Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Development Assistance
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Gifting of one Fast Patrol Vessel to the Government of Seychelles
2.
Handover of 10 utility vehicles and 5 sets of Laser Radial class boats to the Seychelles Defence Force
3.
Handover of 6 ambulances to the Government of Seychelles
4.
Handover of 500 MT of rice to the Government of Seychelles
5.
Handover of 8500 MT of cement to the Government of Seychelles
2. Announcements
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Launch of commemorative logo marking 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles
2.
Virtual ground-breaking ceremony for the Professional and Technical Education Centre
3.
Completion of Refit of PS Zoroaster for Seychelles Coast Guard
4.
Upgradation of a Dornier Aircraft with Glass Cockpit
5.
Seychelles joins the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
3. Signing/Renewal of MoUs
Sl. No.
Title
Brief Description
1.
Memorandum of Understanding between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora (MoFAD) of the Republic of Seychelles
The MoU enables institutional cooperation between MoFAD, Seychelles and SSIFS through exchanges, training programmes and capacity building.
2.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) International Payments Ltd. and Central Bank of Seychelles
The MoU will facilitate the deployment of UPI digital payment infrastruture in Seychlles, and identify avenues for broader collaboration in payments ecosystem.
3.
Agreement between M/s HLL Lifecare Limited and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
The Agreement will facilitate the export of affordable generic medicines and medical supplies from India to Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
4.
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Republic of India and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles for Cooperation in Agriculture Research and Education and Work Plan for 2026-2031.
The MoU and the Work Plan aim to develop, promote and accelerate close collaboration between ICAR and Seychelles Agriculture Department in areas of joint research, training and technical study.
5.
Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Republic of Seychelles
The Treaty aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in combating transnational crime and enhancing the legal framework for extradition of fugitives between the two countries.
6.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Ports and Civil Aviation of the Republic of Seychelles and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of the Republic of India on the Recognition of Training and Certification of Seafarers for Service on Seychelles Flagged Vessels.
The MoU facilitates recognition of Indian seafarers’ training and certification for service on Seychelles-flagged vessels.
7.
Umbrella Line of Credit Agreement between the Government of Seychelles and Export-Import Bank of India
The Agreement aims to support implementation of projects under the Special Economic Package (SEP), announced during the visit of President Herminie in February 2026, aimed at advancing priority infrastructure and development initiatives in Seychelles.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU is aimed at strengthening collaboration in satellite applications, space technology and capacity building.
9
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Preliminary Preparations for the New Seychelles National Hospital
The MoU establishes a framework for for bilateral cooperation for development of the new Seychelles National Hospital.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സെയ്ഷെൽസ് സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ പരിണതഫലങ്ങൾ
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
1. വികസന സഹായം
ക്രമനമ്പർ
തലക്കെട്ട്
1.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് ഫാസ്റ്റ് പെട്രോൾ വെസൽ സമ്മാനിക്കൽ
2.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഡിഫൻസ് ഫോഴ്സിന് 10 യൂട്ടിലിറ്റി വാഹനങ്ങളും 5 സെറ്റ് ലേസർ റേഡിയൽ ക്ലാസ് ബോട്ടുകളും കൈമാറൽ
3.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് 6 ആംബുലൻസുകൾ കൈമാറൽ
4.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് 500 മെട്രിക് ടൺ അരി കൈമാറൽ
5.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റിന് 8500 മെട്രിക് ടൺ സിമന്റ് കൈമാറൽ
2. പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ
ക്രമനമ്പർ
തലക്കെട്ട്
1.
ഇന്ത്യയും സെയ്ഷെൽസും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്രബന്ധത്തിന്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികം പ്രമാണിച്ചുള്ള സംയുക്ത സ്മരണിക ലോഗോ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു.
2.
പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ആൻഡ് ടെക്നിക്കൽ എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ സെന്ററിന്റെ വെർച്വൽ തറക്കല്ലിടൽ ചടങ്ങ് നിർവഹിച്ചു.
3.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡിനായുള്ള 'പിഎസ് സൊറോആസ്റ്റർ' കപ്പലിന്റെ നവീകരണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.
4.
ഒരു ഡോർണിയർ വിമാനം ഗ്ലാസ് കോക്ക്പിറ്റ് സംവിധാനത്തോടെ നവീകരിച്ചു.
