उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने भवाइया लोक परंपरा पर आधारित पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने का आह्वान किया
भवाइया आम लोगों की भावनाओं, आकांक्षाओं और समझ को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ ही विकास सार्थक होता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
भारत की प्राचीन परंपराएं आधुनिक वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करती रहती हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
'भारत एक है और सदा एक रहेगा': उपराष्ट्रपति
25 JUN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन, नई दिल्ली में संसद सदस्य (लोकसभा) डॉ. जयंत कुमार रॉय और सुश्री संगीता रॉय द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक "संस्कृति रत्न भंडार: भौवैयार इतिब्रिटो" (भवाइया: ए कल्चरल ट्रेजर एंड इट्स हिस्टोरिकल जर्नी) का विमोचन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कोच राजबंशी समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और भवाइया लोक परंपरा को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए लेखकों के समर्पित प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू को दस्तावेजीकरण और संरक्षण प्रदान करने में प्रकाशक, कथा-ओ-कहिनी के योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने कहा कि देशभर की भाषाएँ, संगीत, रीति-रिवाज और परंपराएँ सामूहिक स्मृति का खजाना और राष्ट्र की साझा विरासत के जीवंत प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर बंगाल और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की मिट्टी से निकली भवाइया भाषा पीढ़ियों से आम लोगों की भावनाओं, आकांक्षाओं, संघर्षों और ज्ञान को प्रतिबिंबित करती रही है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक भवाइया के ऐतिहासिक विकास का व्यवस्थित ढंग से वर्णन करती है और इसके उद्भव एवं विकास पर एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कृति लोक परंपराओं, धार्मिक प्रथाओं, कृषि रीति-रिवाजों, मौसमी त्योहारों और सामुदायिक जीवन की भूमिका को उजागर करती है, जो भवाइया को लोगों के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक अनुभवों की एक स्वाभाविक अभिव्यक्ति के रूप में आकार देती है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पुस्तक उत्तरी बंगाल के सांस्कृतिक इतिहास और कोच राजबंशी समुदाय के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन भारत में संगीत को मानवीय चेतना को ब्रह्मांडीय व्यवस्था से जोड़ने का एक साधन माना जाता था। सामवेद, नाद ब्रह्म की अवधारणा और भक्ति एवं सूफीवाद की परंपराओं का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि संगीत को हमेशा से ही ईश्वर तक पहुंचने का मार्ग माना गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि पश्चिमी शास्त्रीय संगीत के उदय से बहुत पहले, भारत में भरत मुनि का नाट्य शास्त्र मौजूद था, जिसमें संगीत को मानवीय भावनाओं और आध्यात्मिक अनुभूति की मूलभूत अभिव्यक्ति माना गया है।
भवाइया की मज़बूती पर ज़ोर देते हुए, श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि आधुनिकीकरण, शहरीकरण और वैश्वीकरण की ताकतों के बावजूद, यह परंपरा जीवित और विकसित होती रहती है क्योंकि यह प्रामाणिक मानवीय अनुभवों और सार्वभौमिक भावनाओं में निहित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवा पीढ़ी से सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान करते हुए उनसे भाषाओं, रीति-रिवाजों, मूल्यों और पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों की रक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के 2047 के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर अग्रसर होने के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण राष्ट्रीय विकास का अभिन्न अंग बना रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकास तभी सार्थक होता है जब उसके साथ सांस्कृतिक आत्मविश्वास और सभ्यतागत जागरूकता भी हो।
हाल ही में मनाए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के संदर्भ में श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि भारत की प्राचीन परंपराएं समकालीन वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत करती रहती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, योग और मिशन लाइफ जैसी पहलों के लिए विश्व तेजी से भारत की ओर देख रहा है।
महाकवि सुब्रमण्यम भारती को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की शक्ति एकरूपता में नहीं, बल्कि एक साझा सभ्यतागत भावना से एकजुट इसकी जीवंत विविधता में निहित है। श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा, “हमारे पास अनेक भाषाएँ, संस्कृतियाँ और समुदाय हैं, फिर भी हम एक राष्ट्र हैं और एक ही सभ्यतागत भावना साझा करते हैं। भारत एक है और सदा एक रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों में राज्यसभा सांसद श्री हर्ष वर्धन श्रृंगला; लोकसभा सांसद और पुस्तक के लेखक डॉ. जयंता कुमार रॉय; पुस्तक की सह-लेखिका सुश्री संगीता रॉय; कूच बिहार पंचानन बर्मा विश्वविद्यालय के पूर्व कुलपति प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) निखिल चंद्र राय; और कथा-ओ-कहिनी के प्रकाशक श्री देबराज पात्रा शामिल थे।
भवाइया के बारे में
