Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES YOUTH TO DRAW INSPIRATION FROM CONSTITUTION FOR REALIZING THE DREAM OF VIKSIT BHARAT
VIKSIT BHARAT 2047 ONUS RESTS ON YOUTH; YOUTH PARLIAMENT VITAL INCUBATOR FOR LEADERSHIP: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA CHOSE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS FROM DAY ONE UNLIKE OTHER NATIONS; DEMOCRACY INHERENT TO OUR ANCIENT WORK CULTURE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FROM TECHNOLOGY TO NATIONAL SECURITY, WOMEN DRIVE INDIA’S TRANSFORMATION AS LOCAL BODY FOOTPRINT HITS 50%: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES VIKSIT BHARAT YOUTH PARLIAMENT 2026 IN CENTRAL HALL OF SAMVIDHAN SADAN
16 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurated the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2026 event, organized by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports in collaboration with Parliamentary Research & Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of Lok Sabha Secretariat, today at the historic Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan. Addressing young participants assembled from across the nation, Shri Birla reminded them that they were standing in the very Hall that symbolizes India’s great democratic traditions. He hailed the Constitution of India as the world’s largest and a definitive guiding document for all citizens, urging the youth to draw inspiration from the historic venue as they deliberate on the roadmap for a Viksit Bharat.
Highlighting the massive scale of youth engagement in India's democratic process, Shri Birla noted that over 5 million youth are now actively associated with the Youth Parliament programme. He emphasized that this diverse gathering—transcending states, languages, and cultural backgrounds—is united by a singular resolve: realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat. Noting that the onus for realizing the dream of Viksit Bharat 2047 rests on the youth, he lauded the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for steering the nation's youth toward constructive nation-building, adding that the platform serves as a vital incubator for democratic values, dialogue, and leadership.
Asserting that democracy is deeply embedded in the very fabric of India's work culture and ancient traditions, Lok Sabha Speaker stated that the nation’s democratic journey remains unparalleled globally. Speaking on India's resilience, he highlighted how the country successfully emerged as the world’s largest democracy post-Independence despite its immense diversity. He noted that India’s democratic systems are not imported concepts but have evolved since antiquity through ancient Sabhas and Samitis, paving the way for 75 years of continuously strengthening public participation and robust institutional growth.
Shri Birla lauded the visionary architects of the Indian Constitution for guaranteeing equal rights to all citizens from the very inception of the Republic. Speaking on the core tenets of the nation's founding document, he emphasized that it uniquely embeds the principles of equality, justice, and equal opportunity for every section of society. He specifically highlighted India's immediate adoption of universal adult franchise as a historic milestone, noting that unlike many nations where women received the right to vote much later, India chose absolute equality right from the outset.
Hailing India’s youth as the nation's core engine of innovation, Shri Birla stated that the next generation possesses the unique energy and "new resolve" required to transform the country. He placed special emphasis on the rapidly increasing footprint of women in leadership roles globally and domestically. From science and technology to agriculture and national security, he observed that women are breaking traditional barriers and driving social transformation. He noted that this inclusive surge in democratic and economic participation is vital for the country's ongoing nation-building process.
He further hailed India's quiet revolution in grassroots governance, revealing that women’s participation in local bodies has reached a historic 50 percent across several states. Shri Birla termed the landmark Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam a decisive next step to mirror this success at the highest legislative levels. He asserted that the Act will permanently solidify women’s representation within the Lok Sabha and State Legislative Assemblies, transforming India’s political landscape from the ground up.
He noted that India’s unique social fabric—steeped in morality, spirituality, and democratic dialogue—naturally equips young citizens for public life, urging them to channel their innovation and spirit of service to steer the country toward unprecedented global heights. He reminded the participants that true leadership lies in empathy and absolute accountability toward the citizens they seek to represent. He hoped that the assembly of young leaders within the sacred walls of Samvidhan Sadan would ignite a powerful flame of democratic responsibility in the hearts of the next generation.
Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya; Secretary General, Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh; and Secretary, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports were present on the occasion.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
विकसित भारत 2047 की जिम्मेदारी युवाओं पर है; युवा संसद नेतृत्व के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने युवाओं से विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए संविधान से प्रेरणा लेने की अपील की
भारत ने अन्य देशों के विपरीत, पहले दिन से ही समान मतदान अधिकार को चुना; लोकतंत्र हमारी प्राचीन कार्य संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तक, महिलाएं भारत के रूपांतरण की अगुवाई कर रही हैं, स्थानीय निकाय की भागीदारी 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंची: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 का उद्घाटन किया
16 JUN 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के ऐतिहासिक सेंट्रल हॉल में युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा लोकसभा सचिवालय के संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (पीआरआईडीई) के सहयोग से आयोजित विकसित भारत युवा संसद 2026 का उद्घाटन किया। देश भर से एकत्रित युवा प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि वे उसी हॉल में खड़े हैं जो भारत की महान लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने भारत के संविधान को विश्व का सबसे विशाल और सभी नागरिकों के लिए एक निर्णायक मार्गदर्शक दस्तावेज बताते हुए युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि वे विकसित भारत के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करते समय इस ऐतिहासिक स्थल से प्रेरणा लें।
भारत की लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में युवाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि 50 लाख से अधिक युवा अब युवा संसद कार्यक्रम से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़े हुए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि राज्यों, भाषाओं और सांस्कृतिक पृष्ठभूमियों से परे यह विविध समूह एक ही संकल्प से एकजुट है: एक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करना। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 के सपने को साकार करने की जिम्मेदारी युवाओं पर है। उन्होंने युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह मंच लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, संवाद और नेतृत्व के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर बल देते हुए कहा कि लोकतंत्र भारत की कार्य संस्कृति और प्राचीन परंपराओं में गहराई से समाया हुआ है और देश की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा वैश्विक स्तर पर अद्वितीय है। भारत की गतिशीलता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि कैसे असीम विविधता के बावजूद देश स्वतंत्रता के बाद विश्व के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक उभरा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाएं आयातित अवधारणाएं नहीं हैं, बल्कि प्राचीन सभाओं और समितियों के माध्यम से प्राचीन काल से विकसित हुई हैं, जिन्होंने लगातार 75 वर्षों तक सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और संस्थागत विकास को सुदृढ़ बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
श्री बिरला ने भारतीय संविधान के दूरदर्शी निर्माताओं की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने गणतंत्र की स्थापना के समय से ही सभी नागरिकों को समान अधिकार प्रदान किए। राष्ट्र के संस्थापक दस्तावेज़ के मूल सिद्धांतों पर चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इसमें समाज के हर वर्ग के लिए समानता, न्याय और समान अवसर के सिद्धांत अंतर्निहित हैं। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से भारत द्वारा वयस्क मताधिकार को तुरंत अंगीकार किए जाने को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कई अन्य देशों के विपरीत, जहां महिलाओं को मताधिकार बहुत बाद में मिला, भारत ने शुरुआत से ही पूर्ण समानता को प्राथमिकता दी।
लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष ने भारत के युवाओं को राष्ट्र का नवाचार का मूल इंजन बताते हुए कहा कि भावी पीढ़ी में देश को रूपांतरित करने के लिए आवश्यक अद्वितीय ऊर्जा और "नया संकल्प" विद्यमान है। उन्होंने वैश्विक और घरेलू स्तर पर नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं की तेजी से बढ़ती भागीदारी पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर कृषि और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तक, महिलाएं पारंपरिक बाधाओं को तोड़कर सामाजिक परिवर्तन को गति दे रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक और आर्थिक भागीदारी में यह समावेशी वृद्धि देश की जारी राष्ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री बिरला ने जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में हो रही भारत की मूक क्रांति की सराहना करते हुए बताया कि कई राज्यों में स्थानीय निकायों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी ऐतिहासिक रूप से 50 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने ऐतिहासिक नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम को इस सफलता को उच्चतम विधायी स्तरों पर दोहराने की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम बताया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह अधिनियम लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व को स्थायी रूप से मजबूत करेगा और भारत के राजनीतिक परिदृश्य को पूरी तरह से बदल देगा।
लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि भारत का अनूठा सामाजिक ताना-बाना—जो नैतिकता, आध्यात्मिकता और लोकतांत्रिक संवाद से ओतप्रोत है—युवा नागरिकों को सार्वजनिक जीवन के लिए स्वाभाविक रूप से तैयार करता है और उन्हें अपनी नवाचारशीलता और सेवा भावना को देश को अभूतपूर्व वैश्विक ऊंचाइयों की ओर ले जाने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को याद दिलाया कि सच्चा नेतृत्व सहानुभूति और उन नागरिकों के प्रति पूर्ण जवाबदेही में निहित है जिनका वे प्रतिनिधित्व करना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि संविधान सदन की पवित्र दीवारों के भीतर युवा नेताओं की यह सभा अगली पीढ़ी के हृदय में लोकतांत्रिक जिम्मेदारी की एक सशक्त भावना प्रज्‍ज्वलित करेगी।
इस अवसर पर युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया; लोकसभा महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह; और युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव डॉ. पल्लवी जैन गोविल उपस्थित थे।