Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Companies to Build on India–UK CETA Momentum Through Sustained Business Engagement
Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Four Knowledge Reports on India–UK Economic Partnership
27 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, led the India–UK: Partners in Progress Business Plenary in London and urged Indian companies to strengthen engagement with their UK counterparts to translate emerging opportunities under the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) into sustained business growth.
The plenary was attended by leading industry representatives from both countries, who welcomed CETA as a transformative framework for strengthening bilateral trade and investment. The discussions highlighted the agreement’s potential to promote long-term investment, technology partnerships, innovation, resilient supply chains and deeper economic cooperation between India and the United Kingdom.
The deliberations focused on the effective implementation of CETA, with industry representatives emphasising the need to create greater awareness of the agreement, particularly among MSMEs, simplify regulatory procedures and certification requirements, strengthen industry-to-industry partnerships and facilitate greater talent mobility to enable businesses to fully leverage the opportunities arising from the agreement.
On the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal launched four knowledge reports—FICCI’s The Evolving India–UK Partnership, CII’s Indian Roots, British Soil: Charting Indian Industry’s Footprints in the UK 2026, the UKIBC–HSBC UK–India CETA Utilization Manual and CareEdge’s Sovereign Ratings – A Fresh Perspective. The reports are intended to provide businesses with insights and practical guidance for effectively leveraging opportunities under CETA.
During the plenary, industry representatives also presented recommendations emerging from sectoral roundtable discussions covering healthcare, advanced manufacturing, clean energy, science and technology, services and consumer goods. The recommendations highlighted opportunities for expanding bilateral collaboration through innovation, investment and stronger business partnerships.
Following the plenary, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded two days of business engagements in the United Kingdom with an interactive debriefing session with the Indian business delegation. Members of the delegation shared key learnings from their engagements, interactions with prospective partners and business opportunities identified across multiple sectors.
The engagements reaffirmed the strong momentum behind the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and reflected the shared commitment of both governments and industry to translate the agreement into tangible trade and investment outcomes.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت-برطانیہ سی ای ٹی اے کی رفتار کو پائیدار کاروباری مشغولیت کے ذریعے بڑھائیں
جناب پیوش گوئل نے بھارت-برطانیہ اقتصادی شراکت داری پر چار علمی رپورٹس جاری کیں
27 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل، نے لندن میں بھارت-برطانیہ: ترقی میں شراکت دار کاروباری مکمل اجلاس کی قیادت کی اور بھارتی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے برطانوی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو مضبوط کریں تاکہ بھارت-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے (سی ای ٹی اے) کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کو پائیدار کاروباری ترقی میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں دونوں ممالک کے سرکردہ صنعتی نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جنھوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سی ای ٹی اے کو ایک تبدیلی کے فریم ورک کے طور پر خوش آمدید کیا۔ گفت و شنید میں طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری، جدت طرازی، لچک دار سپلائی چینز اور بھارت اور مملکت متحدہ کے درمیان گہرے اقتصادی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے معاہدے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
خور و خوض سی ای ٹی اے کے مؤثر نفاذ پر مرکوز تھی، جس میں صنعتی نمائندوں نے معاہدے کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (MSMEs) کے درمیان، ریگولیٹری طریقہ کار اور سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضروریات کو آسان بنانے، صنعت سے صنعت کی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے اور کاروباری اداروں کو معاہدے سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے مکمل طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ٹیلنٹ کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے چار علمی رپورٹس جاری کیں — فکی (FICCI) کی ’دی ایولونگ انڈیا-یوکے پارٹنرشپ‘، سی آئی آئی (CII) کی ’انڈین روٹس، برٹش سائل: چارٹنگ انڈین انڈسٹری’ز فٹ پرنٹس ان دی یوکے 2026‘، یوکے آئی بی سی–ایچ ایس بی سی (UKIBC–HSBC) کی ’انڈیا–یوکے سی ای ٹی اے یوٹیلائزیشن مینوئل‘ اور کیئر ایج (CareEdge) کی ’سوورن ریٹنگز – اے فریش پرسپیکٹیو‘۔ ان رپورٹس کا مقصد کاروباری اداروں کو سی ای ٹی اے کے تحت مواقع سے مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بصیرت اور عملی رہ نمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اجلاس کے دوران، صنعتی نمائندوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، صاف توانائی، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، خدمات اور صارفین کی اشیا کا احاطہ کرنے والے شعبائی گول میز مباحثوں سے ابھرنے والی سفارشات بھی پیش کیں۔ سفارشات میں جدت طرازی، سرمایہ کاری اور مضبوط کاروباری شراکت داری کے ذریعے دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے بعد، جناب پیوش گوئل نے مملکت متحدہ میں دو روزہ کاروباری مشغولیت کا اختتام بھارتی کاروباری وفد کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو ڈی بریفنگ سیشن کے ساتھ کیا۔ وفد کے اراکین نے اپنی مشغولیت، ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید اور متعدد شعبوں میں شناخت کیے گئے کاروباری مواقع سے حاصل ہونے والے اہم اسباق کا اشتراک کیا۔
ان مشغولیتوں نے بھارت-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدے کے پیچھے مضبوط رفتار کی تصدیق کی اور معاہدے کو ٹھوس تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے دونوں حکومتوں اور صنعت کی مشترکہ وابستگی کی عکاسی کی۔