Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy"
"Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP"- Vice-President recalls Prime Minister's vision of citizen-centric governance
Prime Minister's Decision to Delay Departure for NEET Aspirants Reflects Citizen-First Governance: Vice-President
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy" at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, and said that the subject explored by its authors, former Rajya Sabha Member from Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar, touches the very core of democratic governance and public life in India.
The Vice President said that the Constitution envisions a society based on justice, equality, liberty and fraternity. He emphasized that the essence of democracy lies in the relationship between citizens and those entrusted with public authority, adding that democracy flourishes when public office is viewed as a responsibility rather than a privilege.
Quoting the great Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President observed that true leadership is characterized by accessibility, compassion and accountability. He stated that leaders who remain approachable and respectful towards the people earn enduring trust and admiration.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the themes explored in the book resonate with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of public office as a means of service rather than privilege. Referring to the Prime Minister's decision to abolish red beacon lights for dignitaries and his recent gesture of delaying his departure to ensure NEET aspirants were not inconvenienced by traffic restrictions, the Vice-President said such actions exemplify citizen-centric governance and reinforce the principle that public authority exists to serve citizens. Recalling the Prime Minister's words, he said, "Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP." He added that "Seva is the ultimate Dharma."
The Vice-President also appreciated the book's references to the simplicity and public service ethos of former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri and other distinguished personalities. He noted that the authors have enriched their analysis through references to India's civilisational and intellectual traditions, including the Upanishads, Ramcharitmanas, the teachings of Lord Buddha and the Panchatantra.
Calling for a renewed commitment to the values that define the Republic, the Vice-President emphasized equality before the law, dignity of every citizen and public service guided by humility and responsibility. He stated that the true measure of leadership lies in the trust it earns and the service it renders.
Among those present on the occasion were former Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Tuki, former Rajya Sabha Member from Meghalaya Shri W. R. Kharlukhi, author Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے‘‘وی آئی پی کلچر ان انڈیا: پاور، پریولیج اینڈ دی ڈسٹنس فرام ڈیموکریسی’’کتاب کا اجرا کیا
ہر بھارتی اہم ہے۔ ہر بھارتی ایک وی آئی پی ہے- نائب صدر نے وزیر اعظم کے شہریوں پر مرکوزحکمرانی کے وژن کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعظم کا نیٹ کے امیدواروں کے لیےاپنی روانگی میں تاخیر کرنے کا فیصلہ شہریوں پر مرکوزحکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے اپراشٹراپتی بھون میں کتاب “وی آئی پی کلچر ان انڈیا: پاور، پریولیج اینڈ دی ڈسٹنس فرام ڈیموکریسی” کا اجرا کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں جس موضوع پر بحث کی گئی ہے، وہ بھارتی جمہوری نظامِ حکمرانی اور عوامی زندگی کے بنیادی پہلوؤں سے متعلق ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کتاب کے مصنفین، اروناچل پردیش سے سابق راجیہ سبھا رکن جناب نبام ریبیا اور شریک مصنف جناب سندیپ کمار نے جس موضوع کا انتخاب کیا ہے، وہ جمہوری حکمرانی کی روح اور عوامی خدمت کے اصولوں کو سمجھنے میں نہایت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ آئین ایک ایسے معاشرے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے جو انصاف، مساوات، آزادی اور بھائی چارے پر مبنی ہو۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ جمہوریت کی اصل روح شہریوں اور عوامی اختیارات کے حامل افراد کے درمیان تعلق میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ انھوں نےمزید کہا کہ جمہوریت اس وقت پروان چڑھتی ہے جب عوامی عہدے کو ایک استحقاق کے بجائے ایک ذمہ داری کے طور پر دیکھا جائے۔
عظیم تمل سنت شاعر تھیرُوولووَر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ حقیقی قیادت کی پہچان رسائی، ہمدردی اور جوابدہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو رہنما عوام کے لیے قابلِ رسائی رہتے ہیں اور ان کے ساتھ احترام سے پیش آتے ہیں، وہی دیرپا اعتماد اور عزت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا کہ اس کتاب میں پیش کیے گئے موضوعات وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جس میں عوامی عہدے کو استحقاق کے بجائے خدمت کا ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے اس فیصلے کا حوالہ دیا جس کے تحت وی آئی پی افراد کے لیے سرخ بتی (ریڈ بیکن لائٹس) کو ختم کیا گیا، اور حال ہی میں ان کے اس اقدام کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں انہوں نے نیٹ کے امیدواروں کی سہولت کے لیے ٹریفک پابندیوں کے باعث اپنی روانگی مؤخر کی۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ایسے اقدامات شہریوں پر مرکوزحکمرانی کی بہترین مثال ہیں اور یہ اصول مضبوط کرتے ہیں کہ عوامی اختیار کا مقصد شہریوں کی خدمت ہے۔وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہاکہ“ہر بھارتی اہم ہے۔ ہر بھارتی ایک وی آئی پی ہے۔”انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ “سیوا ہی حقیقی دھرم ہے۔”
نائب صدر نے کتاب میں سابق وزیر اعظم جناب لال بہادر شاستری کی سادگی اور عوامی خدمت کے جذبے کے حوالے کو بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر ممتاز شخصیات کے کردار اور خدمات کو بھی کتاب میں خوبصورتی سے اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مصنفین نے اپنی تجزیاتی تحریر کو بھارت کی تہذیبی اور فکری روایات کے حوالوں سے مزید بامعنی بنایا ہے، جن میں اپنشد، رام چرِت مانس، مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات اور پنچ تنتر شامل ہیں۔
جمہوریہ کی بنیادی اقدار کے ساتھ نئے عزم کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قانون کے سامنے برابری، ہر شہری کے وقار اور عاجزی و ذمہ داری پر مبنی عوامی خدمت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قیادت کا حقیقی پیمانہ اس کے حاصل کردہ اعتماد اور اس کی خدمات میں مضمر ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے سابق وزیر اعلی جناب نابام ٹوکی ، میگھالیہ سے راجیہ سبھا کے سابق رکن جناب ڈبلیو آر کھرلوکھی ، مصنف جناب نابام ریبیا اور شریک مصنف جناب سندیپ کمار موجود تھے ۔