Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Releases Book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy"
"Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP"- Vice-President recalls Prime Minister's vision of citizen-centric governance
Prime Minister's Decision to Delay Departure for NEET Aspirants Reflects Citizen-First Governance: Vice-President
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book "VIP Culture in India: Power, Privilege and the Distance from Democracy" at Uprashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi, and said that the subject explored by its authors, former Rajya Sabha Member from Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar, touches the very core of democratic governance and public life in India.
The Vice President said that the Constitution envisions a society based on justice, equality, liberty and fraternity. He emphasized that the essence of democracy lies in the relationship between citizens and those entrusted with public authority, adding that democracy flourishes when public office is viewed as a responsibility rather than a privilege.
Quoting the great Tamil saint-poet Thiruvalluvar, the Vice-President observed that true leadership is characterized by accessibility, compassion and accountability. He stated that leaders who remain approachable and respectful towards the people earn enduring trust and admiration.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the themes explored in the book resonate with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of public office as a means of service rather than privilege. Referring to the Prime Minister's decision to abolish red beacon lights for dignitaries and his recent gesture of delaying his departure to ensure NEET aspirants were not inconvenienced by traffic restrictions, the Vice-President said such actions exemplify citizen-centric governance and reinforce the principle that public authority exists to serve citizens. Recalling the Prime Minister's words, he said, "Every Indian is special. Every Indian is a VIP." He added that "Seva is the ultimate Dharma."
The Vice-President also appreciated the book's references to the simplicity and public service ethos of former Prime Minister Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri and other distinguished personalities. He noted that the authors have enriched their analysis through references to India's civilisational and intellectual traditions, including the Upanishads, Ramcharitmanas, the teachings of Lord Buddha and the Panchatantra.
Calling for a renewed commitment to the values that define the Republic, the Vice-President emphasized equality before the law, dignity of every citizen and public service guided by humility and responsibility. He stated that the true measure of leadership lies in the trust it earns and the service it renders.
Among those present on the occasion were former Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Nabam Tuki, former Rajya Sabha Member from Meghalaya Shri W. R. Kharlukhi, author Shri Nabam Rebia and co-author Shri Sandeep Kumar.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
அரசுப் பதவியை ஒரு சலுகையாகக் கருதாமல், பொறுப்பாகக் கருதும்போது ஜனநாயகம் செழித்து வளரும்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
24 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியாவில் விஐபி கலாச்சாரம்: அதிகாரம், சிறப்புரிமை, ஜனநாயகத்திலிருந்து விலகல்" என்ற புத்தகத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில், வெளியிட்டார். இந்தப் புத்தகத்தை எழுதியுள்ள அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச முன்னாள் மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு நபாம் ரெபியா, இணை ஆசிரியர் திரு சந்தீப் குமார் ஆகியோர் ஆராய்ந்திருக்கும் கருப்பொருள், நாட்டில் ஜனநாயக ஆட்சி, பொது வாழ்வின் முக்கிய அம்சத்தை எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
நீதி, சமத்துவம், சுதந்திரம், சகோதரத்துவம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையிலான ஒரு சமூகத்தை அரசியலமைப்பு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். மக்களுக்கும் பொது அதிகாரம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவில்தான் ஜனநாயகத்தின் அம்சம் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், அரசுப் பதவியை ஒரு சலுகையாகக் கருதாமல், ஒரு பொறுப்பாகக் கருதும் போது ஜனநாயகம் செழித்து வளரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மாபெரும் தெய்வப்புலவரான திருவள்ளுவரை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, உண்மையான தலைமை என்பது அணுகக்கூடிய தன்மை, கருணை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல் ஆகியவற்றால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களிடம் அணுகக்கூடியவராகவும் மரியாதைக்குரியவராகவும் இருக்கும் தலைவர்கள் நீடித்த நம்பிக்கையையும் பாராட்டையும் பெறுகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் புத்தகத்தில் ஆராயப்பட்டுள்ள கருப்பொருள்கள், அரசுப் பதவியை ஒரு சலுகையாகக் கருதாமல், சேவைக்கான ஒரு கருவியாகக் கருதும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப் போகின்றன என்று திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். பிரமுகர்களுக்கான சிவப்பு ஒளி விளக்குகளை ஒழிக்கும் பிரதமரின் முடிவையும், போக்குவரத்து கட்டுப்பாடுகளால் நீட் தேர்வர்களுக்கு சிரமம் ஏற்படாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தனது பயணத்தை தாமதப்படுத்திய அவரது சமீபத்திய செயலையும் குறிப்பிட்டு, இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட நிர்வாகத்திற்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக விளங்குவதாகவும், பொது அதிகாரம் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதற்காகவே உள்ளது என்ற கொள்கையை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் வார்த்தைகளை நினைவு கூர்ந்த அவர், "ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் தனிச்சிறப்பு வாய்ந்தவர். ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் ஒரு மிகவும் முக்கியமான நபர் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், "சேவையே உயர்ந்த தர்மம்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277476&reg=3&lang=1