Ministry of Education
Government Invites Applications for National Teachers Awards 2026
25 JUN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Union Ministry of Education, has invited online applications and nominations for the National Teachers Awards 2026.
The Awards seek to recognize the outstanding contribution of teachers towards improving the quality of school education and promoting the holistic development of students. Eligible teachers serving in schools run by the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territory Administrations, local bodies, and in aided and private schools affiliated with recognized Boards, may apply, subject to the provisions contained in these Guidelines.
Applications and nominations may be submitted through the National Awards Portal from 15th June, 2026 to 10th July, 2026. The detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, evaluation process and timelines are available on the Portal.
The National Teachers Awards are conferred annually to honour teachers who have demonstrated excellence, innovation and commitment in the field of school education.
For further details, applicants may visit : https://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in/Login.aspx.
Sl. No.
Activity
Timeline
1.
Opening of web portal for inviting online self-
nominations by teachers
15 June – 10 July 2026
1.
Final submission of self-nominations by
teachers
11 – 13 July 2026
1.
Constitution of Independent National Jury
Mid – July 2026
1.
Shortlisting by District/Regional Selection
Committees
14 – 21 July 2026
1.
Shortlisting by State/Organization Selection
Committees
22 – 29 July 2026
1.
Intimation to shortlisted candidates for
interaction with Jury
30 – 31 July 2026
1.
Selection process by Independent National
Jury
3 – 7 August 2026
1.
Finalization of recommendations by Jury
8th August 26
1.
Intimation to selected awardees after
approval of Hon’ble Education Minister
10 – 20 August 2026
1.
Rehearsal and Award Ceremony
4 & 5 September 2026

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت نے نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈز 2026 کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کیں
25 JUN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندکی وزرات تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے محکمہ نے نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈز 2026 کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں اور نامزدگیاں طلب کی ہیں۔
ان ایوارڈز کا مقصد ان اساتذہ کی شاندار خدمات کا اعتراف کرنا ہے ،جنہوں نے اسکولی تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور طلبہ کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ، مقامی اداروں کے زیر انتظام اسکولوں، نیز تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی بورڈز سے منسلک امداد یافتہ اور نجی اسکولوں میں خدمات انجام دینے والے اہل اساتذہ، ان رہنما خطوط میں درج شرائط کے مطابق درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔
درخواستیں اور نامزدگیاں نیشنل ایوارڈز پورٹل کے ذریعے 15 جون 2026 سے 10 جولائی 2026 تک جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، اہلیت کے معیار، جانچ کے طریقۂ کار اور مقررہ مدت کارپورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی، جدت طرازی اور عزم و وابستگی کا نمایاں مظاہرہ کرنےوالے اساتذہ کو ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ہر سال نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈز کے اعزاز سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے درخواست دہندگان اس ویب سائٹ کا دورہ کر سکتے ہیں:
https://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in/Login.aspx۔
نمبر شمار
کارگزاری
مدت کار
1.
اساتذہ سے آن لائن خود نامزدگیوں کی درخواست کے لیے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز
15 جون - 10 جولائی 2026
1.
اساتذہ کی طرف سے نامزدگی
11 تا13 جولائی 2026
1.
آزاد قومی جیوری کی تشکیل
وسط - جولائی 2026
1.
ضلعی/علاقائی سلیکشن کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے امیدواروں کی ابتدائی فہرست کی تیاری
14 تا 21 جولائی 2026
1.
ریاستی/ادارہ جاتی سلیکشن کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے امیدواروں کی ابتدائی فہرست کی تیاری۔
22 تا29 جولائی 2026
1.
جیوری کے ساتھ ملاقات/گفتگو کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے امیدواروں کو مطلع کیے جانے کی مدت کار
30 تا31 جولائی 2026
1.
آزاد قومی جیوری کے ذریعے انتخابی عمل
3 تا7 اگست 2026
1.
جیوری کے ذریعے سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دینا
8 اگست 26
1.
عزت مآب وزیرتعلیم کی منظوری کے بعد منتخب ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مطلع کیے جانے کا وقت
10 تا20اگست 2026
1.
ریہرسل اور ایوارڈ کی تقریب
4 اور 5 ستمبر 2026