Ministry of Education
Government Invites Applications for National Teachers Awards 2026
25 JUN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Union Ministry of Education, has invited online applications and nominations for the National Teachers Awards 2026.
The Awards seek to recognize the outstanding contribution of teachers towards improving the quality of school education and promoting the holistic development of students. Eligible teachers serving in schools run by the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territory Administrations, local bodies, and in aided and private schools affiliated with recognized Boards, may apply, subject to the provisions contained in these Guidelines.
Applications and nominations may be submitted through the National Awards Portal from 15th June, 2026 to 10th July, 2026. The detailed guidelines, eligibility criteria, evaluation process and timelines are available on the Portal.
The National Teachers Awards are conferred annually to honour teachers who have demonstrated excellence, innovation and commitment in the field of school education.
For further details, applicants may visit : https://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in/Login.aspx.
Sl. No.
Activity
Timeline
1.
Opening of web portal for inviting online self-
nominations by teachers
15 June – 10 July 2026
1.
Final submission of self-nominations by
teachers
11 – 13 July 2026
1.
Constitution of Independent National Jury
Mid – July 2026
1.
Shortlisting by District/Regional Selection
Committees
14 – 21 July 2026
1.
Shortlisting by State/Organization Selection
Committees
22 – 29 July 2026
1.
Intimation to shortlisted candidates for
interaction with Jury
30 – 31 July 2026
1.
Selection process by Independent National
Jury
3 – 7 August 2026
1.
Finalization of recommendations by Jury
8th August 26
1.
Intimation to selected awardees after
approval of Hon’ble Education Minister
10 – 20 August 2026
1.
Rehearsal and Award Ceremony
4 & 5 September 2026

ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2026ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ
25 JUN 2026 1:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕ್ಷರತಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು 2026ಕ್ಕೆ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ನೀಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಡೆಸುವ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಪಡೆದ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಅನುದಾನಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಅರ್ಹ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ 15 ಜೂನ್, 2026 ರಿಂದ 10 ಜುಲೈ, 2026 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು. ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ಅರ್ಹತಾ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು, ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಗಳು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠತೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬಹುದು: https://nationalawardstoteachers.education.gov.in/Login.aspx.
ಕ್ರ. ಸಂ.
ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆ
ಕಾಲಮಿತಿ
1
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಂದ ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲು ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ತೆರೆಯುವುದು
15 ಜೂನ್ – 10 ಜುಲೈ 2026
2
ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರಿಂದ ಸ್ವಯಂ-ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳ ಅಂತಿಮ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆ
11 – 13 ಜುಲೈ 2026
3
ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಯೂರಿಯ ರಚನೆ
ಜುಲೈ 2026
4
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ/ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಶಾರ್ಟ್‌ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು
14 – 21 ಜುಲೈ 2026
5
ರಾಜ್ಯ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಶಾರ್ಟ್‌ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು
22 – 29 ಜುಲೈ 2026
6
ಜ್ಯೂರಿ ಜೊತೆಗಿನ ಸಂವಾದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶಾರ್ಟ್‌ಲಿಸ್ಟ್ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವುದು
30 – 31 ಜುಲೈ 2026
7
ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜ್ಯೂರಿಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
3 – 7 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2026
8
ಜ್ಯೂರಿಯಿಂದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ
8 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 26
9
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡುವುದು
10 – 20 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2026
10
ಪೂರ್ವಾಭ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪ್ರದಾನ ಸಮಾರಂಭ
4 ಮತ್ತು 5 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2026