Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO DR. SYAMA PRASAD MOOKERJEE ON HIS BIRTH ANNIVERSARY
UNION MINISTERS AND MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT ALSO PAY TRIBUTES
06 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 06 July 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today led Members of Parliament in paying floral tributes to Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee on his birth anniversary at a function held in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence; Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education; Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice and Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs; Dr. L. Murugan, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs; Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary-General, Lok Sabha; Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Dr. Mookerjee.
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee was an eminent parliamentarian, distinguished educationist, renowned statesman and a strong votary of national unity and integrity. Born on 6 July 1901, he made significant contributions to public life, education and nation-building. He served as the youngest Vice-Chancellor of the University of Calcutta and later played a pivotal role in India’s political and parliamentary life.
Dr. Mookerjee was a Member of the First Lok Sabha and was widely admired for his eloquence, intellectual depth and commitment to democratic values. His contributions to parliamentary debates and national issues earned him recognition as one of the most distinguished parliamentarians of his time. He is remembered for his unwavering dedication to national unity and public service.
The portrait of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan was painted by Shri N. S. Subbakrishna and was unveiled on 31 May 1991 by the then President of India, Shri R. Venkataraman.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों एवं सांसदों ने भी दी श्रद्धांजलि
06 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 06 जुलाई 2026: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के नेतृत्व में आज संसद सदस्यों ने संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित समारोह में डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह; शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान; संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन; राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; अनेक सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों, लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंहराज्य सभा के महासचिव श्री पी.सी. मोदी एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी डॉ. मुखर्जी के चित्र पर पुष्प अर्पित कर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी।
डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी एक प्रख्यात सांसद, प्रतिष्ठित शिक्षाविद, ओजस्वी राजनेता और राष्ट्रीय एकता एवं अखंडता के प्रबल समर्थक थे। उनका जन्म 6 जुलाई 1901 को हुआ था। उन्होंने लोक जीवन, शिक्षा और राष्ट्र निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान दिया। वे कलकत्ता विश्वविद्यालय के सबसे युवा कुलपति रहे और बाद में भारत के राजनीतिक एवं संसदीय जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. मुखर्जी प्रथम लोक सभा के सदस्य थे। वे अपनी वाक्पटुता, प्रबुद्धता और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के लिए जाने जाते थे। संसदीय वाद-विवाद और राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर उनके विचारों ने उन्हें एक युगदृष्टा नेता के रूप में स्थापित किया। राष्ट्रीय एकता और लोक सेवा के प्रति उनकी निष्ठा आज भी प्रेरणास्रोत है।
संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में स्थापित डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी का चित्र प्रसिद्ध चित्रकार श्री एन. एस. सुब्बाकृष्ण द्वारा निर्मित है। इसका अनावरण 31 मई 1991 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री आर. वेंकटरमण द्वारा किया गया था।