Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence Establishes Two New NCC State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand, Expanding Access and Opportunities for Youth
15 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards empowering youth and expanding access to the National Cadet Corps (NCC), Ministry of Defence approved the creation of two new independent NCC State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand, increasing the total number from 17 to 19.
The establishment of independent State Directorates in Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand will bring the NCC closer to the cadets and educational institutions it serves. The new administrative structure will enable more focused coordination, improved supervision and enhanced support for training and developmental activities. It will also provide greater opportunities for the youth of these states through improved training infrastructure and support mechanisms.
Guided by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of empowering India’s youth, the decision will help more young people develop into confident, capable and socially committed citizens prepared to contribute meaningfully to the nation’s progress.
Established in 1948 with an initial strength of 20,000 cadets, NCC has grown into the world’s largest uniformed youth organization with over 20 Lakh cadets. The organization has witnessed an increase of 6 lakh cadets between 2014 and 2025 and is currently present in more than 750 districts across country. With renewed administrative strength, the organization continues to shape responsible citizens and contribute towards building a stronger, more capable and Viksit Bharat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी ने युवाओं के लिए सुविधाओं और अवसरों के विस्तार के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश और झारखंड में दो नए राज्य निदेशालय स्थापित किए
15 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीसी महानिदेशालय मुख्यालय ने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) तक पहुंच का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आंध्र प्रदेश और झारखंड में स्वतंत्र राज्य निदेशालयों के गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है। इससे भारत में एनसीसी राज्य निदेशालयों की कुल संख्या 17 से बढ़कर 19 हो गई है।
आंध्र प्रदेश और झारखंड में स्वतंत्र राज्य निदेशालयों की स्थापना से एनसीसी कैडेटों और शिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ और अधिक निकटता से जुड़ सकेगी। नई प्रशासनिक संरचना से अधिक केंद्रित समन्वय, बेहतर पर्यवेक्षण और प्रशिक्षण एवं विकासात्मक कार्यकलापों के लिए बेहतर समर्थन संभव हो सकेगा। साथ ही, बेहतर प्रशिक्षण अवसंरचना और सहायता तंत्र के माध्यम से इन राज्यों के युवाओं के लिए अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के विजन से प्रेरित यह निर्णय, अधिक से अधिक युवाओं को आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर, सक्षम और सामाजिक रूप से प्रतिबद्ध नागरिक बनने में मदद करेगा, जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए तैयार होंगे।
वर्ष 1948 में 20,000 कैडेटों की प्रारंभिक संख्या के साथ स्थापित एनसीसी, आज विश्व का सबसे बड़ा यूनिफॉर्म वाला युवा संगठन बन गया है, जिसमें 20 लाख से अधिक कैडेट हैं। वर्ष 2014 से 2025 के बीच संगठन में 6 लाख कैडेटों की वृद्धि हुई है और वर्तमान में यह देश भर के 750 से अधिक जिलों में विद्मान है। नई प्रशासनिक शक्ति के साथ यह संगठन जिम्मेदार नागरिकों को तैयार करने और अधिक मजबूत, सक्षम और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देने का कार्य जारी रखे हुए है।