وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈونیشیا کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیراعظم کا پریس بیان
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت، صدر پربووو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو،
نمسکار!
سلامت سیانگ!
سب سے پہلے، میں اس پُرتپاک اور گرمجوشی سے استقبال کے لیے اپنے دوست صدر پربووو کا تہہِ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
گزشتہ سال بھارت کے یومِ جمہوریہ پر بحیثیت مہمانِ خصوصی ہمیں ان کا استقبال کرنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اور آج، ان کی محبت بھری دعوت پر انڈونیشیا کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے مجھے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
آج صبح مجھے انتہائی محبت اور احترام کے ساتھ انڈونیشیا کے اعلیٰ ترین اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ یہ اعزاز کروڑوں بھارتی باشندوں کا ہے، انڈونیشیا کے عوام کے جذبات کا ہے، اور بھارت و انڈونیشیا کے تاریخی و دلی تعلقات کا آئینہ دار ہے۔ میں صدر پربووو جی، انڈونیشیا کی حکومت اور یہاں کے عوام کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
گزشتہ برسوں میں بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے تعلقات میں ایک نئی توانائی، ایک نیا اعتماد اور ایک نئی گہرائی آئی ہے۔
2018 میں قائم ہونے والی ہماری پالیسی پر مبنی جامع شراکت داری آج ایک نئی اڑان بھر رہی ہے۔ ہم ترقی، سیکیورٹی، ٹیکنالوجی، ثقافت اور تعلیم، غرض ہر شعبے میں اہم اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج سے بھارت-انڈونیشیا شراکت داری کے ایک سنہرے باب کا آغاز ہوگا۔ اور اس سنہرے باب کے انتہائی مثبت اثرات اکیسویں صدی کی دنیا اور پوری انسانیت پر مرتب ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتا ہوا اعتماد ہمارے دفاع، سلامتی اور بحری تعاون کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ آج ہم نے ڈیفنس ایکسچینج، آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظام اور صنعتی تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اب دونوں ممالک کے کوسٹ گارڈز بحرِ ہند میں بحری تحفظ اور سیکیورٹی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ دو قریبی بحری پڑوسی ممالک ہونے کے ناطے، ہم نے بحری معیشت، بندرگاہوں کی ترقی اور بحری تجارت میں بھی آپسی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے لیے غریبی کو شکست دینا اور اپنے شہریوں تک فلاحی اسکیموں کا فائدہ پہنچانا اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم نے انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ اپنی ’مڈ ڈے میل‘اسکیم اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے طریقہ کار شیئر کیے ہیں۔ اب ہم اس تعاون کو اگلے مرحلے پر لے جا رہے ہیں۔
ہمارا طبی تعاون ، دونوں ممالک میں معیاری صحت کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ آج ہونے والے معاہدے سے بھارت کی اعلیٰ معیار اور سستی دوائیں انڈونیشیا کے شہریوں کو مزید آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
ہم انڈونیشیا کے ڈاکٹروں اور ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز کی استعداد کار بڑھانے میں بھی اپنا تعاون دیں گے۔ بھارت میں تیار کیے گئے گندم کے بیجوں کی سپلائی سے انڈونیشیا کی غذائی سلامتی مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ پائیدار کاشتکاری اور زرعی ٹیکنالوجی میں بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ بھی کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی صدی ہے۔ بھارت اور انڈونیشیا، دونوں ہی نوجوان توانائی سے بھرپور ممالک ہیں۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف قدرتی رجحان پایا جاتا ہے۔
ہم نے اپنے نوجوانوں کے درمیان اے آئی ، ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے آج ایک اہم معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسٹارٹ اپس کے تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر بھی متفق ہوئے ہیں۔
ہم انڈونیشیا میں بھارت کے معتبر مینجمنٹ ادارے، آئی آئی ایم بنگلورو کا کیمپس کھولنے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے پورے آسیان خطے کے نوجوانوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
خلائی شعبے میں بھی ہمارے درمیان دہائیوں پرانا اور قابلِ اعتماد تعاون رہا ہے۔ اسے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج اسپیس سیکٹر میں مشترکہ تحقیق ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور استعداد کار بڑھانے سے متعلق اہم فیصلے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے دور میں، ٹیکنالوجی کی ’’سپلائی چین کی لچک‘‘بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ اہم معدنیات اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں سپلائی چین کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی اہم معاہدہ ہوا ہے۔ ہماری کمپنیوں کے درمیان اسٹین- لیس اسٹیل اور نایاب زمینی مقناطیس کو لے کر شراکت داری کی ایک نئی شروعات ہو رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
عوام کا عوام سے رابطہ ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ہمیں بے حد خوشی ہے کہ بھارت کا یو پی آئی انڈونیشیا کے پیمنٹ سسٹم کے ساتھ جڑنے جا رہا ہے۔ اس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور سفر کرنے میں آسانی، دونوں کو ہی تقویت ملے گی۔
ساتھیو،
کل، صدر پربووو کے ساتھ مجھے یوگیاکارتا میں ’پرمبانن مندر‘ کے تحفظ و بحالی کے منصوبے کا آغاز کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوگا۔ ایک ہزار سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانا پرمبانن مندر بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔
ہم دونوں ممالک گرو دیو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کے تاریخی دورہِ انڈونیشیا کی صد سالہ تقریب بھی دھوم دھام سے منائیں گے۔ انڈونیشیا کے ترقیاتی سفر میں یہاں کے عظیم ماہرِ تعلیم اور پہلے وزیرِ تعلیم ’دیوانترا جی‘ کا نمایاں کردار رہا ہے۔ تعلیم کے حوالے سے ان کے نظریات پر گرو دیو ٹیگور کی سوچ کا گہرا اثر تھا۔ اسی لیے بھارت اور انڈونیشیا اس صد سالہ سال کو ’’ٹیگور اور دیوانترا ثقافتی و تعلیمی سفارت کاری کا سال‘‘ کے طور پر منائیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
جمہوری اقدار اور کثرت میں وحدت ، بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کی مشترکہ طاقت رہی ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے الیکشن کمیشنز کے درمیان ہونے والے معاہدے (ایم او یو) سے ہم اپنے جمہوری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
عالمی مسائل پر بھی بھارت اور انڈونیشیا کا تعاون مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بحرِ ہند و بحرِ الکاہل کے خطے کے حوالے سے ہمارے نقطہِ نظر میں گہرا تال میل ہے۔ بھارت نے ہمیشہ ’’آسیان کی مرکزیت‘‘کو خاص اہمیت دی ہے۔
عالمی اتھل پتھل کے اس دور میں بھارت کا یہ ماننا ہے کہ مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کا کردار پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے۔ فلسطین کے معاملے پر، ہم دو ملکی حل اور طویل مدتی امن کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک سنہرا دور ہم دونوں ممالک کے سامنے دستک دے رہا ہے۔
ہماری تاریخ میں مشترکہ ثقافت ہے،
ہمارے حال میں مشترکہ اعتماد ہے،
اور ہمارے مستقبل میں مشترکہ خوشحالی ہے۔
مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ہم مل کر انڈونیشیا ’’ایماس‘‘ (انڈونیشیا کا سنہرا وژن) اور وِکست بھارت کے عزم کو حقیقت کا روپ دیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Indonesia
07 JUL 2026 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President Prabowo,
Distinguished delegates from both our countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
Selamat Siang!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, President Prabowo, for the warm and gracious welcome.
Last year, we had the honour of welcoming President Prabowo as the Chief Guest at India’s Republic Day celebrations. Today, it is a great pleasure for me to visit Indonesia on his warm and gracious invitation.
This morning, I was deeply honoured to receive Indonesia’s highest award with great warmth and respect. This honour belongs to the crores of Indians. It reflects the goodwill of the people of Indonesia and stands as a tribute to the historic and enduring bonds of friendship between India and Indonesia. I extend my heartfelt gratitude to President Prabowo, the Government of Indonesia, and the people of Indonesia for this distinguished honour.
