પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પ્રોજેક્ટ જીઆઈબી (GIB)માં ત્રણ બચ્ચાઓનો ઉમેરો થયો, કેપ્ટિવ સ્ટોક વધીને 94 પક્ષીઓ થયો: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવ
કેપ્ટિવ બ્રીડિંગના ચોથા વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 26 બચ્ચાઓ જન્મ્યા
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રોજેક્ટ ગ્રેટ ઇન્ડિયન બસ્ટર્ડ (GIB) એ છેલ્લા બે દિવસમાં સંરક્ષણ સંવર્ધન કાર્યક્રમ (કન્ઝર્વેશન બ્રીડિંગ પ્રોગ્રામ) માં વધુ ત્રણ બચ્ચાઓ ઉમેર્યા છે, જેની સાથે કેપ્ટિવ બ્રીડિંગના ચોથા વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં જન્મેલા બચ્ચાઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 26 થઈ ગઈ છે, તેમ કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દર યાદવે રવિવારે જણાવ્યું હતું.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ X પર આ વિકાસની વિગતો શેર કરતા શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ત્રણ નવા બચ્ચાઓમાંથી એક જંગલમાંથી એકત્રિત કરાયેલા (વાઇલ્ડ-કલેક્ટેડ) ઇંડામાંથી અને બે કેપ્ટિવ-લેઇડ (કેપ્ટિવમાં મૂકેલા) ઇંડામાંથી બહાર આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કેપ્ટિવ સ્ટોક હવે વધીને 94 પક્ષીઓ પર પહોંચી ગયો છે, અને આ સીઝનમાં હજુ વધુ બચ્ચાઓ આવવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જીઆઈબી (GIB) કેપ્ટિવ બ્રીડિંગના ચોથા વર્ષમાં અત્યાર સુધીમાં 26 બચ્ચાઓ જન્મ્યા છે, જેમાં કૃત્રિમ ગર્ભાધાન (આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્સેમિનેશન) દ્વારા 18, કુદરતી સંવર્ધન દ્વારા ચાર અને જંગલમાંથી એકત્રિત કરાયેલા ઇંડામાંથી ચાર બચ્ચાઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
શ્રી યાદવે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, જંગલી ઇંડાના બદલામાં, સ્થાપક આનુવંશિક વિવિધતા (ફાઉન્ડર જેનેટિક ડાયવર્સિટી) સુધારવા અને શિકારના જોખમને ઘટાડવા માટે જમ્પસ્ટાર્ટ હસ્તક્ષેપ દ્વારા રાજસ્થાનમાં જંગલી વિસ્તારમાં પણ ત્રણ બચ્ચાઓ જન્મ્યા છે.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project GIB Adds Three Chicks, Taking Captive Stock to 94 Birds: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 chicks hatched so far in fourth year of captive breeding
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has added three more chicks to the conservation breeding programme in the last couple of days, taking the total number of chicks hatched so far in the fourth year of captive breeding to 26, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said on Sunday.
Sharing the development on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said the three new chicks emerged from one wild-collected egg and two captive-laid eggs. He said the captive stock has now grown to 94 birds, with more chicks expected this season.
The Minister said that in the fourth year of GIB captive breeding, 26 chicks have hatched so far, including 18 through artificial insemination, four through natural breeding and four from wild-collected eggs.
Shri Yadav further said that in exchange for the wild eggs, three chicks have hatched in the wild in Rajasthan through jumpstart intervention to improve founder genetic diversity and mitigate predation risk.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.