Ministry of Finance
DRI busts trans-border gold smuggling syndicate; seizes 15 kg smuggled gold; four arrested
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a trans-border gold smuggling syndicate and seized 15 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold, valued at approximately Rs. 21.40 crore, operating from Delhi.
DRI officers intercepted an international courier consignment originating from Thailand at Courier Terminal, Delhi. The consignment was in the name of a firm linked to a foreign national.
A meticulous examination of the consignment declared as "worn gear", led to the recovery of eight disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg, ingeniously concealed inside gear parts. In total, 12 kg smuggled foreign-origin gold was recovered from the courier consignment.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residence of the intended recipient and the alleged mastermind resulted in the recovery of two more identical disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg.
Four persons, including the mastermind, who is a repeat offender, and a foreign national have been arrested in relation with the case.
Preliminary investigations also reveal that crypto-currency was being used to transfer the money across borders to finance the smuggling.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
எல்லை தாண்டிய தங்கக் கடத்தல் முயற்சியை வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக அதிகாரிகள் முறியடிப்பு ; 15 கிலோ கடத்தல் தங்கம் பறிமுதல், 4 பேர் கைது
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Chennai
வருவாய் புலனாய்வு இயக்குநரக (DRI) அதிகாரிகள் மேற்கொண்ட ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையில், தில்லியை மையமாகக் கொண்டு செயல்பட்டு வந்த எல்லை தாண்டிய தங்கக் கடத்தல் கும்பலின் முயற்சி முறியடிக்கப்பட்டது. அத்துடன், சுமார் ரூ. 21.40 கோடி மதிப்பிலான, வெளிநாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 15 கிலோ கடத்தல் தங்கம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
தில்லியில் உள்ள கூரியர் முனையத்தில், தாய்லாந்திலிருந்து வந்த ஒரு சர்வதேச கூரியர் பார்சலை டிஆர்ஐ அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தினர். இந்தப் பார்சல், வெளிநாட்டவர் ஒருவருடன் தொடர்புடைய நிறுவனத்தின் பெயரில் அனுப்பப்பட்டிருந்தது.
"பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட கியர் பாகங்கள்" என்று குறிப்பிடப்பட்டிருந்த அந்தப் பார்சலை சோதனையிட்டபோது, கியர் பாகங்களுக்குள் மிகவும் நுட்பமான முறையில் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த, தலா 1.5 கிலோ எடையுள்ள எட்டு வட்ட வடிவ வெளிநாட்டுத் தங்கத் துண்டுகள் கண்டெடுக்கப்பட்டன. மொத்தம் 12 கிலோ எடையுள்ள கடத்தல் தங்கம் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டது.
தொடர் குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபடுபவரும் திட்டத்தின் மூளையாக செயல்பட்ட ஒருவர், வெளிநாட்டவர் ஒருவர் உட்பட நான்கு பேர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கடத்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக, கிரிப்டோ-கரன்சி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதும் முதற்கட்ட விசாரணையில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279409&reg=3&lang=1