Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Intensifies Action Against Encroachments and Unauthorized Parking on National Highways to Enhance Road Safety
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening road safety and ensuring obstruction-free movement on National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has intensified efforts to curb unauthorized parking and encroachments along National Highway corridors across the country. The initiative is being undertaken in compliance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and forms part of NHAI's continued commitment towards creating safer, more efficient and user-friendly National Highway infrastructure.
Unauthorized parking of vehicles, roadside encroachments and unregulated activities along National Highways pose significant risks to road users and adversely impact traffic flow and safety. To address these challenges, NHAI has identified 595 critical locations of unauthorized parking (along with longitude and latitude details) across different states and is working in close coordination with State Governments, district administrations and enforcement agencies for removal of unauthorized parking from National Highways.
Further, NHAI has undertaken concerted efforts for the removal of encroachments from National Highway corridors under the provisions of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002. To further strengthen institutional coordination, NHAI is working closely with State Governments for the establishment of District Highway Safety Task Forces and nomination of nodal officers to monitor compliance and facilitate inter-agency coordination. These mechanisms will support timely enforcement action and enable continuous monitoring of safety-related issues along National Highway network.
In addition, NHAI has also directed its field offices to undertake immediate audits of all Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) installations and ensure that components such as Traffic Monitoring Cameras, Video Incident Detection Systems, Variable Speed Detection Systems, Variable Message Signboards and Emergency Call Boxes are fully operational. Also, deployment of ambulances and recovery vehicles, enhanced highway patrolling, integration of ATMS alerts with enforcement agencies and proactive maintenance of safety infrastructure are being prioritized to enable faster incident response, improved enforcement and safer travel for National Highway users across the country.
The initiative reflects NHAI's commitment towards developing safer National Highways through strengthening enforcement to ensure seamless passenger and freight movement across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రహదారి భద్రతను పెంపొందించటానికి జాతీయ రహదారులపై ఆక్రమణలు, అనధికార పార్కింగ్‌లపై చర్యలను వేగవంతం చేసిన ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
రహదారి భద్రతను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, జాతీయ రహదారులపై అంతరాయం లేని ప్రయాణాన్ని కల్పించటమే లక్ష్యంగా జాతీయ రహదారుల ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ) భారీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న జాతీయ రహదారుల వెంబడి అనధికార పార్కింగ్‌లను, ఆక్రమణలను అరికట్టేందుకు ప్రయత్నాలను వేగవంతం చేసింది. సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాలకనుగుణంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టారు. ప్రయాణికులకు మరింత సురక్షితమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన, సౌకర్యవంతమైన జాతీయ రహదారుల మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించేందుకు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ నిరంతరం చూపే నిబద్ధతలో భాగంగా ఈ చర్యలను చేపట్టింది.
జాతీయ రహదారులపై అనుమతి లేకుండా వాహనాలను పార్కింగ్ చేయటం, రోడ్డు పక్కన ఆక్రమణలు, చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రయాణికులకు పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రమాదాలను కలిగిస్తాయి. ట్రాఫిక్ నియంత్రణను, భద్రతను దెబ్బతీస్తాయి. ఈ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అనధికారికంగా వాహనాలు నిలిపే 595 సమస్యాత్మక ప్రాంతాలను (లాంగిట్యూడ్, లాటిట్యూడ్ వివరాలతో సహా) ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ గుర్తించింది. జాతీయ రహదారుల నుంచి ఈ అనధికారిక పార్కింగ్‌లను తొలగించేందుకు చట్టపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకునే సంస్థలతో కలిసి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, జిల్లా పాలనా విభాగం ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ సమన్వయంతో పని చేస్తున్నాయి.
జాతీయ రహదారుల నియంత్రణ (భూమి, ట్రాఫిక్) చట్టం-2002 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం జాతీయ రహదారుల పరిధిలోని ఆక్రమణలను తొలగించేందుకు ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ ఉమ్మడి ప్రయత్నాలను చేపట్టింది. వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు జిల్లా రహదారి భద్రతా బలగాల ఏర్పాటుకు, నిబంధనల అమలును పర్యవేక్షిస్తూ వివిధ సంస్థల మధ్య సమన్వయకర్తలుగా వ్యవహరించేందుకు నోడల్ అధికారుల నియామకానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో కలిసి ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ పని చేస్తోంది. సకాలంలో చట్టపరమైన చర్యలు చేపట్టేందుకు, జాతీయ రహదారుల వ్యవస్థలో భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు ఈ వ్యవస్థలు సహకరిస్తాయి.
ట్రాఫిక్ నిర్వహణకు అత్యాధునిక వ్యవస్థల (ఏటీఎంఎస్) ఏర్పాట్లను వెంటనే తనిఖీ చేయాలని క్షేత్ర స్థాయి కార్యాలయాలను ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏఐ ఆదేశించింది. ఇందులో భాగంగా ట్రాఫిక్ మానిటరింగ్ కెమెరాలు, ప్రమాదాలను గుర్తించే వీడియో వ్యవస్థలు, వాహనాల వేగాన్ని నిర్దారించే పరికరాలు, సమాచారాన్ని తెలియజేసే బోర్డులు, అత్యవసర కాల్ బాక్సుల వంటివన్నీ పూర్తిగా పని చేసేలా చూడాలని స్పష్టం చేసింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా జాతీయ రహదారులపై ప్రయాణించే వారికి సురక్షితమైన ప్రయాణాన్ని అందించటం, ప్రమాదాలు జరిగినప్పుడు వేగంగా స్పందించటం, చట్టాలను మరింత కఠినంగా అమలు చేయటానికి కొన్ని కీలక చర్యలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నారు. అందులో భాగంగా అంబులెన్స్లు, రికవరీ వాహనాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచటం, హైవే పెట్రోలింగ్‌ను పెంచటం, ఏటీఎంఎస్ హెచ్చరికలను చట్టపరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకునే సంస్థలతో అనుసంధానించటం, భద్రతా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ముందస్తు నిర్వహణను చేపట్టటం వంటి పనులను ముమ్మరం చేశారు.