Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Intensifies Action Against Encroachments and Unauthorized Parking on National Highways to Enhance Road Safety
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening road safety and ensuring obstruction-free movement on National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has intensified efforts to curb unauthorized parking and encroachments along National Highway corridors across the country. The initiative is being undertaken in compliance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and forms part of NHAI's continued commitment towards creating safer, more efficient and user-friendly National Highway infrastructure.
Unauthorized parking of vehicles, roadside encroachments and unregulated activities along National Highways pose significant risks to road users and adversely impact traffic flow and safety. To address these challenges, NHAI has identified 595 critical locations of unauthorized parking (along with longitude and latitude details) across different states and is working in close coordination with State Governments, district administrations and enforcement agencies for removal of unauthorized parking from National Highways.
Further, NHAI has undertaken concerted efforts for the removal of encroachments from National Highway corridors under the provisions of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002. To further strengthen institutional coordination, NHAI is working closely with State Governments for the establishment of District Highway Safety Task Forces and nomination of nodal officers to monitor compliance and facilitate inter-agency coordination. These mechanisms will support timely enforcement action and enable continuous monitoring of safety-related issues along National Highway network.
In addition, NHAI has also directed its field offices to undertake immediate audits of all Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) installations and ensure that components such as Traffic Monitoring Cameras, Video Incident Detection Systems, Variable Speed Detection Systems, Variable Message Signboards and Emergency Call Boxes are fully operational. Also, deployment of ambulances and recovery vehicles, enhanced highway patrolling, integration of ATMS alerts with enforcement agencies and proactive maintenance of safety infrastructure are being prioritized to enable faster incident response, improved enforcement and safer travel for National Highway users across the country.
The initiative reflects NHAI's commitment towards developing safer National Highways through strengthening enforcement to ensure seamless passenger and freight movement across the country.

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
માર્ગ સલામતી વધારવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો પરના દબાણો અને અનધિકૃત પાર્કિંગ સામે NHAI દ્વારા કડક કાર્યવાહી
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ સલામતી મજબૂત કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો પર અવરોધ રહિત વાહનોની અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે એક મોટી પહેલ હાથ ધરીને, ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ સત્તામંડળ (NHAI)એ દેશભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ કોરિડોર પર અનધિકૃત પાર્કિંગ અને દબાણોને રોકવા માટેના પ્રયાસો તેજ કર્યા છે. આ પહેલ માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્દેશોના પાલનમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને તે વધુ સુરક્ષિત, વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ અને વપરાશકર્તાઓને અનુકૂળ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના નિર્માણ તરફ NHAIની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો એક ભાગ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો પર વાહનોનું અનધિકૃત પાર્કિંગ, રસ્તાના કિનારે થતા દબાણો અને અનિયંત્રિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે મોટું જોખમ ઊભું કરે છે અને ટ્રાફિકના પ્રવાહ તેમજ સલામતી પર પ્રતિકૂળ અસર કરે છે. આ પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે, NHAIએ વિવિધ રાજ્યોમાં અનધિકૃત પાર્કિંગના 595 સંવેદનશીલ સ્થળો (રેખાંશ અને અક્ષાંશની વિગતો સાથે) ઓળખી કાઢ્યા છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો પરથી અનધિકૃત પાર્કિંગ હટાવવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો, જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્ર અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ સાથે નજીકના સંકલનમાં કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
વધુમાં, NHAIએ કંટ્રોલ ઓફ નેશનલ હાઇવેઝ (લેન્ડ એન્ડ ટ્રાફિક) એક્ટ, 2002ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ કોરિડોર પરથી દબાણો હટાવવા માટે સંકલિત પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા છે. સંસ્થાકીય સંકલનને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે, NHAI ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ હાઇવે સેફ્ટી ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની સ્થાપના કરવા અને પાલનની દેખરેખ રાખવા તેમજ આંતર-એજન્સી સંકલનને સરળ બનાવવા માટે નોડલ અધિકારીઓની નિમણૂક કરવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે મળીને નજીકથી કામ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ મિકેનિઝમ્સ સમયસર અમલીકરણની કાર્યવાહીને સમર્થન આપશે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ નેટવર્ક પર સલામતી સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓની સતત દેખરેખને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ ઉપરાંત, NHAI એ તેની ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસોને તમામ એડવાન્સ્ડ ટ્રાફિક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (ATMS) ઇન્સ્ટોલેશન્સનું તાત્કાલિક ઓડિટ કરવા અને ટ્રાફિક મોનિટરિંગ કેમેરા, વીડિયો ઇન્સિડન્ટ ડિટેક્શન સિસ્ટમ્સ, વેરિયેબલ સ્પીડ ડિટેક્શન સિસ્ટમ્સ, વેરિયેબલ મેસેજ સાઇનબોર્ડ્સ અને ઇમરજન્સી કોલ બોક્સ જેવા ઘટકો સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત છે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે. સાથોસાથ, દેશભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગ વપરાશકર્તાઓ માટે ઝડપી ઘટના પ્રતિભાવ, બહેતર અમલીકરણ અને સુરક્ષિત મુસાફરી સક્ષમ બનાવવા માટે એમ્બ્યુલન્સ અને રિકવરી વાહનોની તૈનાતી, હાઇવે પેટ્રોલિંગમાં વધારો, અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ સાથે ATMS એલર્ટ્સનું સંકલન અને સુરક્ષા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની સક્રિય જાળવણીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
આ પહેલ દેશભરમાં મુસાફરો અને માલસામાનની અવરોધ રહિત અવરજવર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અમલીકરણને મજબૂત કરીને વધુ સુરક્ષિત રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજમાર્ગો વિકસાવવા તરફની NHAI ની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.