आयुष
सीसीआरएएस-केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय की पहल ने भारत की आयुर्वेद ज्ञान विरासत के संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ किया
उडुपी में आयोजित 15 दिवसीय कार्यशाला में तिगलारी और प्राचीन कन्नड़ पांडुलिपियों के लिप्यंतरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित
विद्वान दुर्लभ अप्रकाशित आयुर्वेद ग्रंथों के प्रकाशन की दिशा में काम करेंगे
15 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान विरासत को संरक्षित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में, आज श्री पुथिगे नरसिम्हा सभाभवन, गीता मंदिर, उडुपी में तिगलारी और पुरानी कन्नड़ लिपियों में लिखी आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपियों के लिप्यंतरण पर एक क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया गया।
यह कार्यशाला भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत संचालित आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान केंद्रीय परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) और भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत संचालित केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय (सीएसयू) द्वारा श्री वदिराजा अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही है।
यह कार्यक्रम श्री पुथिगे मठ के पीठाधिपति श्री श्री सुगुनेन्द्र तीर्थ श्रीपाद और मठ के कनिष्ठ पीठाधिपति श्री श्री सुश्रीन्द्र तीर्थ श्रीपाद के आशीर्वाद से संचालित किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य कर्नाटक के तटीय क्षेत्रों में प्रमुखता से पाई जाने वाली तिगलारी और प्राचीन कन्नड़ लिपियों में संरक्षित आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपियों को पढ़ने, समझने और लिपिबद्ध करने में विद्वानों की विशेषज्ञता का विकास करना है।
कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य ने किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में श्री पुथिगे मठ के प्रशासक और दीवान श्री नागराज आचार्य, हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा विरासत संस्थान (एनआईआईएमएच) के सहायक निदेशक डॉ. जी.पी. प्रसाद, बेंगलुरु स्थित केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) के सहायक निदेशक डॉ. टी. महेश्वर और निट्टे विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) केंद्र के निदेशक डॉ. सुधीर राज के. उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय श्री वदिराजा अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन के निदेशक विद्वान गोपालचार्य ने किया।
प्रो. वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए आयुर्वेद ज्ञान के संरक्षण, प्रलेखन और प्रसार के लिए सीसीआरएएस द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश की समृद्ध ज्ञान परंपराओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. सुधीर राज के. ने भारत की हस्तलिखित विरासत के संरक्षण के महत्व पर बल दिया और अनुसंधान और ज्ञान प्रसार को मजबूत करने में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
15 दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयुर्वेद और संस्कृत पृष्ठभूमि के युवा विद्वानों को विशेषज्ञों के साथ मिलकर अप्रकाशित आयुर्वेद पांडुलिपियों को समझने, लिप्यंतरण करने, संपादित करने और प्रकाशन के लिए तैयार करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
यह सीसीआरएएस और केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की जा रही तीसरी कार्यशाला है। इससे पहले, ओडिशा के पुरी में करणी/देवनागरी लिपियों पर और केरल के गुरुवायूर में वट्टेझुथु/मलयालम लिपियों पर कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई थीं।
श्री धर्मस्थल मंजुनाथेश्वर आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय, उडुपी और श्री धर्मस्थल मंजुनाथेश्वर आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय, हसन के संकाय सदस्य और छात्र, साथ ही श्री पुथिगे मठ के गुरुकुल के संस्कृत छात्र इस कार्यशाला में भाग ले रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान तैयार की गई लिप्यंतरित पांडुलिपियों का उपयोग बाद में सीसीआरएएस और केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा प्रकाशन के लिए किया जाएगा, जिससे भारत के पारंपरिक ज्ञान संसाधनों के संरक्षण और व्यापक प्रसार में योगदान मिलेगा।

AYUSH
CCRAS-Central Sanskrit University Initiative Strengthens Preservation of India’s Ayurveda Knowledge Heritage
15-Day Workshop at Udupi Focuses on Transliteration of Tigalari and Old Kannada Manuscripts
Scholars to Work Towards Publication of Rare Unpublished Ayurveda Texts
15 JUN 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to preserve India’s traditional knowledge heritage, a capacity-building workshop on the transliteration of Ayurveda manuscripts written in Tigalari and Old Kannada scripts was inaugurated today at Sri Puthige Narasimha Sabhabhavana, Geetha Mandir, Udupi.
The workshop is being jointly organised by the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and Central Sanskrit University (CSU), Ministry of Education, Government of India, in collaboration with Sri Vadiraja Research Foundation.
The programme is being conducted with the blessings of His Holiness Sri Sri Sugunendra Tirtha Sripada, Pontiff of Sri Puthige Matha, and His Holiness Sri Sri Sushrindra Tirtha Sripada, Junior Pontiff of the Matha. The initiative aims to build expertise among scholars in reading, deciphering and transcribing Ayurveda manuscripts preserved in Tigalari and Old Kannada scripts, which are predominantly found in the coastal regions of Karnataka.
The workshop was inaugurated by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS. The inaugural ceremony was attended by Sri Nagaraj Acharya, Administrator and Diwan of Sri Puthige Matha; Dr. G. P. Prasad, Assistant Director, National Institute of Indian Medical Heritage (NIIMH), Hyderabad; Dr. T. Maheshwar, Assistant Director, Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), Bengaluru; and Dr. Sudhir Raj K., Director, Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) Centre, Nitte University. The programme was coordinated by Vidwan Gopalacharya, Director, Sri Vadiraja Research Foundation.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya highlighted various initiatives undertaken by CCRAS for preservation, documentation and dissemination of Ayurveda knowledge. He emphasised the Government of India’s efforts under the Gyan Bharatam Mission towards conserving and promoting the country’s rich knowledge traditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Sudhir Raj K. underlined the importance of preserving India’s manuscript heritage and highlighted the role of Indian Knowledge Systems in strengthening research and knowledge dissemination.
The 15-day training programme will enable young scholars from Ayurveda and Sanskrit backgrounds to work with experts in deciphering, transliterating, editing and preparing unpublished Ayurveda manuscripts for publication.
This is the third such workshop being jointly organised by CCRAS and Central Sanskrit University. Earlier workshops were conducted at Puri, Odisha, focusing on Karani/Devanagari scripts, and at Guruvayur, Kerala, focusing on Vattezhuthu/Malayalam scripts.
Faculty members and students from Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College of Ayurveda, Udupi, Sri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College of Ayurveda, Hassan, along with Sanskrit students from the Gurukula of Sri Puthige Matha are participating in the workshop.
The transliterated manuscripts developed during the programme will subsequently be taken up for publication by CCRAS and Central Sanskrit University, contributing to the preservation and wider dissemination of India’s traditional knowledge resources.