Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Development Assistance
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Gifting of one Fast Patrol Vessel to the Government of Seychelles
2.
Handover of 10 utility vehicles and 5 sets of Laser Radial class boats to the Seychelles Defence Force
3.
Handover of 6 ambulances to the Government of Seychelles
4.
Handover of 500 MT of rice to the Government of Seychelles
5.
Handover of 8500 MT of cement to the Government of Seychelles
2. Announcements
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Launch of commemorative logo marking 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles
2.
Virtual ground-breaking ceremony for the Professional and Technical Education Centre
3.
Completion of Refit of PS Zoroaster for Seychelles Coast Guard
4.
Upgradation of a Dornier Aircraft with Glass Cockpit
5.
Seychelles joins the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
3. Signing/Renewal of MoUs
Sl. No.
Title
Brief Description
1.
Memorandum of Understanding between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora (MoFAD) of the Republic of Seychelles
The MoU enables institutional cooperation between MoFAD, Seychelles and SSIFS through exchanges, training programmes and capacity building.
2.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) International Payments Ltd. and Central Bank of Seychelles
The MoU will facilitate the deployment of UPI digital payment infrastruture in Seychlles, and identify avenues for broader collaboration in payments ecosystem.
3.
Agreement between M/s HLL Lifecare Limited and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
The Agreement will facilitate the export of affordable generic medicines and medical supplies from India to Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
4.
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Republic of India and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles for Cooperation in Agriculture Research and Education and Work Plan for 2026-2031.
The MoU and the Work Plan aim to develop, promote and accelerate close collaboration between ICAR and Seychelles Agriculture Department in areas of joint research, training and technical study.
5.
Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Republic of Seychelles
The Treaty aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in combating transnational crime and enhancing the legal framework for extradition of fugitives between the two countries.
6.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Ports and Civil Aviation of the Republic of Seychelles and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of the Republic of India on the Recognition of Training and Certification of Seafarers for Service on Seychelles Flagged Vessels.
The MoU facilitates recognition of Indian seafarers’ training and certification for service on Seychelles-flagged vessels.
7.
Umbrella Line of Credit Agreement between the Government of Seychelles and Export-Import Bank of India
The Agreement aims to support implementation of projects under the Special Economic Package (SEP), announced during the visit of President Herminie in February 2026, aimed at advancing priority infrastructure and development initiatives in Seychelles.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU is aimed at strengthening collaboration in satellite applications, space technology and capacity building.
9
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Preliminary Preparations for the New Seychelles National Hospital
The MoU establishes a framework for for bilateral cooperation for development of the new Seychelles National Hospital.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની સેશેલ્સની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાત: પરિણામોની યાદી
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. વિકાસ સહાય
ક્રમ
શીર્ષક
1.
સેશેલ્સ સરકારને એક ફાસ્ટ પેટ્રોલ વેસેલ ભેટ આપવું
2.
સેશેલ્સ સંરક્ષણ દળને 10 ઉપયોગિતા વાહનો (યુટિલિટી વ્હીકલ્સ) અને લેઝર રેડિયલ ક્લાસ બોટના 5 સેટ સોંપવા
3.
સેશેલ્સ સરકારને 6 એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સોંપવી
4.
સેશેલ્સ સરકારને 500 મેટ્રિક ટન ચોખા સોંપવા
5.
સેશેલ્સ સરકારને 8500 મેટ્રિક ટન સિમેન્ટ સોંપવો
2. જાહેરાતો
ક્રમ
શીર્ષક
1.
ભારત અને સેશેલ્સ વચ્ચેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોના 50 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના અવસરે સ્મારક લોગો લોન્ચ કરવો
2.
વ્યાવસાયિક અને તકનીકી શિક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર (પ્રોફેશનલ એન્ડ ટેકનિકલ એજ્યુકેશન સેન્ટર) માટે વર્ચ્યુઅલ ભૂમિપૂજન સમારોહ
3.
સેશેલ્સ કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ (તટરક્ષક દળ) માટે પીએસ ઝોરોએસ્ટરનું રિફિટ (સમારકામ અને નવીનીકરણ) પૂર્ણ થવું
4.
ગ્લાસ કોકપિટ સાથે ડોર્નિયર એરક્રાફ્ટનું અપગ્રેડેશન (આધુનિકીકરણ) કરવું
5.
