Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Intensifies Action Against Encroachments and Unauthorized Parking on National Highways to Enhance Road Safety
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening road safety and ensuring obstruction-free movement on National Highways, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has intensified efforts to curb unauthorized parking and encroachments along National Highway corridors across the country. The initiative is being undertaken in compliance with the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court and forms part of NHAI's continued commitment towards creating safer, more efficient and user-friendly National Highway infrastructure.
Unauthorized parking of vehicles, roadside encroachments and unregulated activities along National Highways pose significant risks to road users and adversely impact traffic flow and safety. To address these challenges, NHAI has identified 595 critical locations of unauthorized parking (along with longitude and latitude details) across different states and is working in close coordination with State Governments, district administrations and enforcement agencies for removal of unauthorized parking from National Highways.
Further, NHAI has undertaken concerted efforts for the removal of encroachments from National Highway corridors under the provisions of the Control of National Highways (Land and Traffic) Act, 2002. To further strengthen institutional coordination, NHAI is working closely with State Governments for the establishment of District Highway Safety Task Forces and nomination of nodal officers to monitor compliance and facilitate inter-agency coordination. These mechanisms will support timely enforcement action and enable continuous monitoring of safety-related issues along National Highway network.
In addition, NHAI has also directed its field offices to undertake immediate audits of all Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) installations and ensure that components such as Traffic Monitoring Cameras, Video Incident Detection Systems, Variable Speed Detection Systems, Variable Message Signboards and Emergency Call Boxes are fully operational. Also, deployment of ambulances and recovery vehicles, enhanced highway patrolling, integration of ATMS alerts with enforcement agencies and proactive maintenance of safety infrastructure are being prioritized to enable faster incident response, improved enforcement and safer travel for National Highway users across the country.
The initiative reflects NHAI's commitment towards developing safer National Highways through strengthening enforcement to ensure seamless passenger and freight movement across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے روڈ سیفٹی کے پیش نظرقومی شاہراہوں پر تجاوزات اور غیر مجاز پارکنگ کے خلاف کارروائی تیز کردی ہے
24 JUN 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑکوں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے اور بلا رکاوٹ ٹریفک کی روانی یقینی بنانے کے ایک بڑے اقدام کے تحت، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے راہداریوں کے اطراف غیر مجاز پارکنگ اور تجاوزات کے خلاف کارروائیوں کو مزید تیز کر دیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام معزز سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے اور یہ این ایچ اے آئی کے اس مسلسل عزم کا حصہ ہے جس کا مقصد محفوظ، زیادہ مؤثر اور صارف دوست قومی شاہراہوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے گاڑیوں کی غیر مجاز پارکنگ، سڑک کنارے تجاوزات اور غیر منظم سرگرمیاں سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے سنگین خطرات پیدا کرتی ہیں اور ٹریفک کی روانی اور حفاظت پر منفی اثر ڈالتی ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی نے مختلف ریاستوں میں غیر مجاز پارکنگ کے 595 اہم مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے (طول بلد اور عرض بلد کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ) اور وہ قومی شاہراہوں سے غیر مجاز پارکنگ کے خاتمے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون میں کام کر رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کے راہداریوں سے تجاوزات کے خاتمے کے لیے کنٹرول آف نیشنل ہائی ویز (لینڈ اینڈ ٹریفک) ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعات کے تحت مربوط کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ ادارہ جاتی رابطہ کاری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر ضلعی سطح پر ہائی وے سیفٹی ٹاسک فورسز کے قیام اور نگران (نوڈل) افسران کی نامزدگی پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ قواعد کی تعمیل کی نگرانی اور مختلف اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ نظام بروقت کارروائی کو یقینی بنانے اور قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک پر حفاظتی امور کی مسلسل نگرانی میں مدد فراہم کریں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے فیلڈ دفاتر کو بھی ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ تمام ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) تنصیبات کا فوری آڈٹ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹریفک کی نگرانی کرنے والے کیمرے ، ویڈیو واقعے کا پتہ لگانے والے نظام ، متغیر رفتار کا پتہ لگانے والے نظام ، متغیر پیغام سائن بورڈز اور ایمرجنسی کال باکسز جیسے اجزاء مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایمبولینسوں اور بازیابی گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی ، شاہراہوں پر گشت میں اضافہ ، نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ اے ٹی ایم ایس الرٹس کا انضمام اور حفاظتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فعال دیکھ بھال کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کے لیے تیزی سے واقعے کا جواب ، بہتر نفاذ اور محفوظ سفر کو قابل بنایا جا سکے ۔
یہ پہل این ایچ اے آئی کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں محفوظ قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے، جس کے لیے نفاذِ قانون کو مضبوط بنا کر مسافروں اور مال برداری کی بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