Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan Releases Book on Bhawaiya Folk Tradition, Calls for Preservation of India’s Cultural Heritage
Bhawaiya Reflects the Emotions, Aspirations and Wisdom of Ordinary People: Vice-President
Development Becomes Meaningful Only When Accompanied by Cultural Confidence: Vice-President
India’s Ancient Traditions Continue to Offer Solutions to Modern Global Challenges: Vice-President
‘Bharat Is One and Shall Remain One Forever’: Vice-President
25 JUN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book “Sanskritir Ratna Bhandar: Bhaowaiyar Itibritto” (Bhawaiya: A Cultural Treasure and Its Historical Journey), authored by Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy and Ms. Sangita Roy, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan congratulated the authors for their dedicated efforts in bringing the rich cultural heritage of the Koch Rajbanshi community and the Bhawaiya folk tradition to the mainstream. He also appreciated the contribution of the publisher, Katha-O-Kahini, in documenting and preserving an important aspect of India’s cultural legacy.
He said that languages, music, customs and traditions across the country constitute a treasure-house of collective memory and living testimonies of the nation’s shared heritage. He observed that Bhawaiya, which emerged from the soil of North Bengal and adjoining regions, has for generations reflected the emotions, aspirations, struggles and wisdom of ordinary people.
The Vice President said that the book systematically traces the historical evolution of Bhawaiya and offers a fresh perspective on its origin and development. He noted that the work highlights the role of folk traditions, religious practices, agricultural customs, seasonal festivals and community life in shaping Bhawaiya as an organic expression of the social and cultural experiences of the people.
He added that the book provides valuable insights into the cultural history of North Bengal and the Koch Rajbanshi community.
The Vice President said that music in ancient Bharat was regarded as a means of connecting human consciousness with the cosmic order. Referring to the Sama Veda, the concept of Nada Brahma, and the traditions of Bhakti and Sufism, he said that music has always been viewed as a pathway to the Divine. He noted that long before the emergence of Western classical music, Bharat had the Natya Shastra of Bharata Muni, which treated music as a fundamental expression of human emotion and spiritual realization.
Highlighting the resilience of Bhawaiya, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that despite the forces of modernization, urbanization and globalization, the tradition continues to survive and evolve because it remains rooted in authentic human experiences and universal emotions.
Calling upon the younger generation to actively participate in cultural preservation, the Vice President urged them to harness technology to safeguard languages, customs, values and traditional knowledge systems. He stated that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, cultural preservation must remain an integral part of national development. He emphasized that development becomes meaningful only when accompanied by cultural confidence and civilizational awareness.
Referring to the recent International Day of Yoga celebrations, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that India’s ancient traditions continue to offer solutions to contemporary global challenges. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world is increasingly looking towards Bharat for initiatives such as Yoga and Mission LiFE.
Quoting Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi, he underscored that India’s strength lies not in uniformity but in its vibrant diversity united by a common civilizational spirit. “We have many languages, cultures and communities, yet we are one nation and share one civilizational spirit. Bharat is One and shall remain one forever,” Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said.
Among those present on the occasion were Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha); Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) and Author of the book; Ms. Sangita Roy, Co-author of the book; Prof. (Dr.) Nikhil Chandra Ray, former Vice-Chancellor of Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University; and Shri Debraj Patra, Publisher, Katha-O-Kahini.
