Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற முதல் தொகுதி பெண் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளில் அதிகாரிகளாக நியமனம்
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற முதல் தொகுதி பெண் கேடட்கள், பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளில் அதிகாரிகளாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இது, ராணுவ சேவையில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லாகும். 148-வது பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஆகஸ்ட் 2022-ல் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியில் சேர்ந்த 17 பெண் கேடட்கள் அடங்கிய இந்தத் தொகுதியினர், தத்தமது சேவைகளில் தங்களின் கடுமையான பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தனர்.
ராணுவத்தில், 2026 ஜூன் 13 அன்று டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற 158-வது வழக்கமான பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பின் போது ஒன்பது அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த அணிவகுப்பை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி பார்வையிட்டார்.
விமானப்படையில், 2026 ஜூன் 13 அன்று ஹைதராபாதின் துண்டிகலில் உள்ள விமானப்படை அகாடமியில் நடைபெற்ற 217-வது பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பட்டமளிப்பு அணிவகுப்பின் போது ஐந்து அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பதவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இந்த அணிவகுப்பை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பார்வையிட்டார்.
கடற்படையில், 2026-ம் ஆண்டு மே 28 அன்று எழிமலையில் உள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படை அகாதமியில் நடைபெற்ற 2026 பருவ நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பின் போது மூன்று அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பதவிப் பிரமாணம் செய்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அணிவகுப்பைத் தெற்கு கடற்படைக் கட்டளையகத்தின் தலைமைத் தளபதியான வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சமீர் சக்சேனா பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272587&reg=48&lang=1