மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனேயில் ஜபிலின் புதிய மேம்பட்ட உற்பத்தி ஆலை மற்றும் தரவு மையச் சூழலமைப்பை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் திறந்து வைத்தார்
18 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் புனே, ரஞ்சன்கானில் உள்ள ஜபில் நிறுவனத்தின் மேம்பட்ட உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப உற்பத்தி ஆலையை மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் 2026 ஜூன் 17 அன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். அப்போது மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் உடனிருந்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு எவ்வாறு உலகளாவிய முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான சக்தி மையமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதன் உட்கட்டமைப்பை நாட்டிலேயே நிலைநிறுத்தும் வியூகத்தின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். உலகம் முழுவதும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தரவு மையங்கள் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி எந்திரமாக தற்போது மாறியுள்ளதால், இந்தத் தரவு மையங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முக்கிய மின்னணு பாகங்கள் உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வது, பிரதமரின் 'மேக் இன் இந்தியா' திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஜபில் நிறுவனம், புனேவில் உள்ள தங்களின் நவீன, மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆலை மூலம் முக்கிய தரவு மைய பாகங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும். சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ள இந்த ஆலை, இந்தியாவின் உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், உலகளாவிய சந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் முழுமையாகத் தயாராக உள்ளது குறிப்பிடத் தக்கது.
மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறையை தேசியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் ஒரு முதன்மைத் தூணாக மாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த இலக்கு சார்ந்த முன்னெடுப்புகளின் காரணமாக, மின்னணு உற்பத்தித் துறை முன்னேறி, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய வகையாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. மின்னணு பாகங்கள், தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் விநியோகத் தொடர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய புதிதாக ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட இந்தச் சூழலமைப்பு, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சமூக-பொருளாதாரப் பலன்களை வெளிக்கொணரத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி, திறன் உருவாக்கம், உயர் துல்லிய எந்திர பாகங்கள் தயாரிப்பதற்கான சிறப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் முழுமையாக அரசு முதலீடு செய்யும் என அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2274532&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw inaugrates Jabil’s New Advanced Manufacturing Facility & an Export Centric Data Centre Ecosystem with High Employment Potential in Pune
AI Data Centres Emerge as a Major Growth Engine under Prime Minister’s Make in India Plan: Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 JUN 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, along with the Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated the high-tech Advanced Manufacturing Facility of Jabil Inc. at Ranjangaon, Pune on Wednesday, 17 June 2026.
The momentous occasion was graced by several dignitaries, including senior leader Shri Dilip Walse Patil, young leader Shri Dnyaneshwar Katke, Mr. Andy Priestley (Executive Vice President & COO of Jabil Circuits), along with dynamic officers from the Government of Maharashtra and the entire Jabil team.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlighted how artificial intelligence has evolved into a powerhouse for global progress, stressing the strategic necessity of anchoring its infrastructure within the country. He emphasized that AI data centres have become a very large growth engine across the world today, making it a crucial priority under the Prime Minister’s Make in India plan to ensure that the major electronic components powering these data centres are manufactured domestically. Jabil will manufacture these crucial data centre components in Pune through their modern, advanced, and high-tech facility. Boasting an exceptional operational capacity, the plant is fully equipped to meet India’s domestic tech requirements while simultaneously driving exports to global markets across the world.
The Minister lauded the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in transforming electronics manufacturing into a premier pillar of the national economy. Thanks to these targeted initiatives, electronics manufacturing has surged forward to become the third-largest category among goods exported from India. This newly integrated ecosystem - encompassing electronic components, finished electronic goods, and local supply chains - is poised to unlock significant socio-economic benefits.
Jabil’s State-of-the-Art Electronics Manufacturing Capabilities
The Jabil facility is a state-of-the-art advanced electronics manufacturing setup specializing in cutting-edge technology infrastructure. Its operational capabilities include the complex manufacturing of AI Systems (AI-enabled Data Centre gears), 5G technology, high-end networking gears, industrial power system electronics, and consumer electronics.
The newly inaugurated high-tech facility possesses an extensive manufacturing footprint, equipped to meet domestic demand while serving global export markets. Backed by active policy cooperation, this project scales localized employment up to 11,000 personnel and will drive a deep localization program integrating domestic supply chains and MSMEs directly into the global technology ecosystem.
National Electronics Ecosystem Highlights
Reflecting on past milestones, the Union Minister stated that while electronics manufacturing and exports from India were considered unthinkable just a few years ago, the clear vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India into a trusted global manufacturing partner.
• Sector Value: India’s electronics manufacturing industry has surged to an unprecedented value of ₹13 lakh crore.
• Export Evolution: From initially targeting a place in the top ten export categories, electronics consecutively climbed from the 9th rank up through 7th, 5th, and 4th positions.
• Top Export Category Status: In the last year (2025), electronics officially became the third-largest export category in the country.
• The Next Target: The Central Government, State Government, industry stakeholders, investors, and youth must now collaboratively work towards a strategy focused on process quality to elevate electronics into the nation's second-largest export category.
The Minister assured full government investment towards talent development, training, skill creation, and specialized ecosystems for manufacturing high-precision mechanical parts. He also advised exploring partnerships with high-precision mechanical equipment innovators like Lyten to heavily localize local supply chains.