प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
G7 समिट के आउटरीच सेशन के दौरान Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All विषय पर प्रधानमंत्री का वक्तव्य
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों,
Your Excellencies,
मुझे खुशी है कि फ़्रांस की G7 अध्यक्षता में साझा और sustainable growth पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। ऐसे समय में जब विश्व अनेक अनिश्चितताओं से गुज़र रहा है, इस मंच से निकलने वाला संदेश पूरी मानवता के लिए महत्व रखता है।
आज growth का प्रश्न केवल GDP या trade numbers का प्रश्न नहीं है। असली प्रश्न यह है कि growth किसके लिए है, किसके साथ है, और किस दिशा में है।
Friends,
भारत का अनुभव दिखाता है कि साझा विकास को aspiration से reality में बदला जा सकता है। जब भारत आगे बढ़ता है, तो one-sixth humanity आगे बढ़ती है।
इसलिए भारत की growth story पूरी मानवता के लिए inclusion, scale और democratic empowerment की story है।
पिछले बारह वर्षों में भारत “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास” के मूलमंत्र पर आगे बढ़ा है। यह हमारी global engagement का भी guiding principle है।
भारत की G20 Presidency के दौरान हमने One Earth, One Family, One Future का संदेश पूरे विश्व को दिया। यह केवल एक slogan नहीं था। यह हमारी सभ्यता की उस भावना का विस्तार था, जो विश्व को एक परिवार मानती है।
इसी भावना से हमने India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, यानि आई-मेक, जैसी ऐतिहासिक पहल की शुरुआत की। यह एशिया, मिडल ईस्ट और यूरोप को जोड़ने वाला strategic corridor है, जो व्यापार को गति देगा, supply chains को मज़बूत बनाएगा, और partner देशों में निवेश, रोज़गार और innovation के नए अवसर पैदा करेगा। आज आवश्यकता है कि हम ऐसे initiatives को और गति दें, जिनमें local ownership हो, transparent financing हो, और long-term sustainability का स्पष्ट vision हो।
Friends,
West Asia में हुए संकट के कारण जो Fuel, Fertilizer और Food Supply Chains प्रभावित हुई हैं, उनका असर Global South पर काफी समय तक रहेगा।यदि हम वास्तव में international solidarity को मजबूत करना चाहते हैं, तो सबसे कमजोर देशों को इन संकटों का बोझ अकेले नहीं उठाना चाहिए।
हमारे International Financial Institutions को ऐसे support mechanisms तैयार करने चाहिए, जो विकासशील देशों को इन shocks को absorb करने और उनकी economic resilience को बनाए रखने में मदद करें।
Friends,
आई-मेक vision से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हम अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और पेसिफिक आइलैंड देशों के साथ connectivity projects पर काम कर सकते हैं।
G7 के कैपिटल, भारत के टैलेंट, और ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों की ownership को जोड़ते हुए हम International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade, यानि IMPACT, बनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य ऐसे corridors बनाना होना चाहिए, जो trade, technology, energy और opportunity को जोड़ें।
Friends,
आज एक ओर, विकसित देशों में ageing societies की चुनौती है, वहीं दूसरी ओर, भारत तथा ग्लोबल साउथ के अन्य देशों में young talent, enterprise और skills की अपार क्षमता है।
इस natural complementarity का लाभ उठाने के लिए हम Global Skills Partnership बनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं। इसके अंतर्गत skill mapping और trusted skilled mobility बढ़ाने पर मिलकर काम किया जा सकता है।
Friends,
भारत का साझा वैश्विक समृद्धि में विश्वास केवल शब्दों तक सीमित नहीं है; यह हमारे कार्यों में भी दिखाई देता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने इस बैठक में उपस्थित अधिकांश देशों के साथ Trade Agreements किए हैं।
यह दर्शाता है कि भारत Fragmentation नहीं, बल्कि Integration; Protectionism नहीं, बल्कि Partnership; और अनिश्चितता नहीं, बल्कि साझा समृद्धि में विश्वास रखता है।
आने वाले समय में भी भारत आप सभी के साथ मिलकर Shared Economic Resilience को सुदृढ़ करने और एक अधिक स्थिर, विश्वसनीय तथा समृद्ध वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए कार्य करता रहेगा।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's statement during the G7 Summit-Outreach Session: Reviving a Balanced, Shared and Sustainable Economic Growth for All
17 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
President Macron,
Your Excellencies,
I am pleased that France's G7 Presidency has given special importance to inclusive and sustainable growth. At a time when the world faces many challenges and uncertainties, the message emerging from this forum is important for the well-being and future of all humanity.
Today, the question of growth is not limited to GDP or trade figures alone. The real question is: Who benefits from this growth? Who is included in it? And what direction is it taking?
Friends,
India's experience shows that shared development can be transformed from an aspiration into reality. When India progresses, one-sixth of humanity progresses with it. Therefore, India's growth story is not just about economic development—it is a story of inclusion, scale, and democratic empowerment for all.
Over the past twelve years, India has progressed based on the guiding principle of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas." This is also the guiding principle of our global engagement.
During India’s G20 Presidency, we shared with the world the message of “One Earth, One Family, One Future.” This was not merely a slogan; it was an expression of our civilizational ethos that views the entire world as one family.
It was in this spirit that we launched the historic India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC). This strategic corridor connects Asia, the Middle East, and Europe, and will accelerate trade, strengthen supply chains, and create new opportunities for investment, employment, and innovation across partner countries. Today, there is a need to further advance such initiatives - ones that are characterized by local ownership, transparent financing, and a clear vision for long-term sustainability.
Friends,
The disruptions to fuel, fertilizer, and food supply chains caused by the crisis in West Asia will continue to have a significant impact on the Global South for some time. If we are truly committed to strengthening international solidarity, the most vulnerable countries should not be left to bear the burden of these crises alone.
Our International Financial Institutions should develop support mechanisms that help developing countries absorb such shocks and sustain their economic resilience.
Friends,
Drawing inspiration from the IMEC Vision, we can work on connectivity projects with countries in Africa, Latin America, and the Pacific Island region.
By bringing together the capital of the G7, the talent of India, and the ownership of countries across the Global South, we may consider establishing the International Mobilisation Partnership for Accelerating Connectivity and Trade (IMPACT). Its objective should be to create corridors that connect trade, technology, energy, and opportunity.
Friends,
Today, while developed countries are confronting the challenge of ageing societies, India and other countries of the Global South possess immense potential in terms of young talent, enterprise, and skills.
To harness this natural complementarity, we may consider establishing a Global Skills Partnership. Under this framework, we can work together on skill mapping and promoting trusted skilled mobility.
Friends,
India’s commitment to shared global prosperity is not confined to words alone; it is also reflected in our actions. Over the past few years, India has concluded Trade Agreements with most of the countries represented at this meeting.
This reflects India’s belief not in fragmentation, but in integration, not in protectionism, but in partnership, and not in uncertainty, but in shared prosperity.
In the years ahead, India will continue to work together with all of you to strengthen our Shared Economic Resilience and to build a more stable, reliable, and prosperous global economy.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.