भवाइया उत्तरी बंगाल, असम और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की एक पारंपरिक लोक संगीत शैली है। यह संगीत परंपरा इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और कृषि परिदृश्य में गहराई से समाई हुई है और इसकी सामूहिक विरासत की एक महत्वपूर्ण अभिव्यक्ति बनी हुई है।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Book on Bhawaiya Folk Tradition, Calls for Preservation of India’s Cultural Heritage
Bhawaiya Reflects the Emotions, Aspirations and Wisdom of Ordinary People: Vice-President
Development Becomes Meaningful Only When Accompanied by Cultural Confidence: Vice-President
India’s Ancient Traditions Continue to Offer Solutions to Modern Global Challenges: Vice-President
‘Bharat Is One and Shall Remain One Forever’: Vice-President
25 JUN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Sanskritir Ratna Bhandar: Bhaowaiyar Itibritto” (Bhawaiya: A Cultural Treasure and Its Historical Journey), authored by Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy and Ms. Sangita Roy, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan congratulated the authors for their dedicated efforts in bringing the rich cultural heritage of the Koch Rajbanshi community and the Bhawaiya folk tradition to the mainstream. He also appreciated the contribution of the publisher, Katha-O-Kahini, in documenting and preserving an important aspect of India’s cultural legacy.
He said that languages, music, customs and traditions across the country constitute a treasure-house of collective memory and living testimonies of the nation’s shared heritage. He observed that Bhawaiya, which emerged from the soil of North Bengal and adjoining regions, has for generations reflected the emotions, aspirations, struggles and wisdom of ordinary people.
The Vice President said that the book systematically traces the historical evolution of Bhawaiya and offers a fresh perspective on its origin and development. He noted that the work highlights the role of folk traditions, religious practices, agricultural customs, seasonal festivals and community life in shaping Bhawaiya as an organic expression of the social and cultural experiences of the people.
He added that the book provides valuable insights into the cultural history of North Bengal and the Koch Rajbanshi community.
The Vice President said that music in ancient Bharat was regarded as a means of connecting human consciousness with the cosmic order. Referring to the Sama Veda, the concept of Nada Brahma, and the traditions of Bhakti and Sufism, he said that music has always been viewed as a pathway to the Divine. He noted that long before the emergence of Western classical music, Bharat had the Natya Shastra of Bharata Muni, which treated music as a fundamental expression of human emotion and spiritual realization.
Highlighting the resilience of Bhawaiya, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that despite the forces of modernization, urbanization and globalization, the tradition continues to survive and evolve because it remains rooted in authentic human experiences and universal emotions.
Calling upon the younger generation to actively participate in cultural preservation, the Vice President urged them to harness technology to safeguard languages, customs, values and traditional knowledge systems. He stated that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, cultural preservation must remain an integral part of national development. He emphasized that development becomes meaningful only when accompanied by cultural confidence and civilizational awareness.
Referring to the recent International Day of Yoga celebrations, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that India’s ancient traditions continue to offer solutions to contemporary global challenges. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world is increasingly looking towards Bharat for initiatives such as Yoga and Mission LiFE.
Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi, he underscored that India’s strength lies not in uniformity but in its vibrant diversity united by a common civilizational spirit. “We have many languages, cultures and communities, yet we are one nation and share one civilizational spirit. Bharat is One and shall remain one forever,” Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Author of the book; Ms. Sangita Roy, Co-author of the book; Prof. (Dr.) Nikhil Chandra Ray, former Vice-Chancellor of Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University; and Shri Debraj Patra, Publisher, Katha-O-Kahini.
About Bhawaiya
Bhawaiya is a traditional folk music genre of North Bengal, Assam and adjoining regions. The musical tradition is deeply rooted in the social, cultural and agrarian landscape of the region and remains an important expression of its collective heritage.