Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Development Assistance
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Gifting of one Fast Patrol Vessel to the Government of Seychelles
2.
Handover of 10 utility vehicles and 5 sets of Laser Radial class boats to the Seychelles Defence Force
3.
Handover of 6 ambulances to the Government of Seychelles
4.
Handover of 500 MT of rice to the Government of Seychelles
5.
Handover of 8500 MT of cement to the Government of Seychelles
2. Announcements
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Launch of commemorative logo marking 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles
2.
Virtual ground-breaking ceremony for the Professional and Technical Education Centre
3.
Completion of Refit of PS Zoroaster for Seychelles Coast Guard
4.
Upgradation of a Dornier Aircraft with Glass Cockpit
5.
Seychelles joins the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
3. Signing/Renewal of MoUs
Sl. No.
Title
Brief Description
1.
Memorandum of Understanding between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora (MoFAD) of the Republic of Seychelles
The MoU enables institutional cooperation between MoFAD, Seychelles and SSIFS through exchanges, training programmes and capacity building.
2.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) International Payments Ltd. and Central Bank of Seychelles
The MoU will facilitate the deployment of UPI digital payment infrastruture in Seychlles, and identify avenues for broader collaboration in payments ecosystem.
3.
Agreement between M/s HLL Lifecare Limited and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
The Agreement will facilitate the export of affordable generic medicines and medical supplies from India to Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
4.
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Republic of India and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles for Cooperation in Agriculture Research and Education and Work Plan for 2026-2031.
The MoU and the Work Plan aim to develop, promote and accelerate close collaboration between ICAR and Seychelles Agriculture Department in areas of joint research, training and technical study.
5.
Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Republic of Seychelles
The Treaty aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in combating transnational crime and enhancing the legal framework for extradition of fugitives between the two countries.
6.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Ports and Civil Aviation of the Republic of Seychelles and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of the Republic of India on the Recognition of Training and Certification of Seafarers for Service on Seychelles Flagged Vessels.
The MoU facilitates recognition of Indian seafarers’ training and certification for service on Seychelles-flagged vessels.
7.
Umbrella Line of Credit Agreement between the Government of Seychelles and Export-Import Bank of India
The Agreement aims to support implementation of projects under the Special Economic Package (SEP), announced during the visit of President Herminie in February 2026, aimed at advancing priority infrastructure and development initiatives in Seychelles.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU is aimed at strengthening collaboration in satellite applications, space technology and capacity building.
9
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Preliminary Preparations for the New Seychelles National Hospital
The MoU establishes a framework for for bilateral cooperation for development of the new Seychelles National Hospital.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফলাফলের তালিকা : সেশেলসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সরকারি সফর
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুন, ২০২৬
১) উন্নয়ন সহায়তা
সেশেলস সরকারকে একটি দ্রুতগামী টহলদারি জাহাজ উপহার। সেশেলসের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীকে ১০টি ইউটিলিটি যান এবং ৫ সেট লেজার রেডিয়াল শ্রেণীর জলযান হস্তান্তর। সেশেলস সরকারকে ৬টি অ্যাম্বুলেন্স হস্তান্তর। সেশেলস সরকারকে ৫০০ মেট্রিক টন চাল হস্তান্তর। সেশেলস সরকারকে ৮,৫০০ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্ট হস্তান্তর।
২) ঘোষণা
ভারত এবং সেশেলসের মধ্যে কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছর উপলক্ষ্যে স্মারক লোগোর উদ্বোধন। পেশাদার এবং প্রযুক্তি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠান। সেশেলস উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর জন্য পিএস জোরোয়াস্টার সম্পূর্ণকরণ। একটি ডরনিয়ার বিমানে কাঁচের ককপিট স্থাপন। সেশেলস যোগ দিলো কোয়ালিশন ফর ডিজাস্টার রেজিলিয়েন্ট ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার (সিডিআরআই)-এ।
৩) সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর ও পুনর্নবীকরণ
সুষমা স্বরাজ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফরেন সার্ভিস এবং সেশেলস সাধারণতন্ত্রের বিদেশ ও অভিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতা যা হবে আদানপ্রদান, প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি এবং সক্ষমতা বর্ধনের মাধ্যমে। ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া, ইন্টারন্যাশনাল পেমেন্টস লিমিটেড এবং সেশেলসের সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে সমঝোতা যাতে সেশেলসে ইউপিআই ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট পরিকাঠামো স্থাপনে সহায়তা হবে এবং অর্থপ্রদান পরিমণ্ডলে আরও বেশি করে সহযোগিতার বিস্তৃত পথগুলি চিহ্নিত করতে সুবিধা হবে। জনঔষধি কর্মসূচিতে মেসার্স এইচএলএল লাইফ কেয়ার লিমিটেড এবং সেশেলস সাধারণন্ত্রের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে চুক্তির ফলে সুলভে জেনেরিক ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত সরবরাহ পাঠানো হবে ভারত থেকে সেশেলসে। ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ এবং সেশেলস সাধারণন্ত্রের কৃষি দপ্তর, মৎস্য ও নীল অর্থনীতি মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র কৃষি সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা ও ২০২৬-২০৩১-এর জন্য শিক্ষা ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা। ভারত এবং সেশেলসের মধ্যে বন্দি প্রত্যর্পণ চুক্তি। সেশেলসের পরিবহণ, বন্দর, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক এবং ভারতের বন্দর, জাহাজ এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সেশেলসের জাহাজে কাজের জন্য নাবিকদের প্রশিক্ষণ এবং শংসাপত্রের স্বীকৃতি বিষয়ে সমঝোতা। সেশেলস সরকার এবং এক্সপোর্ট-ইমপোর্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মধ্যে আমব্রেলা লাইন অফ ক্রেডিট চুক্তি যাতে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজে প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণে সহায়তা করা হবে। ২০২৬-এর ফেব্রুয়ারিতে সেশেলসের রাষ্ট্রপতি হারমিনির সফরের সময়ে এটি ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। ভারত এবং সেশেলস সরকারের মধ্যে শান্তির উদ্দেশ্যে বহির্মহাকাশ আবিষ্কার এবং ব্যবহারের সহযোগিতা নিয়ে সমঝোতা। ভারত সরকার এবং সেশেলস সরকারের মধ্যে সমঝোতা স্বাক্ষর নতুন সেশেলস জাতীয় হাসপাতালের জন্য প্রাথমিক প্রস্তুতির জন্য।