குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தனிமனிதனை சுயசிந்தனையுடனும், சமூகத்தை இயற்கையுடனும், மனிதகுலத்தை பிரபஞ்ச உணர்வுடனும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகம் யோகா: குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (ஜூன் 21, 2026) மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஜபல்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற கூட்டு யோகா செயல்முறை விளக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள யோகா பயிற்றுனர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆரோக்கியமான, சமச்சீரான, அர்த்தமுள்ள வாழ்க்கைக்கான பாதையை மனிதகுலத்திற்கு அளித்த இந்தியாவின் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்தை இன்று கொண்டாடுகிறோம் என்று அவர் கூறினார். உலகிற்கு இந்தியக் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் வழங்கிய விலைமதிப்பற்ற பரிசு யோகா என்று அவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார்.
தனிமனிதனை சுயசிந்தனையுடனும், சமூகத்தை இயற்கையுடனும், மனிதகுலத்தை பிரபஞ்ச உணர்வுடனும் இணைக்கும் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகம் யோகா என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலக நாடுகள் பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள இந்தத் தருணத்தில், அமைதி, சமநிலை, நல்லிணக்கம், கூட்டு நல்வாழ்வு போன்ற அம்சங்களை நோக்கி மனிதகுலத்தை வழிநடத்துவதில் யோகா முக்கிய பங்காற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சியால் ஐநா பொதுச் சபை, கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 21-ம் தேதியை சர்வதேச யோகா தினமாக அறிவித்ததை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த அறிவிப்பு, உலகளவில் நல்வாழ்வுக்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகமாக யோகாவிற்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரத்தை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இன்று, பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள், யோகாவை தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்றிக்கொண்டு வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2276019&reg=3&lang=1

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PARTICIPATES IN A MASS YOGA DEMONSTRATION ON THE INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY AT JABALPUR, MADHYA PRADESH
YOGA IS A POWERFUL MEDIUM FOR CONNECTING THE INDIVIDUAL TO THE SELF, SOCIETY TO NATURE, AND HUMANITY TO THE VAST UNIVERSAL CONSCIOUSNESS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUN 2026 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
On International Yoga Day, the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu participated in a mass yoga demonstration at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today (June 21, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the yoga practitioners across the world on the occasion of International Yoga Day. She said that today, we are celebrating that great tradition of India, which has shown humanity the path to a healthy, balanced and meaningful life. Yoga is an invaluable gift of our cultural heritage to the global community.
The President said that Yoga is a powerful medium for connecting the individual to self, society to nature, and humanity to the vast universal consciousness. At a time when the world is facing numerous challenges, Yoga can play a significant role in guiding humanity towards peace, balance, harmony and collective well-being.
The President said that the United Nations General Assembly declared June 21 as the International Day of Yoga in 2014 due to India's initiative. That declaration has further strengthened the recognition of yoga as a powerful medium for global well-being. Today, millions of people across many countries are making yoga a part of their daily lives.
The President said that the theme for International Yoga Day 2026, ‘Yoga for Healthy Ageing’, highlights the role of Yoga in ensuring a healthy, active, self-reliant and dignified life for the elder members of society. The lifestyle we adopt today forms the foundation of our future health and well-being. Yoga helps individuals remain active and self-reliant even as they age. At the same time, it fosters mental peace and emotional balance.
The President said that the Government of India is continuously working to take yoga to the masses through yoga education, research, training and public awareness. She was happy to note that numerous organizations are inspiring people across the globe to adopt yoga practices. She said that driven by the dedicated efforts of yoga-related organizations, yoga will reach every individual and become a cornerstone for the well-being of entire humanity. She urged people to make yoga an integral part of their daily lives. She said that by doing so, they will contribute to the noble goal of building healthy individuals, healthy families, healthy society, healthy nation and a healthy world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-