About Bhawaiya
Bhawaiya is a traditional folk music genre of North Bengal, Assam and adjoining regions. The musical tradition is deeply rooted in the social, cultural and agrarian landscape of the region and remains an important expression of its collective heritage.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভাওয়াইয়া লোক ঐতিহ্যের উপর একটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করলেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন, ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের আহ্বান
25 JUN 2026 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৬
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন আজ নতুন দিল্লির উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে লোকসভার সাংসদ ডঃ জয়ন্ত কুমার রায় এবং শ্রীমতি সঙ্গীতা রায়ের লেখা “সংস্কৃতির রত্ন ভান্ডার: ভাওয়াইয়ার ইতিবৃত্ত” শীর্ষক একটি বইয়ের আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কোচ রাজবংশী সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং ভাওয়াইয়া লোকসঙ্গীতকে মূলধারায় নিয়ে আসার জন্য লেখকদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকের নথিভুক্তি ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য প্রকাশক ‘কথা-ও-কাহিনী’-র প্রয়াসেরও প্রশংসা করেন।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সারাদেশের ভাষা, সঙ্গীত, রীতিনীতি ও ঐতিহ্য হলো সম্মিলিত স্মৃতির এক ভান্ডার এবং জাতির অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্যের জীবন্ত সাক্ষ্য। উত্তরবঙ্গ ও সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের মাটি থেকে উদ্ভূত ভাওয়াইয়া, প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে সাধারণ মানুষের আবেগ, আকাঙ্ক্ষা, সংগ্রাম এবং প্রজ্ঞার প্রতিফলন ঘটিয়ে আসছে।
এই বইতে ভাওয়াইয়ার ঐতিহাসিক বিবর্তনকে তুলে ধরে এক নতুন দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে এর উৎপত্তি ও বিকাশের উপর আলোকপাত করা হয়েছে বলে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভাওয়াইয়া কীভাবে মানুষের সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক অভিজ্ঞতার স্বাভাবিক অভিব্যক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে তা বোঝাতে লেখকরা লোক ঐতিহ্য, ধর্মীয় প্রথা, কৃষি রীতিনীতি, ঋতুভিত্তিক উৎসব এবং গোষ্ঠীজীবনের ভূমিকাকে তুলে ধরেছেন। এই বইটি উত্তরবঙ্গ এবং কোচ রাজবংশী সম্প্রদায়ের সাংস্কৃতিক ইতিহাস সম্পর্কে মূল্যবান অন্তর্দৃষ্টি প্রদান করে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রাচীন ভারতে সঙ্গীতকে মানব চেতনার সঙ্গে মহাবিশ্বের সংযোগকারী মাধ্যম হিসাবে ভাবা হতো। সামবেদ, নাদ ব্রহ্মের ধারণা এবং ভক্তি ও সুফিবাদের ঐতিহ্যের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সঙ্গীতকে সর্বদাই স্বর্গীয় উত্তরণের একটি পথ হিসেবে দেখা হয়েছে। পাশ্চাত্য শাস্ত্রীয় সঙ্গীতের আবির্ভাবের অনেক আগেই ভারতে ভরত মুনির নাট্যশাস্ত্র ছিল, যা সঙ্গীতকে মানুষের আবেগ এবং আধ্যাত্মিক উপলব্ধির এক মৌলিক অভিব্যক্তি হিসেবে গণ্য করত।
শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন বলেন, মানুষের বাস্তব অভিজ্ঞতা ও সর্বজনীন আবেগের অভিব্যক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে বলেই আধুনিকীকরণ, নগরায়ণ এবং বিশ্বায়নের শক্তি সত্ত্বেও ভাওয়াইয়ার ঐতিহ্য টিকে আছে এবং বিকশিত হচ্ছে।
তরুণ প্রজন্মকে সাংস্কৃতিক সংরক্ষণে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়ে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি ভাষা, রীতিনীতি, মূল্যবোধ এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী জ্ঞান ব্যবস্থা রক্ষার জন্য প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭’-এর লক্ষ্যের দিকে এগিয়ে চলার পথে সাংস্কৃতিক সংরক্ষণকে জাতীয় উন্নয়নের এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ হিসেবে রাখতে হবে। সাংস্কৃতিক আস্থা ও সভ্যতার সচেতনতা থাকলে তবেই উন্নয়ন অর্থবহ হয়ে ওঠে।
সম্প্রতি আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের উল্লেখ করে শ্রী সি. পি. রাধাকৃষ্ণন বলেন, ভারতের প্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে সমকালীন বিশ্ব চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির সমাধানও লুকিয়ে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে যোগ এবং মিশন লাইফ-এর মতো উদ্যোগের জন্য সারা বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে আছে।
মহাকবি সুব্রহ্মণ্য ভারতীর উদ্ধৃতি দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ভারতের শক্তি একমুখিতায় নয়, বরং এক অভিন্ন সভ্যতার চেতনায় তার প্রাণবন্ত বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে নিহিত। “আমাদের বহু ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি এবং সম্প্রদায় রয়েছে, তবুও আমরা এক জাতি এবং একই সভ্যতার চেতনা ধারণ করি। ভারত এক আছে এবং চিরকাল এক থাকবে।”
অনুষ্ঠানে রাজ্যসভার সাংসদ শ্রী হর্ষ বর্ধন শ্রিংলা, বইয়ের দুই লেখক, বইটির প্রকাশক কথা ও কাহিনীর শ্রী দেবরাজ পাত্র, কোচবিহার পঞ্চানন বর্মা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রাক্তন উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক ডঃ নিখিল চন্দ্র রায় প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।