Ministry of Finance
DRI busts trans-border gold smuggling syndicate; seizes 15 kg smuggled gold; four arrested
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a trans-border gold smuggling syndicate and seized 15 kg foreign-origin smuggled gold, valued at approximately Rs. 21.40 crore, operating from Delhi.
DRI officers intercepted an international courier consignment originating from Thailand at Courier Terminal, Delhi. The consignment was in the name of a firm linked to a foreign national.
A meticulous examination of the consignment declared as "worn gear", led to the recovery of eight disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg, ingeniously concealed inside gear parts. In total, 12 kg smuggled foreign-origin gold was recovered from the courier consignment.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residence of the intended recipient and the alleged mastermind resulted in the recovery of two more identical disc-shaped pieces of foreign-origin gold, each weighing 1.5 kg.
Four persons, including the mastermind, who is a repeat offender, and a foreign national have been arrested in relation with the case.
Preliminary investigations also reveal that crypto-currency was being used to transfer the money across borders to finance the smuggling.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
DRIએ સરહદ પારના સોનાની દાણચોરીના સિન્ડિકેટનો પર્દાફાશ કર્યો; 15 કિલો દાણચોરીનું સોનું જપ્ત કર્યું; ચારની ધરપકડ
30 JUN 2026 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એક મોટા ઓપરેશનમાં ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ રેવન્યુ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (DRI) ના અધિકારીઓએ સરહદ પારના સોનાની દાણચોરીના સિન્ડિકેટનો સફળતાપૂર્વક પર્દાફાશ કર્યો છે અને દિલ્હીથી ઓપરેટ થતા આશરે રૂ. 21.40 કરોડની કિંમતનું 15 કિલો વિદેશી મૂળનું દાણચોરીનું સોનું જપ્ત કર્યું છે.
DRIના અધિકારીઓએ કુરિયર ટર્મિનલ, દિલ્હી ખાતે થાઈલેન્ડથી આવતા એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કુરિયર કન્સાઇનમેન્ટને અટકાવ્યું હતું. આ કન્સાઇનમેન્ટ એક વિદેશી નાગરિક સાથે જોડાયેલી પેઢીના નામે હતું.
"વોર્ન ગિયર" તરીકે જાહેર કરાયેલા કન્સાઇનમેન્ટની ઝીણવટભરી તપાસ દરમિયાન, ગિયરના ભાગોની અંદર ચતુરાઈપૂર્વક છુપાવેલા વિદેશી મૂળના સોનાના આઠ ડિસ્ક આકારના ટુકડાઓ મળી આવ્યા હતા, જેમાંથી દરેકનું વજન 1.5 કિલો હતું. કુરિયર કન્સાઇનમેન્ટમાંથી કુલ 12 કિલો દાણચોરીનું વિદેશી મૂળનું સોનું મળી આવ્યું હતું.
નિયત પ્રાપ્તકર્તા અને કથિત માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડના રહેઠાણ પર એકસાથે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સર્ચ ઓપરેશન દરમિયાન વિદેશી મૂળના સોનાના વધુ બે સમાન ડિસ્ક આકારના ટુકડાઓ મળી આવ્યા હતા, જેમાંથી દરેકનું વજન 1.5 કિલો હતું.
આ કેસના સંબંધમાં માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ, જે અગાઉ પણ ગુનો કરી ચૂક્યો છે, અને એક વિદેશી નાગરિક સહિત ચાર વ્યક્તિઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રાથમિક તપાસમાં એવો પણ ખુલાસો થયો છે કે આ દાણચોરીના ફાઇનાન્સિંગ માટે સરહદો પાર નાણાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરવા માટે ક્રિપ્ટો-કરન્સીનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો હતો.