इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते पुण्यात जेबिलच्या उच्च रोजगार क्षमता असलेल्या नव्या प्रगत निर्मिती सुविधेचे तसेच निर्यात केंद्रित डेटा सेंटर परिसंस्थेचे उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधानांच्या मेक इन इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता संचालित डेटा सेंटर्स वृद्धीची मुख्य प्रेरक शक्ती म्हणून उदयाला येत आहे : केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
18 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जून 2026
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्यासह बुधवार, दिनांक 17 जून 2026 रोजी पुण्यात रांजणगाव येथे जेबिल कंपनीच्या उच्च-तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त आधुनिक उत्पादन सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केले.
या महत्वपूर्ण प्रसंगी, ज्येष्ठ नेते दिलीप वळसे पाटील, युवा नेते ज्ञानेश्वर कटके, अँडी प्रिस्टले (जेबिल सर्किट्सचे कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी) यांच्यासह महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकारमधील अष्टपैलू अधिकारी आणि जेबिलची संपूर्ण टीम उपस्थित होती.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी देशात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(एआय) संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या धोरणात्मक गरजेवर भर देत, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कशा पद्धतीने जागतिक प्रगतीसाठी एक शक्तीकेंद्र म्हणून उदयाला आली आहे हे अधोरेखित केले. एआय डेटा सेंटर्स आज जगभरात फार मोठी वृद्धीची प्रेरक शक्ती बनली आहेत. त्यामुळे या डेटा सेंटर्सना उर्जा प्रदान करणाऱ्या प्रमुख इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटकांचे निर्माण देशात होणे सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने पंतप्रधानांच्या मेक इन इंडिया योजनेंतर्गत त्याला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य द्यायला हवे यावर त्यांनी अधिक भर दिला. डेटा सेंटर्ससाठी महत्त्वाचे असणारे हे घटक पुणे येथील जेबिलच्या आधुनिक, प्रगत आणि उच्च-तंत्रज्ञानयुक्त सुविधेत निर्माण करण्यात येतील. असामान्य परिचालन क्षमता असलेली ही सुविधा देशांतर्गत तांत्रिक गरजा भागवण्यासोबतच जगभरातील वैश्विक बाजारपेठांमध्ये निर्यातीला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज आहे.
याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती क्षेत्राला राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभाच्या रुपात परिवर्तीत करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदृष्टीचे कौतुक केले. या लक्ष्यित उपक्रमांमुळेच, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती क्षेत्र आता भारतातून निर्यात होणाऱ्या वस्तूंच्या बाबतीत तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे क्षेत्र झाले आहे. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घटक, विक्रीसाठी सज्ज इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू आणि स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळी यांना सामावून घेणारी ही नवी एकात्मिक परिसंस्था आता लक्षणीय सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ खुले करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.
जेबिलची आधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती क्षमता
जेबिल सुविधा ही अत्याधुनिक प्रगत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती रचना असून ही पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रातील अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानात विशेष प्राविण्य असलेली रचना आहे. या सुविधेच्या परिचालनात्मक क्षमतांमध्ये एआय प्रणालींचे (एआय-सक्षम डेटा सेंटर गियर्स) गुंतागुंतीचे उत्पादन, 5 जी तंत्रज्ञान, अत्याधुनिक नेटवर्किंग गियर्स, औद्योगिक वीज प्रणाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तसेच ग्राहकांना लागणारे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स यांचा समावेश होतो.
सक्रीय धोरण सहकार्याच्या पाठबळावर उभारलेला हा प्रकल्प स्थानिक पातळीवरील सुमारे 11,000 व्यक्तींना रोजगार संधी देऊ करू शकतो आणि देशांतर्गत पुरवठा साखळ्या तसेच एमएसएमईंना एकत्र करून थेट जागतिक तंत्रज्ञान परिसंस्थेमध्ये सखोल स्थानिकीकरण कार्यक्रम राबवू शकतो.
अत्यंत अचूकता असलेल्या यांत्रिक भागांची निर्मिती करण्यासाठी आवश्यक प्रतिभा विकास, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल्य निर्मिती तसेच वैशिष्ट्यीकृत परिसंस्था यांना सरकारतर्फे संपूर्ण गुंतवणूक पाठबळ देण्यात येईल अशी ग्वाही केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी यावेळी दिली.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugrates Jabil’s New Advanced Manufacturing Facility & an Export Centric Data Centre Ecosystem with High Employment Potential in Pune
AI Data Centres Emerge as a Major Growth Engine under Prime Minister’s Make in India Plan: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the high-tech Advanced Manufacturing Facility of Jabil Inc. at Ranjangaon, Pune on Wednesday, 17 June 2026.
The momentous occasion was graced by several dignitaries, including senior leader Shri Dilip Walse Patil, young leader Shri Dnyaneshwar Katke, Mr. Andy Priestley (Executive Vice President & COO of Jabil Circuits), along with dynamic officers from the Government of Maharashtra and the entire Jabil team.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted how artificial intelligence has evolved into a powerhouse for global progress, stressing the strategic necessity of anchoring its infrastructure within the country. He emphasized that AI data centres have become a very large growth engine across the world today, making it a crucial priority under the Prime Minister’s Make in India plan to ensure that the major electronic components powering these data centres are manufactured domestically. Jabil will manufacture these crucial data centre components in Pune through their modern, advanced, and high-tech facility. Boasting an exceptional operational capacity, the plant is fully equipped to meet India’s domestic tech requirements while simultaneously driving exports to global markets across the world.
The Minister lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in transforming electronics manufacturing into a premier pillar of the national economy. Thanks to these targeted initiatives, electronics manufacturing has surged forward to become the third-largest category among goods exported from India. This newly integrated ecosystem - encompassing electronic components, finished electronic goods, and local supply chains - is poised to unlock significant socio-economic benefits.
Jabil’s State-of-the-Art Electronics Manufacturing Capabilities
The Jabil facility is a state-of-the-art advanced electronics manufacturing setup specializing in cutting-edge technology infrastructure. Its operational capabilities include the complex manufacturing of AI Systems (AI-enabled Data Centre gears), 5G technology, high-end networking gears, industrial power system electronics, and consumer electronics.
The newly inaugurated high-tech facility possesses an extensive manufacturing footprint, equipped to meet domestic demand while serving global export markets. Backed by active policy cooperation, this project scales localized employment up to 11,000 personnel and will drive a deep localization program integrating domestic supply chains and MSMEs directly into the global technology ecosystem.
National Electronics Ecosystem Highlights
Reflecting on past milestones, the Union Minister stated that while electronics manufacturing and exports from India were considered unthinkable just a few years ago, the clear vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India into a trusted global manufacturing partner.
• Sector Value: India’s electronics manufacturing industry has surged to an unprecedented value of ₹13 lakh crore.
• Export Evolution: From initially targeting a place in the top ten export categories, electronics consecutively climbed from the 9th rank up through 7th, 5th, and 4th positions.
• Top Export Category Status: In the last year (2025), electronics officially became the third-largest export category in the country.
• The Next Target: The Central Government, State Government, industry stakeholders, investors, and youth must now collaboratively work towards a strategy focused on process quality to elevate electronics into the nation's second-largest export category.
The Minister assured full government investment towards talent development, training, skill creation, and specialized ecosystems for manufacturing high-precision mechanical parts. He also advised exploring partnerships with high-precision mechanical equipment innovators like Lyten to heavily localize local supply chains.