ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پروجیکٹ جی آئی بی کے تحت تین چوزے شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے بازیاب کرائے گئے پرندوں کی کل تعداد 94 ہو گئی ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
بازیاب کرائے گئے پرندوں کی افزائش میں چوتھے سال میں اب تک 26 چوزے پیدا ہوئے ہیں
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اتوار کو مطلع کیا کہ پروجیکٹ گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ (جی آئی بی) نے گزشتہ چند دنوں میں تحفظ افزائش کے پروگرام میں تین اور چوزوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے قیدی افزائش کے چوتھے سال میں اب تک پیدا ہونے والے چوزوں کی تعداد 26 ہو گئی ہے۔
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر یہ معلومات شیئر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ایک جنگلی انڈے اور دو قیدی انڈوں سے تین نئے بچے نکلے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازیاب پرندوں کی تعداد اب بڑھ کر 94 ہو گئی ہے اور اس موسم میں مزید چوزے نکلنے کی توقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ GIBs کی قیدی افزائش کے چوتھے سال میں اب تک 26 چوزے نکل چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 18 مصنوعی حمل کے ذریعے، چار قدرتی افزائش کے ذریعے اور چار جنگلی انڈوں سے نکلے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ جنگلی انڈوں کے بجائے راجستھان میں 'جمپ اسٹارٹ انٹروینشن' کے ذریعے قدرتی ماحول میں تین چوزے بچے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد ابتدائی جینیاتی تنوع کو بہتر بنانا اور شکار کے خطرے کو کم کرنا ہے۔
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project GIB Adds Three Chicks, Taking Captive Stock to 94 Birds: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 chicks hatched so far in fourth year of captive breeding
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has added three more chicks to the conservation breeding programme in the last couple of days, taking the total number of chicks hatched so far in the fourth year of captive breeding to 26, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said on Sunday.
Sharing the development on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said the three new chicks emerged from one wild-collected egg and two captive-laid eggs. He said the captive stock has now grown to 94 birds, with more chicks expected this season.
The Minister said that in the fourth year of GIB captive breeding, 26 chicks have hatched so far, including 18 through artificial insemination, four through natural breeding and four from wild-collected eggs.
Shri Yadav further said that in exchange for the wild eggs, three chicks have hatched in the wild in Rajasthan through jumpstart intervention to improve founder genetic diversity and mitigate predation risk.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.