Ministry of Education
Bharat Innovates 2026 Day Two Focuses on Investor-Startup Engagement
More than 80 DeepTech Startups Present Innovations before Panels Comprising over 50 Global Investors from More than 10 Countries
More than 40 Startups Secure Confirmed Investor Follow-up Commitments
Final day to Focus on Technology Parks and Accelerators, Climate Technologies, Industrial Decarbonisation, Global Scaling Strategies and Long-term Institutional Partnerships
16 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The second day of Bharat Innovates 2026 (June 15, 2026) witnessed intensive engagement among global investors, industry leaders, researchers, policymakers, startups and academic institutions, and focused on accelerating innovation, strengthening technology partnerships and advancing the commercialisation of DeepTech solutions.
An initiative of the Government of India and implemented by the Ministry of Education, Bharat Innovates 2026 serves as a premier international platform connecting India’s rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem with global capital, industry expertise, research networks and international markets.
The day commenced with an Innovation Showcase featuring cutting-edge technologies developed by Indian startups and premier higher education institutions across biotechnology, semiconductors, advanced manufacturing, healthcare, energy, mobility, space and artificial intelligence.
Delivering the keynote address, Co-Promoter, Asian Paints Limited, and angel investor, Shri Jalaj Dani underlined the importance of aligning scientific innovation with market demand, industrial partnerships and long-term institution-building.
Panel discussions brought together prominent global voices from industry, investment and research, including Prof. Chetan Chitnis of Institut Pasteur; CEO, Safran Reosc, Ms. Aurélie Girou; Mr. Bertrand Denis of Thales Alenia Space; CEO, GIFAS, Mr. Frédéric Parisot; Ms. Yoko Fukata of Sony Innovation Fund and Mr. Suneel Bakhshi of Mizuho Financial Group. The discussions covered bio-innovation, advanced manufacturing, space, defence supply chains and global investment, with emphasis on patient capital, international co-development and stronger pathways from research to commercial scale.
A major component of Day Two was the extensive investor-startup engagement programme. More than 80 Bharat Innovates DeepTech startups presented their innovations before panels comprising over 50 global investors from more than 10 countries across six thematic pitch rooms: Space and Defence; Artificial Intelligence and Semiconductors; Healthcare and MedTech; Biotechnology and AgriTech; Energy and Climate Technologies; and Advanced Manufacturing. The pitching sessions enabled direct engagement with global venture funds and corporate venture capital arms. More than 40 startups secured confirmed investor follow-up commitments, generating strong deal-flow and investment interest.
The summit also highlighted approximately USD 30 million in investment activity announced on Day One.
By the conclusion of Day Two, Bharat Innovates 2026 has facilitated:
• More than 1,350 B2B meetings held with Bharat Innovates Innovators
• Over 50 collaboration agreements
• More than 80 startup pitches before 50-plus global investors from over 10 countries
• Confirmed investor follow-up commitments received by more than 40 startups
• Approximately USD 254.5 million funding commitments and advanced-stage investments announced involving Bharat Innovates Innovators
Through focused investor engagement, technology showcases and cross-border collaboration platforms, Bharat Innovates 2026 has strengthened India’s position as a leading global hub for DeepTech innovation while creating new pathways for collaboration between India, Europe and other international markets.
The scale and substance of the engagements on Day Two further reinforced Bharat Innovates 2026 as a catalyst for global technology partnerships, DeepTech investment and innovation-led economic growth.
The final day of the summit will focus on technology parks and accelerators, climate technologies, industrial decarbonisation, global scaling strategies and long-term institutional partnerships aimed at sustaining the innovation linkages established during the event.
