Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project GIB Adds Three Chicks, Taking Captive Stock to 94 Birds: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 chicks hatched so far in fourth year of captive breeding
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has added three more chicks to the conservation breeding programme in the last couple of days, taking the total number of chicks hatched so far in the fourth year of captive breeding to 26, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said on Sunday.
Sharing the development on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said the three new chicks emerged from one wild-collected egg and two captive-laid eggs. He said the captive stock has now grown to 94 birds, with more chicks expected this season.
The Minister said that in the fourth year of GIB captive breeding, 26 chicks have hatched so far, including 18 through artificial insemination, four through natural breeding and four from wild-collected eggs.
Shri Yadav further said that in exchange for the wild eggs, three chicks have hatched in the wild in Rajasthan through jumpstart intervention to improve founder genetic diversity and mitigate predation risk.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கானமயில் இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டம்: மூன்று குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டதை அடுத்து பறவைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 94-ஆக உயர்வு
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
கானமயில் இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடந்த சில நாட்களில் மேலும் மூன்று குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம், திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது ஆண்டில் இதுவரை பொரித்த குஞ்சுகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 26-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை தெரிவித்தார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் இது தொடர்பான தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட திரு யாதவ், புதிதாக வெளிவந்த மூன்று குஞ்சுகள், காட்டில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு முட்டையிலிருந்தும், பாதுகாப்புப் பராமரிப்பு சூழலில் இடப்பட்ட இரண்டு முட்டைகளிலிருந்தும் வெளிவந்ததாகக் கூறினார். தற்போது பாதுகாக்கப்படும் பறவைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 94 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும், இந்தப் பருவத்தில் மேலும் சில குஞ்சுகள் வெளிவரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கானமயில் இனப்பெருக்கத் திட்டத்தின் நான்காவது ஆண்டில், இதுவரை 26 குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், 18 குஞ்சுகள் செயற்கை கருத்தரிப்பு மூலமாகவும்இயற்கை இனப்பெருக்கம் மூலமாக 4 குஞ்சுகளும், காடுகளில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட முட்டைகளிலிருந்து 4-ம் பொரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அடிப்படை மரபணுப் பன்முகத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், பறவைகள் வேட்டையாடப்படும் அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்கவும், ராஜஸ்தானில் இயற்கையான சூழலில் மூன்று குஞ்சுகள் பொரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார்.