Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Working Group Meeting in Kochi from 6-7 July 2026
Officials from BRICS Member Countries to advance cooperation and deliberate key outcome documents under India's BRICS Chairship
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Working Group (WWG) Meeting on 6-7 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship this year. Senior government officials from BRICS Member Countries will come together to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment across all sectors and women-led development, while advancing cooperation across shared priorities.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability", reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach, the BRICS Women Track has focused on four priority areas: women in governance and leadership; women's digital and financial inclusion; women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
The Women Working Group Meeting will provide an opportunity for Member Countries to deliberate and build consensus that advance women-led development.
BRICS comprises 11 countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, which together account for around 40 per cent of global GDP.
BRICS represents about 49.5% of the global population. Within this, women's political, social, and economic development shapes outcomes across every sector, making the Women Track a strategically vital track in BRICS 2026.
The Working Group Meeting builds upon the extensive consultations held through three virtual preparatory meetings convened virtually on 30 April 2026, 22 May 2026 and 29 June 2026. These engagements have enabled Member Countries to advance discussions ahead of the meetings in Kochi.
The BRICS Women Working Group Meeting is expected to lay a strong foundation for the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting to be held on 8-9 July 2026, reaffirming the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards practical cooperation and women-led development.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत 6-7 जुलाई 2026 को कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के अधिकारी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम दस्तावेजों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए बैठक करेंगे
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत इस वर्ष ब्रिक्स की अपनी अध्यक्षता में 6-7 जुलाई 2026 को केरल के कोच्चि में ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह (डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा। ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी सभी क्षेत्रों में महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और साझा प्राथमिकताओं पर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साथ आएंगे।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में जन-केंद्रित और मानवता-प्रथम दृष्टिकोण वाले विषय ‘‘लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण’’ से प्रेरित होकर ब्रिक्स महिला ट्रैक ने चार प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों - शासन और नेतृत्व में महिलाएं; महिलाओं का डिजिटल और वित्तीय समावेशन; महिलाओं उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास; और जलवायु परिवर्तन उपायों, खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है।
महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक सदस्य देशों को विचार-विमर्श करने और महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आम सहमति बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
ब्रिक्स में 11 देश शामिल हैं - ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात। ये देश मिलकर वैश्विक जीडीपी का लगभग 40 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बनाते हैं।
ब्रिक्स वैश्विक आबादी के लगभग 49.5 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसके भीतर, महिलाओं का राजनीतिक, सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास हर क्षेत्र में परिणामों को प्रभावित करता है जिससे ब्रिक्स 2026 में महिला ट्रैक एक रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण ट्रैक बन जाता है।
कार्य समूह की बैठक 30 अप्रैल 2026, 22 मई 2026 और 29 जून 2026 को वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित तीन प्रारंभिक बैठकों के माध्यम से हुई व्यापक परामर्शों पर आधारित है। इन बैठकों ने सदस्य देशों को कोच्चि में होने वाली बैठकों से पहले चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया है।
ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की बैठक से 8-9 जुलाई 2026 को होने वाली ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार होने की उम्मीद है, जो व्यावहारिक सहयोग और महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास के प्रति ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेगी।