Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील ऐतिहासिक टप्पा - एनडीएमध्ये प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या महिलांची पहिली तुकडी संरक्षण दलात दाखल
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीमध्ये (एनडीए) प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या महिलांच्या पहिल्या तुकडीतील छात्रा संरक्षण दलात अधिकारी म्हणून नियुक्त झाल्या आहेत. ही घटना लष्करी सेवेतील महिलांच्या सहभागाचा एक उल्लेखनीय टप्पा आहे. ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये एनडीएच्या 148 व्या तुकडीमध्ये प्रवेश घेतलेल्या 17 महिला छात्रांनी आपापल्या सेवादलाच्या अधिकारी होण्यासाठीचे प्रशिक्षण यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केले आहे.
13 जून 2026 रोजी देहरादून येथील इंडियन मिलिटरी अकॅडमीमधून 158 व्या नियमित तुकडीच्या दीक्षांत संचलनादरम्यान नऊ महिला अधिकारी लष्कराच्या सेवेत रुजू झाल्या. राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी या दीक्षांत संचलनाची मानवंदना स्वीकारली.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
13 जून 2026 रोजी हैदराबादमधील डुंडीगल येथील वायू दल प्रशिक्षण केंद्राच्या 217 व्या तुकडीच्या संयुक्त दीक्षांत संचलन कार्यक्रमात पाच महिला छात्रा भारतीय वायू दलात अधिकारी म्हणून दाखल झाल्या. संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या दीक्षांत संचलनाची मानवंदना स्वीकारली.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
भारतीय नौदलाच्या एझिमला येथील भारतीय नौदल प्रशिक्षण अकादमीच्या 28 मे 2026 रोजी झालेल्या दीक्षांत संचलनात तीन महिला छात्रा नौदलात अधिकारी म्हणून दाखल झाल्या. या दीक्षांत संचलनाची मानवंदना दक्षिण नौदल मुख्यालयाचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, व्हाइस ऍडमिरल समीर सक्सेना यांनी स्वीकारली.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
संरक्षण दलांच्या सेवेत रुजू होऊन या महिला अधिकारी देशसेवेची जबाबदारी घेतलेल्या विश्वासू लष्करी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या ताफ्यात सामील झाल्या आहेत. त्यांचे संरक्षण दलांमध्ये दाखल होणे बदलत्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील निर्णायक टप्पा आहे. लष्करी सेवेतील समान संधी, गुणवत्ता व सर्वोत्कृष्टता याविषयीची देशाची वचनबद्धता यातून प्रतिबिंबित होते. या महिलांचे यश त्यांची समर्पित वृत्ती, शिस्त व चिकाटी यांचा परिणाम आहे आणि त्यांच्या या यशामधून राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान देण्याची व सैन्यदलांमध्ये करिअर करण्याची प्रेरणा देशभरातील मुलींना मिळत राहील.