Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Export of GI-Tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to UAE
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first commercial export of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), marking a significant milestone in promoting India's unique agricultural products in global markets.
Over the past several months, APEDA has worked closely with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), pack house operators and international buyers to establish export linkages for this premium mango variety. These coordinated efforts led to the identification of a buyer in the UAE, paving the way for the international marketing of the renowned Rewa Sundarja Mango.
The first commercial export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes, was exported to the United Arab Emirates on 26 June 2026 by M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd. This landmark shipment marks the beginning of the international journey of the Rewa Sundarja Mango and is expected to pave the way for regular exports in the coming seasons.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes sourced from M/s Seondha Farmer Producer Company Limited and progressive farmer Shri Sonu Gupta of Govindgarh, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The mangoes were harvested in accordance with prescribed quality standards and underwent grading, sorting and export-quality packaging at the APEDA-facilitated pack house of Trisagar Farmer Producer Company, Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Following completion of export packaging and phytosanitary requirements, the consignment was transported to Varanasi Airport for onward air shipment to the United Arab Emirates.
The commercial export is expected to provide significant economic benefits to mango growers in the Rewa region. While the prevailing market price of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes in the local market is approximately ₹100 to ₹110 per kilogram, the exporter procured the produce at ₹150 per kilogram. This premium of ₹40 to ₹50 per kilogram directly benefits farmers, demonstrating the economic advantages of integrating growers into export-oriented value chains. The initiative is also expected to encourage more farmers to adopt quality production and post-harvest practices while expanding their access to international markets.
The successful export further highlights the importance of Geographical Indication (GI) registration in creating a distinct identity for region-specific agricultural products in international markets. Rewa Sundarja Mango, known for its exceptional sweetness, rich aroma, fibreless pulp and distinctive flavour, possesses significant export potential. The commercial export is expected to enhance the global recognition of this indigenous variety while positioning Madhya Pradesh as an emerging hub for premium mango exports.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, a flag-off ceremony for the first commercial export consignment of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes to the United Arab Emirates was organised on 26 June 2026. The event marked an important milestone in APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from Madhya Pradesh and reflected the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations, pack house operators and farmers.
APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in facilitating exports of GI-tagged and value-added agricultural products by strengthening export infrastructure, ensuring compliance with international quality standards, developing market linkages and promoting India's agricultural products across global markets. The successful commencement of commercial exports of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes is expected to create new opportunities for GI products from India, strengthen the agricultural export ecosystem and contribute to sustainable income enhancement for mango growers in the Rewa region.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
এপিইডিএ মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি সহজতর করেছে
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ জুন ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ কৃষি ও প্রক্রিয়াজাত খাদ্যপণ্য রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ (এপিইডিএ), মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে জিআই ট্যাগযুক্ত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানির ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এটি বিশ্ব বাজারে ভারতের এই অনন্য কৃষি পণ্যের প্রচারে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।
গত কয়েক মাস ধরে, এই উৎকৃষ্ট ধরনের আমের জন্য রপ্তানি সংযোগ স্থাপনের লক্ষ্যে এপিইডিএ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারের উদ্যানপালন বিভাগ, রপ্তানিকারক, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, প্যাক হাউস অপারেটর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রেতাদের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করেছে। এই সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টার ফলে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে একজন ক্রেতা চিহ্নিত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, যা বিখ্যাত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের আন্তর্জাতিক বিপণনের পথ প্রশস্ত করেছে।
প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি চালানটিতে এক মেট্রিক টন জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আম ছিল। এই চালানটি ২৬ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে মেসার্স সল্ট রেঞ্জ ফুডস প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড কর্তৃক সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে রপ্তানি করা হয়। এই ঐতিহাসিক চালানটি রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের আন্তর্জাতিক যাত্রার সূচনা করে এবং আশা করা হচ্ছে এটি আগামী মরসুমগুলিতে নিয়মিত রপ্তানির পথ প্রশস্ত করবে।
এই রপ্তানি চালানে ছিল উৎকৃষ্ট মানের জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আম, যা মেসার্স সেওন্ধা ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার কোম্পানি লিমিটেড এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের রেওয়া জেলার গোবিন্দগড়ের প্রগতিশীল কৃষক শ্রী সোনু গুপ্তের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল। আমগুলি নির্ধারিত গুণমান অনুযায়ী সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছিল এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশের ভাদোহিতে অবস্থিত ত্রিসাগর ফার্মার প্রোডিউসার কোম্পানির এপিইডিএ-পরিচালিত প্যাক হাউসে সেগুলির গ্রেডিং, বাছাই এবং রপ্তানি-মানের প্যাকেজিং করা হয়। রপ্তানি প্যাকেজিং এবং ফাইটোস্যানিটারি প্রয়োজনীয়তা সম্পন্ন হওয়ার পর, চালানটি সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে পাঠানোর জন্য বারাণসী বিমানবন্দরে পাঠানো হয়।
এই বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি, রেওয়া অঞ্চলের আম চাষিদের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য অর্থনৈতিক সুবিধা বয়ে আনবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। স্থানীয় বাজারে রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের প্রচলিত বাজার দর যেখানে প্রতি কেজি প্রায় ১০০ থেকে ১১০ টাকা, সেখানে রপ্তানিকারক প্রতি কেজি ১৫০ টাকা দরে পণ্যটি সংগ্রহ করেছেন। প্রতি কেজিতে ৪০ থেকে ৫০ টাকার এই বাড়তি মূল্য কৃষকদের সরাসরি উপকৃত করছে। এই উদ্যোগটি আরও বেশি কৃষককে উন্নত মানের উৎপাদন ও ফসল-পরবর্তী পরিচর্যা পদ্ধতি গ্রহণে উৎসাহিত করবে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে তাদের প্রবেশাধিকার প্রসারিত করবে বলেও আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এই সফল রপ্তানি আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক কৃষি পণ্যের স্বতন্ত্র পরিচিতি তৈরিতে জিআই নিবন্ধনের গুরুত্বকে আরও তুলে ধরে। রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আম তার অসাধারণ মিষ্টতা, সুগন্ধ, আঁশবিহীন শাঁস এবং স্বতন্ত্র স্বাদের জন্য পরিচিত। এই বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি এই দেশীয় আমটির বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বীকৃতি বাড়াবে এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশকে উৎকৃষ্ট মানের আম রপ্তানির একটি উদীয়মান কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
এই যুগান্তকারী সাফল্যকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে, ২৬ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীতে জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের প্রথম বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানি চালানের জন্য একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।
রপ্তানি পরিকাঠামো শক্তিশালীকরণ, আন্তর্জাতিক মানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি নিশ্চিতকরণ, বাজার সংযোগ স্থাপন এবং বিশ্ববাজারে ভারতের কৃষি পণ্যের প্রচারের মাধ্যমে জিআই-ট্যাগযুক্ত ও মূল্য সংযোজিত কৃষি পণ্যের রপ্তানি সহজতর করতে এপিইডিএ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। রেওয়া সুন্দরজা আমের বাণিজ্যিক রপ্তানির সফল সূচনা ভারত থেকে জিআই পণ্যের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে, কৃষি রপ্তানি পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং রেওয়া অঞ্চলের আমচাষীদের জন্য টেকসই আয় বৃদ্ধিতে অবদান রাখবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।