நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டிற்கு 4 நாள் அரசு முறைப் பயணம்
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நான்கு நாள் அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக இன்று பிரான்ஸ் புறப்பட்டார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான பொருளாதாரக் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துதல், முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் அவர் கவனம் செலுத்த உள்ளார். ஐக்ஸ்-என்-பிராவின்ஸ் நகரில் நடைபெறும் இந்தியா - பிரான்ஸ் பொருளாதார, நிதி ரீதியிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு பிரான்ஸ் பொருளாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரோலண்ட் லெஸ்குரே உடன் இணைந்து அவர் தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார். இக்கூட்டத்தில் இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்படும்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, உலகளாவிய முன்னணி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள், தலைவர்களுடனான வட்டமேஜை விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவின் வலுவான பொருளாதார அம்சங்கள், கட்டமைப்புச் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்க உள்ளார். மேலும், நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினரின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்த சர்வதேச அளவிலான குழு விவாதத்திலும் அவர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்தியாவும் பிரான்ஸும் பங்களிப்பாளர்களாக உள்ள சர்வதேச தெர்மோநியூக்ளியர் சோதனை உலை திட்டத்தை அவர் நேரில் பார்வையிடுகிறார். சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தில் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான பிரான்ஸின் தேசிய மையத்திற்கும் அவர் செல்லவுள்ளார். இறுதியாக, பிரான்ஸில் வாழும் இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரை அமைச்சர் சந்திக்கவுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279720&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarks on official 4-day visit to France
FM Smt. Sitharaman to co-chair India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD); and participate in high-level economic engagements and interact with industry leaders
Union Finance Minister's visit underscores India's commitment to deepening strategic economic partnership with France
01 JUL 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman embarked on an official visit to France today. She will participate in a series of high-level bilateral engagements aimed at further strengthening the India–France Strategic Partnership, enhancing economic cooperation and promoting investment, technology collaboration and innovation.
A key engagement during the visit will be the India–France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD), which will be co-chaired by Smt. Sitharaman and Mr. Roland Lescure, Minister of Economy, Finance and Industrial and Energy Sovereignty of France, at Aix-en-Provence. As part of the EFD, both countries will discuss potential areas for greater bilateral cooperation in various sectors, and further enhance the economic relations between India and France.
During the visit, the Union Finance Minister will hold one-to-one meetings with select global CEOs and also participate in a roundtable interaction with leading business executives to showcase India's robust macroeconomic fundamentals, ongoing structural reforms, expanding investment opportunities and long-term growth prospects.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a panel discussion on the theme “How to Promote the Growth of a New Middle Class” at the Les Rencontres Économiques d'Aix-en-Provence, one of Europe's leading annual forums for dialogue on global economic and public policy issues. Organised by Le Cercle des économistes, the forum brings together Heads of Government, Ministers, Central Bankers, business leaders, economists, academics and representatives of international organisations from across the world to deliberate on contemporary economic challenges.
The Union Finance Minister will visit the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER) project at Cadarache. ITER is one of the world's largest international scientific collaborations on nuclear fusion energy, involving more than 30 partner countries, including India and France. She will also undertake a visit to Campus Cyber, France's national hub dedicated to cybersecurity innovation, research, skill development and collaboration among government, industry and academia. The visit is expected to facilitate exchange of experiences and best practices in strengthening cyber resilience and fostering innovation in the digital economy.
FM Smt. Sitharaman will also meet Mr. Renaud Muselier, President of the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (PACA) Region, and discuss avenues for enhancing cooperation in areas of mutual interest, including investment, innovation, clean energy, technology and regional economic partnerships.
The Union Finance Minister will conclude her official visit with a community event with the members of the Indian diaspora.