वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने मध्य प्रदेश से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को जीआई-टैग वाले रीवा सुंदरजा आमों के पहले वाणिज्यिक निर्यात में सहायता की।
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले रीवा सुंदरजा आमों के मध्य प्रदेश से संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) में पहले वाणिज्यिक निर्यात में मदद की है जो वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत के वि‍शिष्‍ट कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
पिछले कई महीनों से एपीडा ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के बागवानी विभाग, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), पैकिंग हाउस संचालकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के साथ मिलकर इस उत्‍कृष्‍ट किस्म के आम के निर्यात के लिए संपर्क स्थापित करने का काम किया है। इन समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में एक खरीदार की पहचान हुई जिससे प्रसिद्ध रीवा सुंदरजा आम के अंतरराष्ट्रीय विपणन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
जीआई टैग वाले रीवा सुंदरजा आमों की पहली वाणिज्यिक निर्यात खेप में एक मीट्रिक टन आम शामिल थे और यह 26 जून 2026 को मेसर्स साल्ट रेंज फूड्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को निर्यात की गई। यह ऐतिहासिक खेप रीवा सुंदरजा आम की अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है और आने वाले समय में नियमित निर्यात का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने की उम्मीद है।
निर्यात खेप में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले जीआई टैग से युक्त रीवा सुंदरजा आम शामिल थे जिन्हें मध्य प्रदेश के रीवा जिले के गोविंदगढ़ निवासी से ओन्धा फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी लिमिटेड और प्रगतिशील किसान श्री सोनू गुप्ता से प्राप्त किया गया था। आमों की कटाई निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुसार की गई थी और उत्तर प्रदेश के भदोही स्थित त्रिसागर फार्मर प्रोड्यूसर कंपनी के एपीडा-सुविधा प्राप्त पैक हाउस में इनकी ग्रेडिंग, छँटाई और निर्यात-योग्य पैकेजिंग की गई थी। निर्यात पैकेजिंग और पौध स्वच्छता संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के बाद आमों की खेप को वाराणसी हवाई अड्डे लाया गया जहां से उसे हवाई मार्ग द्वारा आगे संयुक्त अरब अमीरात भेजा गया।
इस व्यावसायिक निर्यात से रीवा क्षेत्र के आम उत्पादकों को महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है। स्थानीय बाजार में रीवा सुंदरजा आम का मौजूदा भाव लगभग 100 से 110 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है, जबकि निर्यातक ने इसे 150 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से खरीदा है। प्रति किलोग्राम 40 से 50 रुपये का यह लाभ किसानों को सीधे तौर पर मिलता है जो निर्यात-उन्मुख मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में उत्पादकों को शामिल करने के आर्थिक लाभों को दर्शाता है। इस पहल से अधिक से अधि‍क किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन और कटाई के बाद की प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ने की भी उम्मीद है।
इस सफल निर्यात से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कृषि उत्पादों को एक अलग पहचान दिलाने में भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) पंजीकरण के महत्व पर और जोर दिया गया है। असाधारण मिठास, भरपूर सुगंध, रेशे रहित गूदे और विशिष्ट स्वाद के लिए प्रसिद्ध रीवा सुंदरजा आम में निर्यात की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। वाणिज्यिक निर्यात से इस स्वदेशी किस्म की वैश्विक पहचान बढ़ने की उम्मीद है और इसके साथ ही मध्य प्रदेश उत्‍कृष्‍ट कि‍स्‍म के आम निर्यात के एक उभरते केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित होगा।
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात को जीआई टैग वाले रीवा सुंदरजा आमों की पहली वाणिज्यिक निर्यात खेप की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के उपलक्ष्य में 26 जून 2026 को ध्वजारोहण समारोह आयोजित किया गया। यह आयोजन मध्य प्रदेश से कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एपीडा के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्‍ध‍ि साबित हुआ और एपीडा मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के बागवानी विभाग, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, पैक हाउस संचालकों और किसानों के बीच सफल सहयोग को दर्शाता है।
एपीडा निर्यात अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करके, अंतरराष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित कर, बाजार संपर्क विकसित करके और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत के कृषि उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देकर जीआई-टैग वाले और मूल्यवर्धित कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। रीवा सुंदरजा आमों के वाणिज्यिक निर्यात की सफल शुरुआत से भारत से जीआई उत्पादों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होने, कृषि निर्यात तंत्र को मजबूत करने और रीवा क्षेत्र के आम उत्पादकों की स्थायी आय में वृद्धि में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Export of GI-Tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to UAE
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first commercial export of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), marking a significant milestone in promoting India's unique agricultural products in global markets.
Over the past several months, APEDA has worked closely with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), pack house operators and international buyers to establish export linkages for this premium mango variety. These coordinated efforts led to the identification of a buyer in the UAE, paving the way for the international marketing of the renowned Rewa Sundarja Mango.
The first commercial export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes, was exported to the United Arab Emirates on 26 June 2026 by M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd. This landmark shipment marks the beginning of the international journey of the Rewa Sundarja Mango and is expected to pave the way for regular exports in the coming seasons.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes sourced from M/s Seondha Farmer Producer Company Limited and progressive farmer Shri Sonu Gupta of Govindgarh, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The mangoes were harvested in accordance with prescribed quality standards and underwent grading, sorting and export-quality packaging at the APEDA-facilitated pack house of Trisagar Farmer Producer Company, Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Following completion of export packaging and phytosanitary requirements, the consignment was transported to Varanasi Airport for onward air shipment to the United Arab Emirates.
The commercial export is expected to provide significant economic benefits to mango growers in the Rewa region. While the prevailing market price of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes in the local market is approximately ₹100 to ₹110 per kilogram, the exporter procured the produce at ₹150 per kilogram. This premium of ₹40 to ₹50 per kilogram directly benefits farmers, demonstrating the economic advantages of integrating growers into export-oriented value chains. The initiative is also expected to encourage more farmers to adopt quality production and post-harvest practices while expanding their access to international markets.
The successful export further highlights the importance of Geographical Indication (GI) registration in creating a distinct identity for region-specific agricultural products in international markets. Rewa Sundarja Mango, known for its exceptional sweetness, rich aroma, fibreless pulp and distinctive flavour, possesses significant export potential. The commercial export is expected to enhance the global recognition of this indigenous variety while positioning Madhya Pradesh as an emerging hub for premium mango exports.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, a flag-off ceremony for the first commercial export consignment of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes to the United Arab Emirates was organised on 26 June 2026. The event marked an important milestone in APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from Madhya Pradesh and reflected the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations, pack house operators and farmers.
APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in facilitating exports of GI-tagged and value-added agricultural products by strengthening export infrastructure, ensuring compliance with international quality standards, developing market linkages and promoting India's agricultural products across global markets. The successful commencement of commercial exports of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes is expected to create new opportunities for GI products from India, strengthen the agricultural export ecosystem and contribute to sustainable income enhancement for mango growers in the Rewa region.