Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO DR. SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT ALSO PAY TRIBUTES
06 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06 July 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today led Members of Parliament in paying floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his birth anniversary at a function held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha; Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Dr. Mookerjee.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was an eminent parliamentarian, distinguished educationist, renowned statesman and a strong votary of national unity and integrity. Born on 6 July 1901, he made significant contributions to public life, education and nation-building. He served as the youngest Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calcutta and later played a pivotal role in India’s political and parliamentary life.
Dr. Mookerjee was a Member of the First Lok Sabha and was widely admired for his eloquence, intellectual depth and commitment to democratic values. His contributions to parliamentary debates and national issues earned him recognition as one of the most distinguished parliamentarians of his time. He is remembered for his unwavering dedication to national unity and public service.
The portrait of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan was painted by Shri N. S. Subbakrishna and was unveiled on 31 May 1991 by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کےیوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا
مرکزی وزراء اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
06 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کو ان کےیوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی قیادت کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان،پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اطلاعات و نشریات اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، کئی ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سابق ممبران پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ، راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی اور دیگر معززین نے بھی ڈاکٹر مکھرجی کی تصویر پرگلہائے عقیدت نذر کر کے انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی ایک عظیم رکن پارلیمنٹ، ممتاز ماہر تعلیم، متحرک سیاست داں اور قومی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کے مضبوط حامی تھے۔6 جولائی 1901 کو پیدا ہونے والے ڈاکٹر مکھرجی نے عوامی زندگی، تعلیم اور ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم خدمات انجام دیں۔ وہ کلکتہ یونیورسٹی کے سب سے کم عمر وائس چانسلر تھے اور بعد میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کی سیاسی اور پارلیمانی زندگی میں اہم رول ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مکھرجی پہلی لوک سبھا کے رکن تھےاور اپنی فصاحت، علمی گہرائی اور جمہوری اقدار سے وابستگی کے لئے جانے جاتے تھے۔پارلیمانی مباحثوں اور قومی مسائل پر ان کے خیالات نے انہیں ایک وژنری لیڈر کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ وہ قومی یکجہتی اور عوامی خدمت کے لئے اپنی غیر متزلزل وابستگی کے لیے یاد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا پورٹریٹ، سمویدھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں نصب ہے، جسے مشہور مصور جناب این ایس سُبّا کرشن نے بنایا ہے۔ اس کی نقاب کشائی 31 مئی 1991 کو اس وقت کے صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب آر وینکٹ رمن نے کی تھی۔