Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Export of GI-Tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to UAE
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first commercial export of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), marking a significant milestone in promoting India's unique agricultural products in global markets.
Over the past several months, APEDA has worked closely with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), pack house operators and international buyers to establish export linkages for this premium mango variety. These coordinated efforts led to the identification of a buyer in the UAE, paving the way for the international marketing of the renowned Rewa Sundarja Mango.
The first commercial export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes, was exported to the United Arab Emirates on 26 June 2026 by M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd. This landmark shipment marks the beginning of the international journey of the Rewa Sundarja Mango and is expected to pave the way for regular exports in the coming seasons.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes sourced from M/s Seondha Farmer Producer Company Limited and progressive farmer Shri Sonu Gupta of Govindgarh, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The mangoes were harvested in accordance with prescribed quality standards and underwent grading, sorting and export-quality packaging at the APEDA-facilitated pack house of Trisagar Farmer Producer Company, Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Following completion of export packaging and phytosanitary requirements, the consignment was transported to Varanasi Airport for onward air shipment to the United Arab Emirates.
The commercial export is expected to provide significant economic benefits to mango growers in the Rewa region. While the prevailing market price of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes in the local market is approximately ₹100 to ₹110 per kilogram, the exporter procured the produce at ₹150 per kilogram. This premium of ₹40 to ₹50 per kilogram directly benefits farmers, demonstrating the economic advantages of integrating growers into export-oriented value chains. The initiative is also expected to encourage more farmers to adopt quality production and post-harvest practices while expanding their access to international markets.
The successful export further highlights the importance of Geographical Indication (GI) registration in creating a distinct identity for region-specific agricultural products in international markets. Rewa Sundarja Mango, known for its exceptional sweetness, rich aroma, fibreless pulp and distinctive flavour, possesses significant export potential. The commercial export is expected to enhance the global recognition of this indigenous variety while positioning Madhya Pradesh as an emerging hub for premium mango exports.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, a flag-off ceremony for the first commercial export consignment of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes to the United Arab Emirates was organised on 26 June 2026. The event marked an important milestone in APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from Madhya Pradesh and reflected the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations, pack house operators and farmers.
APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in facilitating exports of GI-tagged and value-added agricultural products by strengthening export infrastructure, ensuring compliance with international quality standards, developing market linkages and promoting India's agricultural products across global markets. The successful commencement of commercial exports of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes is expected to create new opportunities for GI products from India, strengthen the agricultural export ecosystem and contribute to sustainable income enhancement for mango growers in the Rewa region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے کی معاونت سے مدھیہ پردیش کے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ ریوا سندرجا آموں کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ متحدہ عرب امارات کو برآمد
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت کے تحت قائم زرعی اور عمل شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے ادارے (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے مدھیہ پردیش کے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ ریوا سندرجا آم کی پہلی تجارتی کھیپ متحدہ عرب امارات برآمد کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ یہ اقدام عالمی منڈیوں میں بھارت کی منفرد زرعی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند ماہ کے دوران اے پی ای ڈی اے نے حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمۂ باغبانی، برآمد کنندگان، کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز)، پیک ہاؤس آپریٹروں اور بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک کے ذریعے اس اعلیٰ معیار کے آم کی برآمد کے لیے ضروری روابط استوار کیے۔ ان مشترکہ کوششوں کے نتیجے میں متحدہ عرب امارات میں ایک خریدار کی نشاندہی ہوئی، جس سے عالمی منڈی میں مشہور ریوا سندرجا آم کی رسائی کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
26 جون 2026 کو میسرز سالٹ رینج فوڈز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نے ایک میٹرک ٹن جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ ریوا سندرجا آم پر مشتمل پہلی تجارتی کھیپ متحدہ عرب امارات روانہ کی۔ یہ تاریخی برآمد ریوا سندرجا آم کے بین الاقوامی سفر کا نقطۂ آغاز ہے اور توقع ہے کہ آنے والے برسوں میں اس کی باقاعدہ برآمدات کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔
یہ برآمدی کھیپ اعلیٰ معیار کے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ ریوا سندرجا آموں پر مشتمل تھی، جو میسرز سیوندھا فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع ریوا کے گوند گڑھ کے ترقی پسند کسان سونو گپتا سے حاصل کیے گئے تھے۔ پیڑوں سے آموں کی چنائی مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق کی گئی، جبکہ ان کی درجہ بندی، چھانٹی اور برآمدی معیار کے مطابق پیکنگ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کی معاونت سے قائم تری ساگر فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنی کے بھدوہی (اتر پردیش) واقع پیک ہاؤس میں انجام دی گئی۔ برآمدی پیکنگ اور نباتاتی صحت (فائٹو سینیٹری) سے متعلق تمام تقاضے مکمل ہونے کے بعد اس کھیپ کو فضائی راستے سے متحدہ عرب امارات روانہ کرنے کے لیے وارانسی ہوائی اڈے پہنچایا گیا۔
اس تجارتی برآمد سے ریوا خطے کے آم کاشت کاروں کو نمایاں معاشی فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے۔ مقامی منڈی میں ریوا سندرجا آم کی موجودہ قیمت تقریباً 100 سے 110 روپے فی کلوگرام ہے، جبکہ برآمد کنندہ نے یہ آم 150 روپے فی کلوگرام کے حساب سے خریدے۔ اس طرح کسانوں کو فی کلوگرام 40 سے 50 روپے اضافی قیمت حاصل ہوئی، جو برآمدات پر مبنی قدر افزا سلسلے (ویلیو چین) سے کسانوں کو جوڑنے کے معاشی فوائد کی واضح مثال ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے مزید کسان اعلیٰ معیار کی پیداوار اور چنائی کے بعد کی بہتر نگہداشت کے طریقوں کو اختیار کرنے کی جانب راغب ہوں گے، جس سے ان کی بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی بھی وسیع ہوگی۔
یہ کامیاب برآمد اس حقیقت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) کا اندراج علاقائی زرعی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں منفرد شناخت دلانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اپنی غیر معمولی مٹھاس، دلکش خوشبو، ریشے سے پاک گودے اور منفرد ذائقے کے باعث ریوا سندرجا آم برآمدات کی بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس تجارتی برآمد سے اس مقامی قسم کو عالمی سطح پر نئی پہچان ملے گی اور مدھیہ پردیش اعلیٰ معیار کے آموں کی برآمد کے ایک ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر اپنی شناخت مضبوط کرے گا۔
اس تاریخی کامیابی کی یاد میں 26 جون 2026 کو متحدہ عرب امارات کے لیے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ ریوا سندرجا آم کی پہلی تجارتی برآمدی کھیپ کو روانہ کرنے کی تقریب منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ تقریب مدھیہ پردیش سے زرعی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کی مسلسل کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوئی اور اس نے اے پی ای ڈی اے، حکومتِ مدھیہ پردیش کے محکمۂ باغبانی، برآمد کنندگان، کسان پیداوار تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز)، پیک ہاؤس آپریٹروں اور کسانوں کے کامیاب باہمی اشتراک کی عکاسی کی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے برآمدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، بین الاقوامی معیار کی پابندی کو یقینی بنانے، منڈیوں سے روابط استوار کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی زرعی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے جغرافیائی شناخت (جی آئی) یافتہ اور قدر افزا زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں مسلسل کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ریوا سندرجا آم کی تجارتی برآمدات کے اس کامیاب آغاز سے بھارت کی دیگر جی آئی یافتہ مصنوعات کے لیے بھی نئی راہیں کھلنے، زرعی برآمدات کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور ریوا خطے کے آم کاشت کاروں کی پائیدار آمدنی میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