Friends,
In recent years, the relationship between India and Indonesia has acquired renewed energy, greater confidence, and deeper strategic depth.
Our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, established in 2018, is reaching new heights today. We are making significant strides across every domain of cooperation, including development, security, technology, culture, and education.
I am confident that today marks the beginning of a golden new chapter in the India–Indonesia partnership. This new chapter will have a profound and positive impact on the world of the twenty-first century and on humanity as a whole.
Friends,
The growing trust between our two countries is strengthening our cooperation in defence, security, and the maritime domain. Today, we agreed to further enhance collaboration in defence exchanges, disaster management, and industrial cooperation.
Our two Coast Guards will now work together to enhance maritime safety and security in the Indian Ocean. As two close maritime nations, we have also decided to deepen our cooperation in the blue economy, port development, and maritime trade.
Friends,
For both India and Indonesia, eradicating poverty and ensuring the effective delivery of welfare benefits to every citizen remain highest priorities. We have shared with Indonesia our experience and solutions relating to the Mid-Day Meal Scheme and the Public Distribution System. We are now taking this cooperation to the next level.
Our cooperation in the health sector will make a significant contribution to ensuring quality healthcare services in both our countries. The agreement concluded today will facilitate greater access for the people of Indonesia to India’s high-quality and affordable medicines.
We will also contribute to the capacity building of Indonesia’s doctors and healthcare professionals. The supply of wheat seeds developed in India will further strengthen Indonesia’s food security. In addition, we will share best practices with each other in sustainable farming and agri-technology.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. India and Indonesia are both nations powered by the energy of their youth. Our young people have a natural affinity for technology.
Today, we concluded an important agreement to strengthen technology cooperation between our young people in areas such as artificial intelligence, telecommunications, and Digital Public Infrastructure. We also agreed to further deepen collaboration between the start-up ecosystems of our two countries.
We are going to establish an overseas campus of the prestigious Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore in Indonesia. This will greatly benefit young people across the ASEAN region.
Our cooperation in the space sector has been built on decades of trust and partnership. Building on this strong foundation, we have taken important decisions today to advance joint research, technology sharing, and capacity building in the space sector.
Friends,
In today’s world, “supply chain resilience” in technology has become critically important. We have also concluded an important agreement to strengthen supply chain resilience in the areas of critical minerals and steel. In addition, our companies are embarking on a new phase of partnership in stainless steel and rare earth magnets.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the greatest strength of our relationship. We are delighted that India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) will soon be integrated with Indonesia’s payment system. This will further enhance both the ease of doing business and the ease of travel between our two countries.
Friends,
Tomorrow, I will have the privilege of joining President Prabowo in Yogyakarta to launch the conservation project for the Prambanan Temple. More than a thousand years old, the Prambanan Temple stands as a timeless symbol of the shared cultural heritage of India and Indonesia.
Our two countries will also celebrate, with great enthusiasm, the centenary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s historic visit to Indonesia. Indonesia’s remarkable journey of nation-building owes much to the visionary educator and its first Minister of Education, Ki Hajar Dewantara. His educational philosophy was profoundly influenced by the ideas of Gurudev Tagore. In recognition of this shared intellectual and cultural legacy, India and Indonesia will commemorate this centenary as the “Tagore–Dewantara Year of Cultural and Educational Diplomacy.”
Friends,
Democratic values and unity in diversity have long been the shared strengths of India and Indonesia. The Memorandum of Understanding signed today between the Election Commissions of our two countries will further strengthen our democratic cooperation.
Friends,
India and Indonesia continue to deepen their cooperation on global issues as well. There is strong synergy in our respective outlooks on the Indo-Pacific. India has always attached special importance to ASEAN centrality.
In this period of global turbulence, India believes that the role of dialogue and diplomacy has become more important than ever before. On the issue of Palestine, we continue to support a Two-State Solution and the pursuit of lasting peace.
Friends,
A golden era is now at the threshold for our two nations.
Our history is rooted in a shared cultural heritage,
Our present is anchored in mutual trust,
And our future is defined by shared prosperity.
I am confident that, together, we will realize the vision of Indonesia “Emas” and our resolve to build a “Viksit Bharat.”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.