Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Export of GI-Tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to UAE
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first commercial export of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), marking a significant milestone in promoting India's unique agricultural products in global markets.
Over the past several months, APEDA has worked closely with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), pack house operators and international buyers to establish export linkages for this premium mango variety. These coordinated efforts led to the identification of a buyer in the UAE, paving the way for the international marketing of the renowned Rewa Sundarja Mango.
The first commercial export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes, was exported to the United Arab Emirates on 26 June 2026 by M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd. This landmark shipment marks the beginning of the international journey of the Rewa Sundarja Mango and is expected to pave the way for regular exports in the coming seasons.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes sourced from M/s Seondha Farmer Producer Company Limited and progressive farmer Shri Sonu Gupta of Govindgarh, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The mangoes were harvested in accordance with prescribed quality standards and underwent grading, sorting and export-quality packaging at the APEDA-facilitated pack house of Trisagar Farmer Producer Company, Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Following completion of export packaging and phytosanitary requirements, the consignment was transported to Varanasi Airport for onward air shipment to the United Arab Emirates.
The commercial export is expected to provide significant economic benefits to mango growers in the Rewa region. While the prevailing market price of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes in the local market is approximately ₹100 to ₹110 per kilogram, the exporter procured the produce at ₹150 per kilogram. This premium of ₹40 to ₹50 per kilogram directly benefits farmers, demonstrating the economic advantages of integrating growers into export-oriented value chains. The initiative is also expected to encourage more farmers to adopt quality production and post-harvest practices while expanding their access to international markets.
The successful export further highlights the importance of Geographical Indication (GI) registration in creating a distinct identity for region-specific agricultural products in international markets. Rewa Sundarja Mango, known for its exceptional sweetness, rich aroma, fibreless pulp and distinctive flavour, possesses significant export potential. The commercial export is expected to enhance the global recognition of this indigenous variety while positioning Madhya Pradesh as an emerging hub for premium mango exports.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, a flag-off ceremony for the first commercial export consignment of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes to the United Arab Emirates was organised on 26 June 2026. The event marked an important milestone in APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from Madhya Pradesh and reflected the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations, pack house operators and farmers.
APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in facilitating exports of GI-tagged and value-added agricultural products by strengthening export infrastructure, ensuring compliance with international quality standards, developing market linkages and promoting India's agricultural products across global markets. The successful commencement of commercial exports of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes is expected to create new opportunities for GI products from India, strengthen the agricultural export ecosystem and contribute to sustainable income enhancement for mango growers in the Rewa region.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ (APEDA) ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਆਈ-ਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (APEDA) ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ (UAE) ਨੂੰ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ (GI) ਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, APEDA ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (FPOs), ਪੈਕਿੰਗ ਹਾਊਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅੰਬ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਜੀਆਈ ਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅੰਬ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 26 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਸਾਲਟ ਰੇਂਜ ਫੂਡਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਯੂਏਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਖੇਪ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ-ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ GI-ਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੀ (Seondha) ਫਾਰਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਗੋਵਿੰਦਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੂੰ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਟਾਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਦੋਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਸਾਗਰ ਫਾਰਮਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ APEDA-ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਕਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ, ਛਾਂਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ-ਯੋਗ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਗਈ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਯੂਏਈ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨਾਲ ਰੀਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੀਮਤ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 110 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 150 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਹੈ। 40 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 50 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ-ਮੁਖੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਢੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਫਲ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ (GI) ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਮਿਠਾਸ, ਭਰਪੂਰ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ, ਫਾਈਬਰ-ਮੁਕਤ ਗੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਆਦ ਲਈ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ, ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਅੰਬ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
26 ਜੂਨ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਯੂਏਈ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਆਈ ਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਪ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਪੈਕ ਹਾਊਸ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਫਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਏਪੀਈਡੀਏ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਕੇ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਆਈ-ਟੈਗਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ-ਵਰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੀਵਾ ਸੁੰਦਰਜਾ ਅੰਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਆਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।