5.
ദുരന്തനിവാരണ അ‌ടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ സഖ്യത്തിൽ (CDRI) സെയ്ഷെൽസ് അംഗമായി.
3. ധാരണാപത്രങ്ങളിൽ ഒപ്പിടൽ/പുതുക്കൽ
ക്രമനമ്പർ
തലക്കെട്ട്
ഹ്രസ്വ വിവരണം
1.
സുഷമ സ്വരാജ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫോറിൻ സർവീസും (SSIFS) സെയ്ഷെൽസ് വിദേശകാര്യ-പ്രവാസി മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoFAD) തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് വിദേശകാര്യ-പ്രവാസി മന്ത്രാലയവും (MoFAD) സുഷമ സ്വരാജ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫോറിൻ സർവീസും (SSIFS) തമ്മിൽ കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ, പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ, ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സഹകരണം ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നു.
2.
നാഷണൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (NPCI) ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ലിമിറ്റഡും സെയ്ഷെൽസ് സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്കും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
സെയ്ഷെൽസിൽ UPI ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെന്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യം വിന്യസിക്കുന്നതിനും പണമിടപാടു മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള വഴികൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായിക്കും.
3.
ജൻഔഷധി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ എച്ച്.എൽ.എൽ ലൈഫ്കെയർ ലിമിറ്റഡും സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള കരാർ.
ജൻഔഷധി പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് സെയ്ഷെൽസിലേക്ക് വിലകുറഞ്ഞ ജനറിക് മരുന്നുകളും മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാൻ ഈ കരാർ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും.
4.
കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ-വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഭാരതീയ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ സമിതിയും (ICAR), സെയ്ഷെൽസ് മത്സ്യബന്ധന-കാർഷിക-നീല സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കാർഷിക വകുപ്പും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രവും 2026-2031 വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതിയും.
സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, സാങ്കേതിക പഠനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ICAR-ഉം സെയ്ഷെൽസ് കാർഷിക വകുപ്പും തമ്മിലുള്ള അടുത്ത സഹകരണം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും വേഗത്തിലാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ ധാരണാപത്രവും പ്രവർത്തന പദ്ധതിയും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
5.
ഇന്ത്യയും സെയ്ഷെൽസും തമ്മിലുള്ള കുറ്റവാളികളെ കൈമാറൽ കരാർ.
അതിർത്തി കടന്നുള്ള കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷിസഹകരണം ശക്തമാക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ ഒളിച്ചോടിയ കുറ്റവാളികളെ കൈമാറുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയമപരമായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ കരാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
6.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് പതാക ഘടിപ്പിച്ച കപ്പലുകളിലെ സേവനത്തിനായി നാവികരുടെ പരിശീലനവും സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സെയ്ഷെൽസിന്റെ ഗതാഗത-തുറമുഖ-സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ തുറമുഖ-കപ്പൽഗതാഗത-ജലപാത മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് പതാക ഘടിപ്പിച്ച കപ്പലുകളിലെ സേവനത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികരുടെ പരിശീലനവും സാക്ഷ്യപത്രങ്ങളും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നത് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നു.
7.
സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റും എക്സ്പോർട്ട്-ഇംപോർട്ട് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (എക്സിം ബാങ്ക്) തമ്മിലുള്ള അംബ്രല്ല ലൈൻ ഓഫ് ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കരാർ.
സെയ്ഷെൽസിലെ മുൻഗണനാ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനായി 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഹെർമിനിയുടെ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക പാക്കേജിന് (SEP) കീഴിലുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുടെ നിർവഹണത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ഈ കരാർ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
8.
സമാധാനപരമായ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യവേക്ഷണത്തിനും ഉപയോഗത്തിനുമുള്ള സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യാഗവണ്മെന്റും സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകൾ, ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണം ശക്തമാക്കുകയാണ് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
9
പുതിയ സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ദേശീയ ആശുപത്രിയുടെ പ്രാഥമിക ഒരുക്കങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റും സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ഗവണ്മെന്റും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം.
പുതിയ സെയ്ഷെൽസ് ദേശീയ ആശുപത്രിയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷിസഹകരണത്തിന് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ചട്ടക്കൂട് രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നു.