சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள், அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத வாகன நிறுத்தங்களுக்கு எதிராக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தீவிர நடவடிக்கை
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் சாலை பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நெடுஞ்சாலை வழித்தடங்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத வாகன நிறுத்தங்கள், ஆக்கிரமிப்புகளை அகற்றும் பணிகளைத் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் உத்தரவுகளுக்கு இணங்க, பாதுகாப்பான, திறன் வாய்ந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை உட்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு இந்நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள ஆக்கிரமிப்புகள், ஒழுங்கற்ற செயல்பாடுகள் வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தைப் பாதிப்பதோடு, பயணிகளுக்குப் பெரும் அச்சுறுத்தலாகவும் விளங்குகின்றன.
இதனை எதிர்கொள்ள, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத வாகன நிறுத்தங்கள் உள்ள 595 முக்கியமான இடங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து, அவற்றை அகற்ற மாநில அரசுகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்களுடன் இணைந்து தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. மேலும், மாவட்ட நெடுஞ்சாலை பாதுகாப்பு பணிக்குழுக்களை உருவாக்கவும், கண்காணிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகிறது.
மேம்பட்ட போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்பின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கேமராக்கள், அவசர அழைப்புப் பெட்டிகள் போன்றவை முறையாகச் செயல்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், விரைவான அவசரகால மீட்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் கள அலுவலகங்களுக்குத் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277422&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Intensifies Action Against Encroachments and Unauthorized Parking on National Highways to Enhance Road Safety
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening road safety and ensuring obstruction-free movement on National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has intensified efforts to curb unauthorized parking and encroachments along National Highway corridors across the country. The initiative is being undertaken in compliance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and forms part of NHAI's continued commitment towards creating safer, more efficient and user-friendly National Highway infrastructure.
Unauthorized parking of vehicles, roadside encroachments and unregulated activities along National Highways pose significant risks to road users and adversely impact traffic flow and safety. To address these challenges, NHAI has identified 595 critical locations of unauthorized parking (along with longitude and latitude details) across different states and is working in close coordination with State Governments, district administrations and enforcement agencies for removal of unauthorized parking from National Highways.
Further, NHAI has undertaken concerted efforts for the removal of encroachments from National Highway corridors under the provisions of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002. To further strengthen institutional coordination, NHAI is working closely with State Governments for the establishment of District Highway Safety Task Forces and nomination of nodal officers to monitor compliance and facilitate inter-agency coordination. These mechanisms will support timely enforcement action and enable continuous monitoring of safety-related issues along National Highway network.
In addition, NHAI has also directed its field offices to undertake immediate audits of all Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) installations and ensure that components such as Traffic Monitoring Cameras, Video Incident Detection Systems, Variable Speed Detection Systems, Variable Message Signboards and Emergency Call Boxes are fully operational. Also, deployment of ambulances and recovery vehicles, enhanced highway patrolling, integration of ATMS alerts with enforcement agencies and proactive maintenance of safety infrastructure are being prioritized to enable faster incident response, improved enforcement and safer travel for National Highway users across the country.
The initiative reflects NHAI's commitment towards developing safer National Highways through strengthening enforcement to ensure seamless passenger and freight movement across the country.