Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Ministry of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Urges Companies to Build on India–UK CETA Momentum Through Sustained Business Engagement
Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Four Knowledge Reports on India–UK Economic Partnership
27 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, led the India–UK: Partners in Progress Business Plenary in London and urged Indian companies to strengthen engagement with their UK counterparts to translate emerging opportunities under the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) into sustained business growth.
The plenary was attended by leading industry representatives from both countries, who welcomed CETA as a transformative framework for strengthening bilateral trade and investment. The discussions highlighted the agreement’s potential to promote long-term investment, technology partnerships, innovation, resilient supply chains and deeper economic cooperation between India and the United Kingdom.
The deliberations focused on the effective implementation of CETA, with industry representatives emphasising the need to create greater awareness of the agreement, particularly among MSMEs, simplify regulatory procedures and certification requirements, strengthen industry-to-industry partnerships and facilitate greater talent mobility to enable businesses to fully leverage the opportunities arising from the agreement.
On the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal launched four knowledge reports—FICCI’s The Evolving India–UK Partnership, CII’s Indian Roots, British Soil: Charting Indian Industry’s Footprints in the UK 2026, the UKIBC–HSBC UK–India CETA Utilization Manual and CareEdge’s Sovereign Ratings – A Fresh Perspective. The reports are intended to provide businesses with insights and practical guidance for effectively leveraging opportunities under CETA.
During the plenary, industry representatives also presented recommendations emerging from sectoral roundtable discussions covering healthcare, advanced manufacturing, clean energy, science and technology, services and consumer goods. The recommendations highlighted opportunities for expanding bilateral collaboration through innovation, investment and stronger business partnerships.
Following the plenary, Shri Piyush Goyal concluded two days of business engagements in the United Kingdom with an interactive debriefing session with the Indian business delegation. Members of the delegation shared key learnings from their engagements, interactions with prospective partners and business opportunities identified across multiple sectors.
The engagements reaffirmed the strong momentum behind the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement and reflected the shared commitment of both governments and industry to translate the agreement into tangible trade and investment outcomes.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सातत्यपूर्ण व्यावसायिक सहभागाद्वारे भारत-यूके सीएटीए द्वारे निर्माण झालेल्या संधीचा लाभ घेण्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांचे उद्योगांना आवाहन
27 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी लंडनमध्ये भारत-यूके, प्रगतीतील भागीदार या व्यावसायिक संमेलनाचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांनी भारतीय कंपन्यांना आवाहन केले की, भारत-यूके सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आणि व्यापार करार -सीईटीए द्वारे निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधींचे रूपांतर शाश्वत व्यावसायिक वाढीमध्ये करण्यासाठी उद्योगांनी यूकेमधील आपल्या समकक्षांबरोबरचे सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करावे.
या संमेलनाला दोन्ही देशांतील प्रमुख उद्योगांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी हजेरी लावली, त्यांनी द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक बळकट करण्यासाठी सीईटीए चे एक परिवर्तनकारी चौकट म्हणून स्वागत केले. दीर्घकालीन गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान भागीदारी, नवोन्मेष, लवचिक पुरवठा साखळ्या आणि भारत व युनायटेड किंगडम यांच्यातील सखोल आर्थिक सहकार्य यांना चालना देण्याची या कराराची क्षमता यावेळी झालेल्या चर्चेदरम्यान अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
या चर्चेत सीईटीए च्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी या कराराबाबत - विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांमध्ये एमएसएमई मध्ये अधिक जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, नियामक प्रक्रिया व प्रमाणन गरजा सुलभ करणे, उद्योग-ते-उद्योग भागीदारी बळकट करणे आणि प्रतिभावान मनुष्यबळाच्या अधिक सुलभ हालचाली सुनिश्चित करणे या गोष्टींवर भर दिला, जेणेकरून व्यवसायांना या करारातून निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधींचा पूर्ण लाभ घेता येईल.
संमेलना दरम्यान, आरोग्यसेवा, प्रगत उत्पादन, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, सेवा आणि ग्राहक वस्तू या क्षेत्रांतील गोलमेज चर्चांतून पुढे आलेल्या शिफारशी उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनी सादर केल्या. या शिफारशींमध्ये नवोन्मेष, गुंतवणूक आणि मजबूत व्यावसायिक भागीदारीद्वारे द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या संधींवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला.
संमेलना नंतर, पियुष गोयल यांनी भारतीय व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळासोबतच्या संवादात्मक सत्राच्या माध्यमातून युनायटेड किंगडममधील दोन दिवसांच्या व्यावसायिक दौऱ्याची सांगता केली. शिष्टमंडळाच्या सदस्यांनी त्यांच्या भेटीगाठींमधून आलेले महत्त्वाचे अनुभव, संभाव्य भागीदारांशी झालेली चर्चा आणि विविध क्षेत्रांत ओळखल्या गेलेल्या व्यावसायिक संधींची माहिती दिली.
या भेटींनी भारत-यूके सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आणि व्यापार करारामागील मजबूत संधीला पुन्हा एकदा बळ मिळाले आणि या कराराचे रूपांतर प्रत्यक्ष व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीमध्ये करण्यासाठी दोन्ही सरकारे व उद्योग क्षेत्राची सामायिक कटिबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली.