarking on a new phase of partnership in stainless steel and rare earth magnets.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the greatest strength of our relationship. We are delighted that India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will soon be integrated with Indonesia’s payment system. This will further enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of travel between our two countries.
Friends,
Tomorrow, I will have the privilege of joining President Prabowo in Yogyakarta to launch the conservation project for the Prambanan Temple. More than a thousand years old, the Prambanan Temple stands as a timeless symbol of the shared cultural heritage of India and Indonesia.
Our two countries will also celebrate, with great enthusiasm, the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s historic visit to Indonesia. Indonesia’s remarkable journey of nation-building owes much to the visionary educator and its first Minister of Education, Ki Hajar Dewantara. His educational philosophy was profoundly influenced by the ideas of Gurudev Tagore. In recognition of this shared intellectual and cultural legacy, India and Indonesia will commemorate this centenary as the “Tagore–Dewantara Year of Cultural and Educational Diplomacy.”
Friends,
Democratic values and unity in diversity have long been the shared strengths of India and Indonesia. The Memorandum of Understanding signed today between the Election Commissions of our two countries will further strengthen our democratic cooperation.
Friends,
India and Indonesia continue to deepen their cooperation on global issues as well. There is strong synergy in our respective outlooks on the Indo-Pacific. India has always attached special importance to ASEAN centrality.
In this period of global turbulence, India believes that the role of dialogue and diplomacy has become more important than ever before. On the issue of Palestine, we continue to support a Two-State Solution and the pursuit of lasting peace.
Friends,
A golden era is now at the threshold for our two nations.
Our history is rooted in a shared cultural heritage,
Our present is anchored in mutual trust,
And our future is defined by shared prosperity.
I am confident that, together, we will realize the vision of Indonesia “Emas” and our resolve to build a “Viksit Bharat.”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.