Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project GIB Adds Three Chicks, Taking Captive Stock to 94 Birds: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
26 chicks hatched so far in fourth year of captive breeding
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Project Great Indian Bustard (GIB) has added three more chicks to the conservation breeding programme in the last couple of days, taking the total number of chicks hatched so far in the fourth year of captive breeding to 26, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said on Sunday.
Sharing the development on social media platform X, Shri Yadav said the three new chicks emerged from one wild-collected egg and two captive-laid eggs. He said the captive stock has now grown to 94 birds, with more chicks expected this season.
The Minister said that in the fourth year of GIB captive breeding, 26 chicks have hatched so far, including 18 through artificial insemination, four through natural breeding and four from wild-collected eggs.
Shri Yadav further said that in exchange for the wild eggs, three chicks have hatched in the wild in Rajasthan through jumpstart intervention to improve founder genetic diversity and mitigate predation risk.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्रोजेक्ट जीआयबीमध्ये आणखी तीन पिल्लांची भर, बंदिस्त संवर्धनातील पक्ष्यांची संख्या 94 झाली: केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव
बंदिस्त संवर्धनाच्या चौथ्या वर्षात आतापर्यंत 26 पिल्लांचा जन्म
14 JUN 2026 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी रविवारी सांगितले की, 'प्रोजेक्ट ग्रेट इंडियन बस्टर्ड' (जीआयबी) अंतर्गत बंदिस्त संवर्धन प्रजनन कार्यक्रमात गेल्या काही दिवसांत आणखी तीन पिल्लांची भर पडली आहे. यामुळे बंदिस्त संवर्धनाच्या चौथ्या वर्षात आतापर्यंत जन्माला आलेल्या पिल्लांची एकूण संख्या 26 झाली आहे.
'एक्स' या समाज माध्यमावर ही माहिती देताना यादव म्हणाले की, नव्याने जन्माला आलेल्या तीन पिल्लांपैकी एक पिल्लू जंगलातून संकलित केलेल्या अंड्यातून तर दोन पिले बंदिस्त संवर्धन केंद्रात घातलेल्या अंड्यातून जन्माला आली आहेत. आता बंदिस्त पक्ष्यांची संख्या 94 झाली असून, या हंगामात आणखी पिल्ले जन्माला येण्याची अपेक्षा असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
जीआयबीच्या बंदिस्त संवर्धनाच्या चौथ्या वर्षात आतापर्यंत 36 पिल्ले जन्माला आली आहेत. यापैकी कृत्रिम रेतनाद्वारे 18, नैसर्गिक प्रजननाद्वारे 4 आणि जंगलातून गोळा केलेल्या अंड्यांमधून जन्मलेल्या 4 पिल्लांचा समावेश आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली
जंगलातून संकलित केलेल्या अंड्यांच्या बदल्यात राजस्थानमध्ये ‘जंपस्टार्ट’ उपयोजनाद्वारे जंगलात 3 पिल्लांचा जन्म झाला आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे मूळ जनुकीय विविधता वाढवण्यास आणि भक्षकांपासून होणारा धोका कमी करण्यात मदत होत आहे असेही यादव यांनी सांगितले.
A person wearing blue gloves is gently holding a baby piglet with its ears and snout peeking out from its fur.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A baby chick stands on a colorful, patterned carpet near a window.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
The image shows a small, fluffy chick peeking out from under a piece of cloth.AI-generated content may be incorrect.
A man in a white shirt and khaki pants kneels on dry grass, examining a weather instrument under a clear sky.AI-generated content may be incorrect.