Ministry of Finance
DRI busts trans-border gold smuggling syndicate; seizes 15 kg smuggled gold; four arrested
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a trans-border gold smuggling syndicate and seized 15 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold, valued at approximately Rs. 21.40 crore, operating from Delhi.
DRI officers intercepted an international courier consignment originating from Thailand at Courier Terminal, Delhi. The consignment was in the name of a firm linked to a foreign national.
A meticulous examination of the consignment declared as "worn gear", led to the recovery of eight disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg, ingeniously concealed inside gear parts. In total, 12 kg smuggled foreign-origin gold was recovered from the courier consignment.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residence of the intended recipient and the alleged mastermind resulted in the recovery of two more identical disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg.
Four persons, including the mastermind, who is a repeat offender, and a foreign national have been arrested in relation with the case.
Preliminary investigations also reveal that crypto-currency was being used to transfer the money across borders to finance the smuggling.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے سرحد پار سونے کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث گروہ کا پردہ فاش کیا؛ 15 کلوگرام اسمگل شدہ سونا ضبط، چار افراد گرفتار
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بڑی کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ریونیو انٹیلیجنس کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے سرحد پار سونے کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث ایک نیٹ ورک کا کامیابی سے پردہ فاش کیا اور تقریباً 21.40 کروڑ روپے مالیت کا 15 کلوگرام غیر ملکی سونا برآمد کیا، جو دہلی سے آپریٹ کیا جا رہا تھا۔
ڈی آر آئی کے اہلکاروں نے دہلی کے کورئیر ٹرمینل پر تھائی لینڈ سے آنے والی ایک بین الاقوامی کورئیر کھیپ کو روکا۔ یہ کھیپ ایک ایسے ادارے کے نام پر تھی جو ایک غیر ملکی شہری سے منسلک تھا۔
مذکورہ کھیپ کی باریک بینی سے جانچ کے دوران، جسےوارن گیئر ظاہر کیا گیا تھا، آٹھ ڈسک نما ٹکڑے برآمد ہوئے جن میں ہر ایک کا وزن 1.5 کلوگرام تھا۔ یہ تمام ٹکڑے انتہائی مہارت سے گیئر پارٹس کے اندر چھپائے گئے تھے۔ اس طرح مجموعی طور پر کورئیر سے 12 کلوگرام غیر ملکی سونا برآمد ہوا۔
اسی دوران کی گئی کارروائی میں مطلوبہ وصول کنندہ اور مبینہ سرغنہ کے گھر تلاشی لی گئی، جہاں سے مزید دو اسی نوعیت کے ڈسک نما ٹکڑے برآمد ہوئے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کا وزن 1.5 کلوگرام تھا۔
اس کیس کے سلسلے میں چار افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے، جن میں ایک عادی مجرم مبینہ سرغنہ اور ایک غیر ملکی شہری بھی شامل ہے۔
ابتدائی تحقیقات سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوا ہے کہ اسمگلنگ کی مالی معاونت کے لیے سرحد پار رقوم کی منتقلی میں کرپٹو کرنسی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا۔