ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મતદાર યાદીના વિશેષ સઘન સુધારા (SIR) હેઠળ ગણતરી ફોર્મ રજૂ કર્યું; લાયક મતદારોને પ્રક્રિયામાં ભાગ લેવા અપીલ કરી
ભારતના જીવંત લોકતંત્રને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે ચોક્કસ અને અદ્યતન મતદાર યાદી અનિવાર્ય છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ મતદાર યાદીના ખાસ ઊંડાણપૂર્વકના સુધારામાં જાહેર સહયોગ માટે હાકલ કરી
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને આજે મતદાર યાદીના ચાલી રહેલા સ્પેશિયલ ડીપ રિવિઝન (SIR) હેઠળ પોતાનું યોગ્ય રીતે ભરેલું ગણતરી ફોર્મ સુપરત કર્યું.
દિલ્હીના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારી શ્રી અશોક કુમારે ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉપ-રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે મતદાર યાદીના વિશેષ સઘન સુધારા હેઠળ મતગણતરી પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ બનાવી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ લાયક મતદારોને પ્રક્રિયામાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવાની અપીલ કરી અને ભાર મૂક્યો કે ભારતના જીવંત લોકશાહીને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે સચોટ અને અપડેટેડ મતદાર યાદી જાળવવી જરૂરી છે. તેમણે નાગરિકોને આ ખાસ સઘન સુધારાની સફળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓને સંપૂર્ણ સહયોગ આપવા અપીલ કરી છે.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President submits SIR enumeration form under Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll; appeals to eligible voters to join the exercise
Accurate and updated electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy: Vice-President
Vice-President calls for public cooperation in Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today submitted his duly filled enumeration form under the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of the electoral roll.
Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, Shri Ashok Kumar along with Election Officials, facilitated the enumeration process at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan as part of the ongoing Special Intensive Revision of the electoral roll in Delhi.
On the occasion, the Vice-President urged all eligible voters to actively participate in the exercise, emphasising that maintaining an accurate and update electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy. He called upon citizens to extend their full cooperation to the election authorities to ensure the success of the Special Intensive Revision.