Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: State Visit of Prime Minister to Seychelles
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. Development Assistance
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Gifting of one Fast Patrol Vessel to the Government of Seychelles
2.
Handover of 10 utility vehicles and 5 sets of Laser Radial class boats to the Seychelles Defence Force
3.
Handover of 6 ambulances to the Government of Seychelles
4.
Handover of 500 MT of rice to the Government of Seychelles
5.
Handover of 8500 MT of cement to the Government of Seychelles
2. Announcements
Sl. No.
Title
1.
Launch of commemorative logo marking 50 years of diplomatic relations between India and Seychelles
2.
Virtual ground-breaking ceremony for the Professional and Technical Education Centre
3.
Completion of Refit of PS Zoroaster for Seychelles Coast Guard
4.
Upgradation of a Dornier Aircraft with Glass Cockpit
5.
Seychelles joins the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI)
3. Signing/Renewal of MoUs
Sl. No.
Title
Brief Description
1.
Memorandum of Understanding between Sushma Swaraj Institute of Foreign Service (SSIFS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Diaspora (MoFAD) of the Republic of Seychelles
The MoU enables institutional cooperation between MoFAD, Seychelles and SSIFS through exchanges, training programmes and capacity building.
2.
Memorandum of Understanding between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) International Payments Ltd. and Central Bank of Seychelles
The MoU will facilitate the deployment of UPI digital payment infrastruture in Seychlles, and identify avenues for broader collaboration in payments ecosystem.
3.
Agreement between M/s HLL Lifecare Limited and the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
The Agreement will facilitate the export of affordable generic medicines and medical supplies from India to Seychelles under the Janaushadhi Scheme
4.
Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Republic of India and the Agriculture Department, Ministry of Fisheries, Agriculture and Blue Economy, Republic of Seychelles for Cooperation in Agriculture Research and Education and Work Plan for 2026-2031.
The MoU and the Work Plan aim to develop, promote and accelerate close collaboration between ICAR and Seychelles Agriculture Department in areas of joint research, training and technical study.
5.
Extradition Treaty between the Republic of India and the Republic of Seychelles
The Treaty aims to strengthen bilateral cooperation in combating transnational crime and enhancing the legal framework for extradition of fugitives between the two countries.
6.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Transport, Ports and Civil Aviation of the Republic of Seychelles and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways of the Republic of India on the Recognition of Training and Certification of Seafarers for Service on Seychelles Flagged Vessels.
The MoU facilitates recognition of Indian seafarers’ training and certification for service on Seychelles-flagged vessels.
7.
Umbrella Line of Credit Agreement between the Government of Seychelles and Export-Import Bank of India
The Agreement aims to support implementation of projects under the Special Economic Package (SEP), announced during the visit of President Herminie in February 2026, aimed at advancing priority infrastructure and development initiatives in Seychelles.
8.
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes.
The MoU is aimed at strengthening collaboration in satellite applications, space technology and capacity building.
9
Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the Republic of Seychelles on Preliminary Preparations for the New Seychelles National Hospital
The MoU establishes a framework for for bilateral cooperation for development of the new Seychelles National Hospital.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਿੱਟਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾ
28 JUN 2026 8:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
1. ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਿਰਲੇਖ
1.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਾ
2.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਨੂੰ 10 ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਜ਼ਰ ਰੇਡੀਅਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ 5 ਸੈੱਟ ਸੌਂਪੇ
3.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 6 ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ
4.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 500 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਚੌਲ ਸੌਂਪੇ
5.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 8500 ਮੀਟਰਕ ਟਨ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ
2. ਐਲਾਨ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਿਰਲੇਖ
1.
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਲੋਗੋ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
2.
ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਲਈ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਮਾਗਮ
3.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਲਈ ​​ਪੀਐੱਸ ਜ਼ੋਰੋਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ
4.
ਗਲਾਸ ਕਾਕਪਿਟ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਏਅਰਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਦਾ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ
5.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਲਚਕਦਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਜੋੜ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਇਆ
3. ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ/ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਸਿਰਲੇਖ
ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵੇਰਵਾ
1.
ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਫਾਰੇਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਏਡੀ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਐੱਮਓਐੱਫਏਡੀ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
2.
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਪੀਸੀਆਈ) ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
3.
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਲਾਈਫਕੇਅਰ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਪਲਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
4.
2026-2031 ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ), ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
5.
ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਸੰਧੀ
ਇਸ ਸੰਧੀ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਗੌੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਵਾਲਗੀ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
6.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਏਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਝੰਡੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ-ਝੰਡੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
7.
ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ-ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਬਰੇਲਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਆਫ਼ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਹਰਮਿਨੀ ਦੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਐੱਸਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
8.
ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
9
ਨਵੇਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ
ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।