Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Intensifies Action Against Encroachments and Unauthorized Parking on National Highways to Enhance Road Safety
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening road safety and ensuring obstruction-free movement on National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has intensified efforts to curb unauthorized parking and encroachments along National Highway corridors across the country. The initiative is being undertaken in compliance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and forms part of NHAI's continued commitment towards creating safer, more efficient and user-friendly National Highway infrastructure.
Unauthorized parking of vehicles, roadside encroachments and unregulated activities along National Highways pose significant risks to road users and adversely impact traffic flow and safety. To address these challenges, NHAI has identified 595 critical locations of unauthorized parking (along with longitude and latitude details) across different states and is working in close coordination with State Governments, district administrations and enforcement agencies for removal of unauthorized parking from National Highways.
Further, NHAI has undertaken concerted efforts for the removal of encroachments from National Highway corridors under the provisions of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002. To further strengthen institutional coordination, NHAI is working closely with State Governments for the establishment of District Highway Safety Task Forces and nomination of nodal officers to monitor compliance and facilitate inter-agency coordination. These mechanisms will support timely enforcement action and enable continuous monitoring of safety-related issues along National Highway network.
In addition, NHAI has also directed its field offices to undertake immediate audits of all Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) installations and ensure that components such as Traffic Monitoring Cameras, Video Incident Detection Systems, Variable Speed Detection Systems, Variable Message Signboards and Emergency Call Boxes are fully operational. Also, deployment of ambulances and recovery vehicles, enhanced highway patrolling, integration of ATMS alerts with enforcement agencies and proactive maintenance of safety infrastructure are being prioritized to enable faster incident response, improved enforcement and safer travel for National Highway users across the country.
The initiative reflects NHAI's commitment towards developing safer National Highways through strengthening enforcement to ensure seamless passenger and freight movement across the country.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील अतिक्रमण आणि अनधिकृत पार्किंगविरोधात एनएचएआयची कारवाई तीव्र ; रस्ते सुरक्षिततेला प्राधान्य
24 JUN 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2026
रस्ते सुरक्षितता मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील वाहतूक अडथळामुक्त ठेवण्यासाठी एनएचएआय म्हणजेच भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने देशभरातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग मार्गिकांवरील अनधिकृत पार्किंग आणि अतिक्रमणाविरोधातील कारवाई अधिक तीव्र केली आहे. हा उपक्रम सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्देशांचे पालन करीत राबविण्यात येत असून सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि प्रवासी-अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग पायाभूत सुविधा उभारण्याच्या एनएचएआयच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहे.
वाहनांचे अनधिकृत पार्किंग, रस्त्याकडील अतिक्रमण आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांलगत होणाऱ्या अनियंत्रित हालचालींमुळे रस्ते वापरकर्त्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेला मोठा धोका निर्माण होतो; तसेच वाहतूक सुरळीततेवर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होतो. या समस्यांवर उपाय म्हणून एनएचएआयने विविध राज्यांतील अनधिकृत पार्किंगच्या 595 संवेदनशील ठिकाणे चिह्नीत केली असून (रेखांश आणि अक्षांश तपशीलांसह) राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवरील अनधिकृत पार्किंग हटविण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारे, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांशी समन्वय साधला आहे.
याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (जमीन आणि वाहतूक नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 2002 अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग मार्गिकांवरील अतिक्रमण हटविण्यासाठी एनएचएआयने एकत्रित प्रयत्न सुरू केले आहेत. संस्थात्मक समन्वय अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी एनएचएआय राज्य सरकारांसोबत जिल्हा महामार्ग सुरक्षा कार्यबल स्थापन करणे आणि पालन तपासणी आणि आंतर-यंत्रणा समन्वयासाठी नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती केली आहे. या यंत्रणांमुळे वेळेवर कारवाई आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग जाळ्यावर सुरक्षा विषयक बाबींवर सातत्यपूर्ण देखरेख शक्य होईल.
यासोबतच, एनएचएआयने आपल्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांना सर्व प्रगत वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) स्थापनेचे तातडीने लेखापरीक्षण करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. वाहतूक निरीक्षण कॅमेरे, व्हिडिओ घटना शोध प्रणाली, परिवर्तनीय वेग शोध प्रणाली, परिवर्तनीय संदेश फलक आणि आपत्कालीन ‘कॉल बॉक्स’ यांसारखे घटक पूर्णपणे कार्यरत असल्याची खात्री करण्यास सांगितले आहे.
तसेच, रुग्णवाहिका आणि ‘रिकव्हरी’ वाहनांची उपलब्धता, महामार्ग गस्त वाढविणे, एटीएमएस अलर्टची अंमलबजावणी यंत्रणांशी सांगड घालणे आणि सुरक्षा पायाभूत सुविधांची सक्रिय देखभाल यांना प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. यामुळे अपघात किंवा घटनांवरील प्रतिसाद अधिक जलद होईल, अंमलबजावणी सुधारेल आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांसाठी प्रवास अधिक सुरक्षित होईल.
हा उपक्रम देशभरातील प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक सुरळीत ठेवत अधिक सुरक्षित राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग उभारण्याच्या एनएचएआयच्या बांधिलकीचे प्रतीक आहे.