Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy"
"Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP"- Vice-President recalls Prime Minister's vision of citizen-centric governance
Prime Minister's Decision to Delay Departure for NEET Aspirants Reflects Citizen-First Governance: Vice-President
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy" at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, and said that the subject explored by its authors, former Rajya Sabha Member from Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar, touches the very core of democratic governance and public life in India.
The Vice President said that the Constitution envisions a society based on justice, equality, liberty and fraternity. He emphasized that the essence of democracy lies in the relationship between citizens and those entrusted with public authority, adding that democracy flourishes when public office is viewed as a responsibility rather than a privilege.
Quoting the great Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President observed that true leadership is characterized by accessibility, compassion and accountability. He stated that leaders who remain approachable and respectful towards the people earn enduring trust and admiration.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the themes explored in the book resonate with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of public office as a means of service rather than privilege. Referring to the Prime Minister's decision to abolish red beacon lights for dignitaries and his recent gesture of delaying his departure to ensure NEET aspirants were not inconvenienced by traffic restrictions, the Vice-President said such actions exemplify citizen-centric governance and reinforce the principle that public authority exists to serve citizens. Recalling the Prime Minister's words, he said, "Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP." He added that "Seva is the ultimate Dharma."
The Vice-President also appreciated the book's references to the simplicity and public service ethos of former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri and other distinguished personalities. He noted that the authors have enriched their analysis through references to India's civilisational and intellectual traditions, including the Upanishads, Ramcharitmanas, the teachings of Lord Buddha and the Panchatantra.
Calling for a renewed commitment to the values that define the Republic, the Vice-President emphasized equality before the law, dignity of every citizen and public service guided by humility and responsibility. He stated that the true measure of leadership lies in the trust it earns and the service it renders.
Among those present on the occasion were former Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Tuki, former Rajya Sabha Member from Meghalaya Shri W. R. Kharlukhi, author Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
“व्हीआयपी कल्चर इन इंडिया पॉवर,प्रिव्हिलेज अँड द डिस्टन्स फ्रॉम डेमोक्रसी” या पुस्तकाचे उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
24 JUN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2026
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत उपराष्ट्रपती भवन येथे “व्हीआयपी कल्चर इन इंडिया पॉवर, प्रिव्हिलेज अँड द डिस्टन्स फ्रॉम डेमोक्रसी” या पुस्तकाचे प्रकाशन केले. राज्यसभेचे अरुणाचल प्रदेशमधील माजी सदस्य नबम रेबिया आणि सहलेखक संदीप कुमार यांनी या विषयावर लिहिताना भारतातील लोकशाही शासन आणि सार्वजनिक जीवन याच्या गाभ्याला स्पर्श केला आहे, असं उपराष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले.
न्याय समता स्वातंत्र्य आणि बंधुता यावर आधारित समाजाचे स्वप्न भारताच्या राज्यघटनेने पाहिले आहे. नागरिक आणि सार्वजनिक अधिकार असणाऱ्यांची विश्वासपात्रता यांच्यामधील नात्यांमध्ये लोकशाहीचा आत्मा सामावला आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. सार्वजनिक कार्यांकडे लाभापेक्षा जबाबदारी म्हणून बघितले जाते त्याचवेळी लोकशाही उजळून निघत असते, असेही राधाकृष्णन यांनी नमूद केले.
“उपलब्धता, करुणा आणि जबाबदारी स्वीकारणे ही खऱ्या नेतृत्वाची वैशिष्ट्ये असतात” अशा अर्थाचे तमिळ कवी संत थिरूवलूवर यांचे वचन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी उध्दृत केले. जनतेला उपलब्ध असणारे आणि आधार मिळवणारे नेते हे विश्वासाला तसेच कौतुकाला पात्र ठरतात असे प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.
या पुस्तकात स्पष्ट केलेल्या संकल्पना या सार्वजनिक प्रशासन हे लाभाऐवजी सेवेसाठी असते या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेची मेळ घालणाऱ्या आहेत, असे सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांनी सांगितले. मान्यवरांसाठीचा लाल दिवा ही पद्धत काढून टाकण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा निर्णय किंवा नीट परीक्षार्थींना वाहतुकीच्या निर्बंधांचा त्रास होऊ नये म्हणून आपले निर्गमन पुढे ढकलण्याच्या त्यांच्या अलीकडच्या कृतीचा संदर्भ देत राधाकृष्णन म्हणाले की,अशा प्रकारच्या कृती या नागरिक केंद्रित प्रशासनाचे उदाहरण असून सार्वजनिक प्रशासन हे नागरिकांच्या सेवेसाठी असते या तत्वाचा पुरस्कार करणारे आहे. “प्रत्येक भारतीय हा खास असतो आणि प्रत्येक भारतीय हा व्हीआयपी असतो.” या पंतप्रधानांच्या वाक्याची आठवण करून देत “सेवा म्हणजेच सर्वोच्च धर्म आहे”, अशी पुस्ती त्यांनी जोडली.
या पुस्तकात माजी पंतप्रधान लाल बहादुर शास्त्री तसंच इतर काही व्यक्तिमत्त्वांच्या साधेपणाबद्दल तसेच त्यांच्या लोकसेवेबाबतच्या मूल्यांविषयी या पुस्तकात दिलेल्या संदर्भांची उपराष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली. लेखकांनी त्यांचे विश्लेषण हे भारतातील नागरीकरणाच्या आणि उपनिषदे,रामचरितमानस तसेच पंचतंत्राची आणि भगवान बुद्धांची शिकवण या बौद्धिक परंपरांच्या संदर्भातून अधिक संपन्नपणे मांडलं आहे, असं उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केलं ‌.
संघराज्याच्या व्याख्येत समाविष्ट असणाऱ्या मूल्यांविषयी नव्याने कटिबद्धता राखण्याबाबत आवाहन करत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी कायद्यासमोर समानता, प्रत्येक नागरिकाची प्रतिष्ठा राखण्यासाठी आणि करुणापूर्ण तसेच जबाबदारीच्या भावनेतून होणारी सार्वजनिक सेवा यावर भर दिला. कमावलेला विश्वास आणि दिलेली सेवा यावर नेतृत्वाचे खरे मोजमाप होत असते असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी अरुणाचल प्रदेशचे माजी मुख्यमंत्री नबम तुकी, मेघालयचे माजी खासदार डब्ल्यू आर. खार्लुखी, लेखक आणि माजी राज्यसभा सदस्य नबम रेबिया आणि सहलेखक संदीप कुमार आदि मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.