યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યોના પદ માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવી
રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સંસ્થાઓને માન્યતા આપવા અને શાસન, નાણાકીય અને નૈતિક ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય સત્તા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યોના પદ માટે અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે.
પસંદગી રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન અધિનિયમ, 2025 અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન (રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડ) નિયમો, 2026 ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર કરવામાં આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડના અધ્યક્ષ અને બે સભ્યોની નિમણૂક કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડ (સર્ચ-કમ-પસંદગી સમિતિ) નિયમો, 2026 ના નિયમ 3(3) હેઠળ રચાયેલી શોધ-કમ-પસંદગી સમિતિની ભલામણો પર કરવામાં આવશે. આ નિમણૂકો સક્ષમ, પ્રામાણિક અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વ્યક્તિઓમાંથી કરવામાં આવશે જેમને જાહેર વહીવટ, રમતગમત શાસન, રમતગમત કાયદો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં જ્ઞાન અથવા વ્યવહારુ અનુભવ હોય.
NSBના અધ્યક્ષ અને સભ્યોની નિમણૂક માટે પગાર અને અન્ય નિયમો અને શરતો રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત શાસન (રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડ) નિયમો, 2026 હેઠળ નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત બોર્ડ રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતગમત સંસ્થાઓને માન્યતા આપવા અને શાસન, નાણાકીય અને નૈતિક ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય સત્તા તરીકે કાર્ય કરશે.
પાત્ર વ્યક્તિઓ ઑનલાઇન પોર્ટલ https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app દ્વારા અરજી કરી શકે છે.
અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 22 જુલાઈ, 2026 છે.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government invites application for selection for post of Chairperson & two members in National Sports Board
National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards
23 JUN 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has invited applications for selection for the post of Chairperson and two members in the National Sports Board.
The Selection is to be made in terms of the provisions of National Sports Governance Act 2025 and National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules 2026.
The appointment for post of Chairperson and two members in National Sports Board will be made by the Central Government on the recommendations of the Search-cum-Selection Committee, constituted in terms of Rule 3(3) of National Sports Board (Search-cum-Selection Committee) Rules, 2026, from amongst persons of ability, integrity and standing, having knowledge or practical experience in the field of public administration, sports governance, sports law and other related fields.
The salary and other terms and conditions of the appointment of Chairperson and Members, NSB will be governed by the provisions of the National Sports Governance (National Sports Board) Rules, 2026.
The National Sports Board will act as central authority for granting board recognition to National Sports Bodies and ensuring compliance with governance, financial and ethical standards.
Eligible persons can apply through online portal https://sports.yas.gov.in/application_app. The last date of submission of applications is 22nd July, 2026.