Ministry of Women and Child Development
India to Host BRICS Women Working Group Meeting in Kochi from 6-7 July 2026
Officials from BRICS Member Countries to advance cooperation and deliberate key outcome documents under India's BRICS Chairship
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
India will host the BRICS Women Working Group (WWG) Meeting on 6-7 July 2026 in Kochi, Kerala, under its BRICS Chairship this year. Senior government officials from BRICS Member Countries will come together to deliberate on key issues relating to women's empowerment across all sectors and women-led development, while advancing cooperation across shared priorities.
Guided by India's BRICS Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability", reflecting a people-centric and humanity-first approach, the BRICS Women Track has focused on four priority areas: women in governance and leadership; women's digital and financial inclusion; women's entrepreneurship and skill development; and women's role in climate action, food security and nutrition.
The Women Working Group Meeting will provide an opportunity for Member Countries to deliberate and build consensus that advance women-led development.
BRICS comprises 11 countries - Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, India, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, and the United Arab Emirates, which together account for around 40 per cent of global GDP.
BRICS represents about 49.5% of the global population. Within this, women's political, social, and economic development shapes outcomes across every sector, making the Women Track a strategically vital track in BRICS 2026.
The Working Group Meeting builds upon the extensive consultations held through three virtual preparatory meetings convened virtually on 30 April 2026, 22 May 2026 and 29 June 2026. These engagements have enabled Member Countries to advance discussions ahead of the meetings in Kochi.
The BRICS Women Working Group Meeting is expected to lay a strong foundation for the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting to be held on 8-9 July 2026, reaffirming the shared commitment of BRICS Member Countries towards practical cooperation and women-led development.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 6-7 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ
05 JUL 2026 10:11AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 6-7 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਰਲਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ (ਡਬਲਿਊਡਬਲਿਊਜੀ) ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ-ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ "ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ" ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਨੇ ਚਾਰ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ - ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ; ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼; ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ - ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਚੀਨ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਈਰਾਨ, ਰੂਸ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 49.5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ 30 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026, 22 ਮਈ 2026 ਅਤੇ 29 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਾਲ 8-9 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।