Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Commercial Export of GI-Tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to UAE
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first commercial export of Geographical Indication (GI)-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes from Madhya Pradesh to the United Arab Emirates (UAE), marking a significant milestone in promoting India's unique agricultural products in global markets.
Over the past several months, APEDA has worked closely with the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), pack house operators and international buyers to establish export linkages for this premium mango variety. These coordinated efforts led to the identification of a buyer in the UAE, paving the way for the international marketing of the renowned Rewa Sundarja Mango.
The first commercial export consignment, comprising one metric tonne of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes, was exported to the United Arab Emirates on 26 June 2026 by M/s Salt Range Foods Pvt. Ltd. This landmark shipment marks the beginning of the international journey of the Rewa Sundarja Mango and is expected to pave the way for regular exports in the coming seasons.
The export consignment comprised premium-quality GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes sourced from M/s Seondha Farmer Producer Company Limited and progressive farmer Shri Sonu Gupta of Govindgarh, Rewa district, Madhya Pradesh. The mangoes were harvested in accordance with prescribed quality standards and underwent grading, sorting and export-quality packaging at the APEDA-facilitated pack house of Trisagar Farmer Producer Company, Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Following completion of export packaging and phytosanitary requirements, the consignment was transported to Varanasi Airport for onward air shipment to the United Arab Emirates.
The commercial export is expected to provide significant economic benefits to mango growers in the Rewa region. While the prevailing market price of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes in the local market is approximately ₹100 to ₹110 per kilogram, the exporter procured the produce at ₹150 per kilogram. This premium of ₹40 to ₹50 per kilogram directly benefits farmers, demonstrating the economic advantages of integrating growers into export-oriented value chains. The initiative is also expected to encourage more farmers to adopt quality production and post-harvest practices while expanding their access to international markets.
The successful export further highlights the importance of Geographical Indication (GI) registration in creating a distinct identity for region-specific agricultural products in international markets. Rewa Sundarja Mango, known for its exceptional sweetness, rich aroma, fibreless pulp and distinctive flavour, possesses significant export potential. The commercial export is expected to enhance the global recognition of this indigenous variety while positioning Madhya Pradesh as an emerging hub for premium mango exports.
To commemorate this landmark achievement, a flag-off ceremony for the first commercial export consignment of GI-tagged Rewa Sundarja Mangoes to the United Arab Emirates was organised on 26 June 2026. The event marked an important milestone in APEDA's continued efforts to promote agricultural exports from Madhya Pradesh and reflected the successful collaboration among APEDA, the Department of Horticulture, Government of Madhya Pradesh, exporters, Farmer Producer Organisations, pack house operators and farmers.
APEDA continues to play a pivotal role in facilitating exports of GI-tagged and value-added agricultural products by strengthening export infrastructure, ensuring compliance with international quality standards, developing market linkages and promoting India's agricultural products across global markets. The successful commencement of commercial exports of Rewa Sundarja Mangoes is expected to create new opportunities for GI products from India, strengthen the agricultural export ecosystem and contribute to sustainable income enhancement for mango growers in the Rewa region.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్ నుంచి యూఏఈకి జీఐ ట్యాగ్ పొందిన రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్ల తొలి వాణిజ్య ఎగుమతిని పూర్తి చేసిన ఏపీఈడీఏ
27 JUN 2026 10:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ప్రచారంలో ఒక కీలక ముందడుగు పడింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని వ్యవసాయ, శుద్ధ ఆహార ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతి అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఏపీఈడీఏ), మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన దేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్లను యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్ (యూఏఈ)కి ఎగుమతి చేసింది. భౌగోళిక గుర్తింపు (జీఐ ట్యాగ్) పొందిన ఈ పండ్ల తొలి వాణిజ్యపరమైన విదేశీ ఎగుమతి ఇది.
ఈ మేలురకం రకం మామిడి పండ్లకు అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్ కల్పించేందుకు ఏపీఈడీఏ గత కొన్ని నెలలుగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యానవన శాఖ, ఎగుమతిదారులు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలు, ప్యాక్ హౌస్ ఆపరేటర్లు, అంతర్జాతీయ కొనుగోలుదారులతో కలిసి సమన్వయంతో పనిచేసింది. ఈ సమష్టి కృషితో యూఏఈలో ఒక కొనుగోలుదారుని గుర్తించి, ఈ ప్రసిద్ధ రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెటింగ్‌కు మార్గం సుగమం చేశారు.