સેશેલ્સ આપત્તિ પ્રતિરોધક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટેના ગઠબંધન (CDRI) માં જોડાયું
3. એમઓયુ (સંમતિ પત્રો) પર હસ્તાક્ષર/નવીનીકરણ
ક્રમ
શીર્ષક
સંક્ષિપ્ત વર્ણન
1.
સુષ્મા સ્વરાજ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ફોરેન સર્વિસ (SSIFS) અને સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય અને ડાયસ્પોરા (MoFAD) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ)
આ એમઓયુ આદાનપ્રદાન, તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ દ્વારા સેશેલ્સના વિદેશ મંત્રાલય (MoFAD) અને ભારતની SSIFS વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
2.
નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NPCI) ઇન્ટરનેશનલ પેમેન્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ અને સેશેલ્સની સેન્ટ્રલ બેંક વચ્ચે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ)
આ એમઓયુ સેશેલ્સમાં UPI ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના અમલીકરણને સરળ બનાવશે અને પેમેન્ટ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં વ્યાપક સહયોગ માટેના માર્ગોની ઓળખ કરશે.
3.
જનઔષધિ યોજના હેઠળ મેસર્સ એચએલએલ લાઇફકેર લિમિટેડ અને સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે કરાર
આ કરાર જનઔષધિ યોજના હેઠળ ભારતથી સેશેલ્સમાં વ્યાજબી કિંમતની જેનરિક દવાઓ અને તબીબી પુરવઠાની નિકાસને સરળ બનાવશે.
4.
કૃષિ સંશોધન અને શિક્ષણમાં સહયોગ માટે ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (ICAR), ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાક અને કૃષિ વિભાગ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, કૃષિ અને બ્લુ ઇકોનોમી મંત્રાલય, સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાક વચ્ચે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ) અને વર્ષ 2026-2031 માટેની કાર્યયોજના.
આ એમઓયુ અને કાર્યયોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંયુક્ત સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને તકનીકી અભ્યાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ICAR અને સેશેલ્સ કૃષિ વિભાગ વચ્ચે નજીકના સહયોગને વિકસાવવાનો, પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને વેગ આપવાનો છે.
5.
ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાક અને સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાક વચ્ચે પ્રત્યાર્પણ સંધિ (એક્સ્ટ્રાડિશન ટ્રીટી)
આ સંધિનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સરહદ પારના ગુનાઓ સામે લડવામાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ભાગેડુ ગુનેગારોના પ્રત્યાર્પણ માટેના કાનૂની માળખાને વધારવાનો છે.
6.
સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના પરિવહન, બંદરો અને નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય અને ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકના બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સેશેલ્સના ધ્વજવાળા જહાજો પર સેવા માટે નાવિકોની તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્રની માન્યતા અંગે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ).
આ એમઓયુ સેશેલ્સના ધ્વજવાળા જહાજો પર સેવા આપવા માટે ભારતીય નાવિકોની તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્રની માન્યતાને સરળ બનાવે છે.
7.
સેશેલ્સ સરકાર અને ભારતીય નિકાસ-આયાત બેંક (એક્ઝિમ બેંક) વચ્ચે અમ્બ્રેલા લાઇન ઓફ ક્રેડિટ કરાર
આ કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ હર્મિનીની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન જાહેર કરાયેલા સ્પેશિયલ ઇકોનોમિક પેકેજ (SEP) હેઠળના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના અમલીકરણને ટેકો આપવાનો છે, જેનો હેતુ સેશેલ્સમાં અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને વિકાસ પહેલોને આગળ વધારવાનો છે.
8.
ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકની સરકાર અને સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકની સરકાર વચ્ચે બાહ્ય અંતરિક્ષના શાંતિપૂર્ણ હેતુઓ માટે અન્વેષણ અને ઉપયોગોમાં સહયોગ અંગે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ).
આ એમઓયુ સેટેલાઇટ એપ્લિકેશન્સ, સ્પેસ ટેકનોલોજી અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં સહયોગ વધારવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
9.
ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાકની સરકાર અને સેશેલ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકની સરકાર વચ્ચે નવી સેશેલ્સ નેશનલ હોસ્પિટલની પ્રારંભિક તૈયારીઓ અંગે સમજૂતી જ્ઞાપન (એમઓયુ)
આ એમઓયુ નવી સેશેલ્સ નેશનલ હોસ્પિટલના વિકાસ માટે દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગ માટે એક માળખું સ્થાપિત કરે છે.