Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence Establishes Two New NCC State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand, Expanding Access and Opportunities for Youth
15 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards empowering youth and expanding access to the National Cadet Corps (NCC), Ministry of Defence approved the creation of two new independent NCC State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand, increasing the total number from 17 to 19.
The establishment of independent State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand will bring the NCC closer to the cadets and educational institutions it serves. The new administrative structure will enable more focused coordination, improved supervision and enhanced support for training and developmental activities. It will also provide greater opportunities for the youth of these states through improved training infrastructure and support mechanisms.
Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of empowering India’s youth, the decision will help more young people develop into confident, capable and socially committed citizens prepared to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.
Established in 1948 with an initial strength of 20,000 cadets, NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organization with over 20 Lakh cadets. The organization has witnessed an increase of 6 lakh cadets between 2014 and 2025 and is currently present in more than 750 districts across country. With renewed administrative strength, the organization continues to shape responsible citizens and contribute towards building a stronger, more capable and Viksit Bharat.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்க ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்டில் தனி இயக்குநரகத்தை என்சிசி அமைக்கிறது
15 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல், தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என்சிசி)-ல் சேருவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்டில் தன்னாட்சி நிலையிலான மாநில இயக்குநகரத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு என்சிசி தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதன்மூலம் நாட்டில் என்சிசி மாநில இயக்குநரகங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 17-ல் இருந்து 19 ஆக அதிகரிக்கிறது.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், ஜார்க்கண்டில் தன்னாட்சி நிலையிலான மாநில இயக்குநகரம் அமைப்பதன் மூலம், என்சிசி மாணவர் படையினர், கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இன்னும் நெருக்கமடையச் செய்யும். இந்த புதிய நிர்வாக அமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேலும் செழுமைப்படுத்தவும், மேற்பார்வையை மேம்படுத்தவும், பயிற்சி, மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறந்த ஆதரவை வழங்கவும் உதவும். அத்துடன் அம்மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272881&reg=3&lang=1