మెసర్స్ సాల్ట్ రేంజ్ ఫుడ్స్ ప్రైవేటు లిమిటెడ్ సంస్థ ద్వారా 2026 జూన్ 26న ఒక మెట్రిక్ టన్ను రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్లను యూఏఈకి రవాణా చేశారు. ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక రవాణా రేవా సుందర్జ మామిడి అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణానికి నాంది పలికింది. రాబోయే రోజుల్లో మరిన్ని క్రమబద్ధమైన ఎగుమతులకు ఇది మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని అధికారులు భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ తొలి విదేశీ ఎగుమతి సరుకు రవాణా కోసం మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం రేవా జిల్లాలోని గోవింద్‌గఢ్‌కు చెందిన మెసర్స్ సియోంధా ఫార్మర్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్, అభ్యుదయ రైతు శ్రీ సోను గుప్తా నుంచి అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యత గల రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్లను సేకరించారు. నిర్ణీత నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం సేకరించిన ఈ మామిడి పండ్లను ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, భదోహిలోని అపెడా ఏపీఈడీఏ గుర్తింపు పొందిన త్రిసాగర్ ఫార్మర్ ప్రొడ్యూసర్ సంస్థ ప్యాక్ హౌస్‌లో గ్రేడింగ్, సార్టింగ్, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో ప్యాకేజింగ్ చేశారు. అనంతరం మొక్కల ఆరోగ్య ధ్రువీకరణ ప్రక్రియలను పూర్తి చేసి, వారణాసి విమానాశ్రయం ద్వారా విమాన మార్గంలో యూఏఈకి తరలించారు.
ఈ వాణిజ్య ఎగుమతి ద్వారా రేవా ప్రాంతంలోని మామిడి రైతులకు భారీ ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనం చేకూరనుంది. స్థానిక మార్కెట్‌లో రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్ల ప్రస్తుత ధర కిలోకు సుమారు రూ.100 నుంచి 110 ఉండగా.. ఎగుమతిదారు ఈ పంటకు కిలోకు రూ. 150 చొప్పున కొనుగోలు చేశారు. దీని ద్వారా రైతులకు కిలోకు రూ. 40 నుంచి 50 వరకు అదనపు లాభం లభించింది. రైతులను ఎగుమతి ఆధారిత విలువ వ్యవస్థలతో అనుసంధానించడం వల్ల కలిగే ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలకు ఈ ముందడుగు ఒక నిదర్శనం. ఇది మరింత మంది రైతులను నాణ్యమైన పంట దిగుబడి, అత్యాధునిక ప్యాకేజింగ్ పద్ధతులు అవలంబించేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అలాగే అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లకు వారి అందుబాటును విస్తరిస్తుందని కూడా భావిస్తున్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలో ప్రాంతీయ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులకు ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు తీసుకురావడంలో భౌగోళిక గుర్తింపు ఎంత కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందో ఈ విజయం మరోసారి నిరూపించింది. అద్భుతమైన తీపి, గొప్ప సువాసన, పీచు లేని గుజ్జు, విలక్షణమైన రుచికి రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి ఎంతో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. అందుకే దీనికి అంతర్జాతీయంగా భారీ ఎగుమతి అవకాశాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ వాణిజ్య ఎగుమతి ద్వారా ఈ స్వదేశీ మామిడి రకానికి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆదరణ పెరగడమే కాకుండా, అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యత కలిగిన మామిడి ఎగుమతులకు మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ఒక ముఖ్యమైన కేంద్రంగా ఎదిగేందుకు మార్గం సుగమమైంది.
యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్‌కి రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్ల తొలి వాణిజ్య ఎగుమతిని పురస్కరించుకుని 2026 జూన్ 26న ఒక అధికారిక ప్రారంభోత్సవ వేడుకను నిర్వహించారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ నుంచి వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతులను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఏపీఈడీఏ నిరంతర కృషికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం కీలకంగా నిలిచింది. అలాగే ఏపీఈడీఏ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యానవన శాఖ, ఎగుమతిదారులు, రైతు ఉత్పత్తిదారుల సంఘాలు, ప్యాక్ హౌస్ నిర్వాహకులు, రైతుల మధ్య విజయవంతమైన సమష్టి సహకారానికి ఇది అద్దం పట్టింది.
ఎగుమతి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, అంతర్జాతీయ నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాల పాటించేలా చూడటం, మార్కెట్ సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించడం, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా జీఐ-ట్యాగ్ గల, విలువ ఆధారిత వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులను సులభతరం చేయడంలో ఏపీఈడీఏ కీలక పాత్రను కొనసాగిస్తోంది. రేవా సుందర్జా మామిడి పండ్ల వాణిజ్య ఎగుమతుల విజయవంతమైన ప్రారంభం భారత్‌ నుంచిమరిన్ని జీఐ ఉత్పత్తులకు కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తుందని, వ్యవసాయ ఎగుమతి వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేస్తుందని, రేవా ప్రాంతంలోని మామిడి రైతులకు స్థిరమైన ఆదాయ వృద్ధికి దోహదపడుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.