Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Working Group Meeting in Kochi from 6-7 July 2026
Officials from BRICS Member Countries to advance cooperation and deliberate key outcome documents under India's BRICS Chairship
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Working Group (WWG) Meeting on 6-7 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship this year. Senior government officials from BRICS Member Countries will come together to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment across all sectors and women-led development, while advancing cooperation across shared priorities.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability", reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach, the BRICS Women Track has focused on four priority areas: women in governance and leadership; women's digital and financial inclusion; women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
The Women Working Group Meeting will provide an opportunity for Member Countries to deliberate and build consensus that advance women-led development.
BRICS comprises 11 countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, which together account for around 40 per cent of global GDP.
BRICS represents about 49.5% of the global population. Within this, women's political, social, and economic development shapes outcomes across every sector, making the Women Track a strategically vital track in BRICS 2026.
The Working Group Meeting builds upon the extensive consultations held through three virtual preparatory meetings convened virtually on 30 April 2026, 22 May 2026 and 29 June 2026. These engagements have enabled Member Countries to advance discussions ahead of the meetings in Kochi.
The BRICS Women Working Group Meeting is expected to lay a strong foundation for the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting to be held on 8-9 July 2026, reaffirming the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards practical cooperation and women-led development.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பணிக்குழு கூட்டம் - நாளை முதல் இரண்டு நாட்கள் கொச்சியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை இந்தியா ஏற்று நடத்தும் நிலையில், பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் பணிக்குழு (WWG) கூட்டத்தை, நாளை முதல் இரண்டு நாட்கள் (2026 ஜூலை 6-7 தேதிகள்) கேரளாவின் கொச்சியில் இந்தியா நடத்தவுள்ளது. பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஒன்றுகூடி, பல்வேறு துறைகள் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கருப்பொருளான "மீள்திறன், புத்தாக்கம், ஒத்துழைப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அம்சங்களைக் கட்டமைத்தல்" என்பதன் அடிப்படையில், மகளிர் மேம்பாட்டில் நான்கு அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
தலைமைத்துவத்தில் பெண்கள், பெண்களின் டிஜிட்டல், நிதிசார் உள்ளடக்கம், மகளிர் தொழில்முனைவும் திறன் மேம்பாடும், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கு ஆகியவை அந்த 4 அம்சங்களாகும்.
மகளிர் பணிக்குழுவின் கூட்டம், உறுப்பு நாடுகள் கலந்துரையாடுவதற்கும், பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும்.
பிரிக்ஸ் கூட்டமைப்பில் பிரேசில், சீனா, எகிப்து, எத்தியோப்பியா, இந்தியா, இந்தோனேசியா, ஈரான், ரஷ்யா, சவூதி அரேபியா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய 11 நாடுகள் அடங்கியுள்ளன. இவை அனைத்தும் சேர்ந்து உலகளாவிய மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 40 சதவீதப் பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கின்றன.
அடுத்து, 2026 ஜூலை 8-9 தேதிகளில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் பிரிக்ஸ் மகளிர் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு முன்னோட்டமாக வலுவான அடித்தளமாக இந்த பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டம் அமையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2281194&reg=3&lang=1