For further information about Bharat Innovates 2026 and the participating innovators, please visit www.bharatinnovates.in.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 के दूसरे दिन निवेशकों और स्टार्टअप के बीच सहभागिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
80 से अधिक डीपटेक स्टार्टअप्स ने 10 से अधिक देशों के 50 से अधिक वैश्विक निवेशकों के पैनलों के समक्ष अपने नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया
40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स ने निवेशकों से आगे की बातचीत और सहयोग के लिए पुष्टि-युक्‍त प्रतिबद्धताएं प्राप्त हुई
अंतिम दिन टेक्नोलॉजी पार्कों और एक्सेलरेटरों, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकियों, औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, वैश्विक विस्तार रणनीतियों और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत साझेदारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
16 JUN 2026 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 के दूसरे दिन (15 जून, 2026) वैश्विक निवेशकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच गहन सहभागिता देखने को मिली और इसका ध्यान नवाचार को गति देने, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और डीपटेक समाधानों के व्यावसायीकरण को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित था।
भारत सरकार की एक पहल और शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा कार्यान्वित, भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है जो भारत के तेजी से विस्तारित नवाचार इकोसिस्टम कोक वैश्विक पूंजी, उद्योग विशेषज्ञता, अनुसंधान नेटवर्क और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों से जोड़ता है।
दिन की शुरुआत इनोवेशन शोकेस के साथ हुई, जिसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, सेमीकंडक्टर, उन्नत विनिर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऊर्जा, गतिशीलता, अंतरिक्ष और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के क्षेत्र में भारतीय स्टार्टअप और प्रमुख उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, एशियन पेंट्स लिमिटेड के सह-प्रवर्तक और एंजेल निवेशक श्री जलज दानी ने वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को बाजार की मांग, औद्योगिक साझेदारी और दीर्घकालिक संस्था निर्माण के साथ संरेखित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
पैनल चर्चाओं में उद्योग, निवेश और अनुसंधान जगत की प्रमुख वैश्विक हस्तियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें इंस्टीट्यूट पाश्चर के प्रोफेसर चेतन चिटनिस; सैफरान रिओस्क की सीईओ सुश्री ऑरेली गिरौ; थेल्स एलेनिया स्पेस के श्री बर्ट्रेंड डेनिस; जीआईएफएएस के सीईओ श्री फ्रेडरिक पैरिसोट; सोनी इनोवेशन फंड की सुश्री योको फुकाटा और मिजुहो फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप के श्री सुनील बख्शी शामिल थे। चर्चाओं में जैव-नवाचार, उन्नत विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और वैश्विक निवेश जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें धैर्यवान पूंजी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सह-विकास और अनुसंधान से वाणिज्यिक स्तर तक मजबूत पहुंच के मार्गों पर जोर दिया गया।
दूसरे दिन का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा व्यापक निवेशक-स्टार्टअप सहभागिता कार्यक्रम था। भारत इनोवेट्स के 80 से अधिक डीपटेक स्टार्टअप्स ने छह विषयगत पिच रूम (प्रस्‍तुति‍करण सत्रों) में 10 से अधिक देशों के 50 से अधिक वैश्विक निवेशकों के पैनल के सामने अपने नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत किया: अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सेमीकंडक्टर्स; स्वास्थ्य सेवा और मेडटेक; जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी; ऊर्जा और जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी; और उन्नत विनिर्माण। पिचिंग (प्रस्‍तुतिकरण) सत्रों ने वैश्विक वेंचर फंडों और कॉर्पोरेट वेंचर कैपिटल शाखाओं के साथ सीधा संपर्क स्थापित करने में मदद की। 40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स को निवेशकों से आगे की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि मिली, जिससे मजबूत डील-फ्लो (निवेश अवसरों का सृजन) और निवेश में रुचि पैदा हुई।
शिखर सम्मेलन में पहले दिन घोषित लगभग 30 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश की गतिविधियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
दूसरे दिन के समापन तक, भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 ने निम्नलिखित कार्य सुगम बनाए हैं:
• भारत इनोवेट्स के नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ 1,350 से अधिक बी2बी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं
• 50 से अधिक सहयोग समझौते
• 10 से अधिक देशों के 50 से अधिक वैश्विक निवेशकों के समक्ष 80 से अधिक स्टार्टअप प्रस्तुतियां
• 40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स को निवेशकों से आगे की बातचीत के लिए पुष्टि प्राप्त हुई है
• भारत इनोवेट्स इनोवेटर्स से संबंधित लगभग 254.5 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की फंडिंग प्रतिबद्धताओं और उन्नत चरण के निवेशों की घोषणा की गई
निवेशकों के साथ लक्षित जुड़ाव, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन और सीमा पार सहयोग मंचों के माध्यम से, भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 ने डीपटेक नवाचार के लिए एक अग्रणी वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत किया है, साथ ही भारत, यूरोप और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते भी बनाए हैं।
दूसरे दिन आयोजित गतिविधियों के पैमाने और सार ने वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, डीपटेक निवेश और नवाचार-आधारित आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 को और मजबूत किया।
शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन प्रौद्योगिकी पार्कों और एक्सेलरेटरों, जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकियों, औद्योगिक डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, वैश्विक विस्तार रणनीतियों और दीर्घकालिक संस्थागत साझेदारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिनका उद्देश्य इस आयोजन के दौरान स्थापित नवाचार संबंधों को बनाए रखना है।
भारत इनोवेट्स 2026 और इसमें भाग लेने वाले नवप्रवर्तकों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया: www.bharatinnovates.in पर जाएं।