आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा 16व्या केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेच्या बैठकीत 'ॲनिमिया मुक्त भारत अभियानासाठी - कार्यान्वयन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे' करणार जारी
28 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Mumbai
ॲनिमिया या आजाराचा सामना करण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल म्हणून, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जे. पी. नड्डा, 29 जून 2026 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे होणाऱ्या केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेच्या (सीसीएचएफडब्ल्यु) 16 व्या बैठकीदरम्यान 'ॲनिमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान – कार्यान्वयन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे' जारी करतील.
हे प्रकाशन भारताच्या ॲनिमियाविरुद्धच्या लढ्यात एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा ठरणार आहे. आता 'ॲनिमिया मुक्त भारत’ या कार्यक्रमाचे अधिक व्यापक, लोककेंद्रित आणि तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम 'ॲनिमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' उपक्रमात रूपांतर होत आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, सातवा लाभार्थी गट, सातवा हस्तक्षेप आणि सातवी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा समाविष्ट करून, सध्याच्या 6x6x6 धोरणाचा विस्तार 7x7x7 आराखड्यात केला जाईल. जीवनाच्या अगदी सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यापासूनच ॲनिमियावर उपाययोजना करण्याचे महत्त्व ओळखून कमी वजनाची बाळे (0-6 महिने) सातवा लाभार्थी गट म्हणून समाविष्ट केला जाईल.
सातव्या उपाययोजनेनुसार 'योग्य आहार' या दृष्टिकोनातून लोहयुक्त आणि विविध प्रकारच्या पोषक द्रव्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या आहाराचे नियमित सेवन दैनंदिन सवय म्हणून अंगिकारण्यास प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. तसेच सातवी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा डिजिटल ट्रॅकिंगद्वारे समर्थित एक अधिक मजबूत देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन आराखडा म्हणून काम करेल.
T3 दृष्टिकोनातून (चाचणी, उपचार, चर्चा) T4 दृष्टिकोनाकडे (चाचणी, उपचार, चर्चा आणि मागोवा) होणारे रुपांतरण हे या अभियानाचे एक प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्य आहे.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सर्व लाभार्थी गटांमध्ये ॲनिमिया उपचारांच्या देखरेखीसाठी एक मजबूत डिजिटल परिसंस्था देखील स्थापित करतील. गर्भवती महिलांच्या हिमोग्लोबिन चाचणीच्या नोंदी जननी पोर्टलद्वारे, तर मुलांच्या नोंदी आरबीएसके आणि यू-विन पोर्टलद्वारे नोंदवल्या जातील.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda to Release Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan - Operational Guidelines at 16th CCHFW Meeting
New Guidelines to Introduce 7x7x7 Strategy, T4 Approach and Nationwide Jan Bhagidari Campaign to Accelerate Anemia Reduction
Anemia Mukt Bharat to Transition into Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan with a More Comprehensive, People-centric and Technology-enabled Approach
28 JUN 2026 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating India's efforts to combat anemia, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri J.P. Nadda, will release the Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) Abhiyaan – Operational Guidelines during the 16th Meeting of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) to be held on 29th June 2026 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The launch will mark a significant milestone in India's fight against anemia as the programme transitions from Anemia Mukt Bharat to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, reflecting its evolution into a more comprehensive, people-centric and technology-enabled initiative. The launch will also formalize the programme's transition, reflecting its evolution into a holistic approach that extends beyond iron supplementation to encompass testing, therapeutic management, eating right, digital tracking and community participation through Jan Chetna.
The guidelines will expand the existing 6x6x6 strategy into a 7x7x7 framework by introducing a seventh beneficiary group, a seventh intervention and a seventh institutional mechanism. Recognizing the importance of addressing anemia from the earliest stage of life, Low Birth Weight (LBW) babies (0–6 months) will be included as the seventh beneficiary group.
The "Eating Right" approach, which will promote regular consumption of iron-rich and diversified diets as a daily habit, will be introduced as the seventh intervention, while a strengthened Monitoring and Evaluation framework supported by digital tracking will serve as the seventh institutional mechanism.
A key feature of the Abhiyaan will be the transition from the T3 approach (Test, Treat, Talk) to the T4 approach (Test, Treat, Talk and Track). The revised strategy will emphasize intensified hemoglobin testing, treatment of iron deficiency anemia in accordance with national anemia management protocols, systematic tracking of beneficiaries for referral and follow-up, and targeted counselling to encourage healthy dietary practices.
For the management of severe anemia and non-responders among pregnant and lactating women, Intravenous Iron Therapy using Ferric Carboxymaltose (FCM) and Iron Sucrose will be included as an important clinical intervention.
The guidelines will also establish a robust digital ecosystem for monitoring anemia services across beneficiary groups. Hemoglobin testing records for pregnant women will be mapped through the JANANI Portal, while records for children will be captured through the RBSK and U-WIN portals. These platforms will converge into a unified AMB Abhiyaan Portal, enabling comprehensive monitoring, analysis and evidence-based planning.
The release of the Operational Guidelines during the 16th CCHFW Meeting will reaffirm the Government's continued commitment to strengthening nutrition and maternal and child health and will further accelerate progress towards a healthier and Anemia Mukt Bharat.