விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அசாமில் காட்டு நெல் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு தேசிய மழைப்பிடிப்பு பகுதி ஆணையம் நிதியுதவி செய்துள்ளது
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் சோனித்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் காட்டு நெல் வகையில் மரபணு மூலங்கள் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய மழைப்பிடிப்பு பகுதி ஆணையம் நிதியுதவி செய்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 2022 முதல் ஐசிஏஆர் – தாவர மரபணு மூலங்களுக்கான தேசிய குழுவின் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
இந்த அமைப்பின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழுவினர் தேசிய மழைப்பிடிப்பு பகுதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் குமாரை சந்தித்து காட்டு நெல் கண்டுபிடிப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு, குணாம்சம் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
தேசிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க ஆணையத்தால் சோனித்பூர் மாவட்டத்தின் போர்ஜூலி, பல்லுயிர் பெருக்க பாரம்பரிய தளமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது பற்றி அவரிடம் தெரிவித்தனர். ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுவின் முயற்சிகளை பாராட்டிய டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் குமார், பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை தாங்கவல்ல, உயர் விளைச்சல் கொண்ட, அதிக சத்துணவு கொண்ட அரிசி ரகங்களுக்கு காட்டு நெல் வகைகள், மதிப்புமிக்க பொருளாதார வளங்களை கொண்டிருப்பவை என்று அவர்களிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280202&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NRAA-Funded Wild Rice Conservation Project Secures Major Milestone in Assam
Borjuli Site in Sonitpur Notified as Biodiversity Heritage Site
02 JUL 2026 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has achieved a significant milestone in the conservation of India's wild rice genetic resources through its funded project titled "In-situ Conservation and Management of Wild Rice (Oryza rufipogon) in Sonitpur District of Assam." The project has been implemented since 2022 by the ICAR–National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBPGR), New Delhi, in collaboration with the Assam State Biodiversity Board.
A team of scientists from ICAR-NBPGR called on Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Chief Executive Officer, NRAA, and briefed him on the project's achievements in the exploration, conservation and characterization of wild rice germplasm. The team informed that the Borjuli site in Sonitpur district of Assam, identified under the project, has been notified as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by the National Biodiversity Authority. The recognition marks a major step towards conserving India's rich wild rice diversity and strengthening climate-resilient agriculture.
Commending the efforts of the research team, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar said that wild rice species are an invaluable source of genes for developing climate-resilient, high-yielding and nutritionally superior rice varieties. He emphasized the need to replicate similar conservation initiatives for other crop wild relatives across the country to enhance the resilience, sustainability and long-term food security of Indian agriculture.
The meeting was facilitated by Dr. Pankaj Kumar Shah, Director (Agriculture & Horticulture), NRAA, and Dr. Anil Kumar Mishra, Technical Expert (Watershed Management), NRAA.