Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক : এনডিএ-তে প্রশিক্ষিত মহিলা ক্যাডেটদের প্রথম ব্যাচ প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে কমিশন লাভ করেছে
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ জুন ২০২৬
ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স একাডেমি (এনডিএ)-তে প্রশিক্ষিত মহিলা ক্যাডেটদের প্রথম ব্যাচটি প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীতে অফিসার হিসেবে কমিশন লাভ করেছে; সামরিক সেবায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের বিবর্তনে এটি একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক। ২০২২ সালের আগস্ট মাসে ১৪৮তম কোর্সের অংশ হিসেবে এনডিএ-তে যোগ দেওয়া ১৭ জন মহিলা ক্যাডেটের এই দলটি তাদের নিজ নিজ সার্ভিস একাডেমিতে কঠোর প্রাক-কমিশন প্রশিক্ষণ সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছে।
ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীতে, ১৩ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে দেরাদুনের ইন্ডিয়ান মিলিটারি একাডেমিতে অনুষ্ঠিত ১৫৮তম রেগুলার কোর্সের 'পাসিং আউট প্যারেড'-এর সময় নয়জন মহিলা অফিসার কমিশন লাভ করেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু এই প্যারেড পরিদর্শন করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীতে, ১৩ জুন ২০২৬ তারিখে হায়দ্রাবাদের ডুন্ডিগালের এয়ার ফোর্স একাডেমিতে ২১৭তম কোর্সের 'কম্বাইন্ড গ্র্যাজুয়েশন প্যারেড'-এর সময় পাঁচজন মহিলা অফিসার কমিশন লাভ করেন। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই প্যারেড পরিদর্শন করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে, ২৮ মে ২০২৬ তারিখে এঝিমালার ইন্ডিয়ান নেভাল একাডেমিতে 'স্প্রিং টার্ম ২০২৬'-এর 'পাসিং আউট প্যারেড'-এর সময় তিনজন নারী অফিসার কমিশন লাভ করেন। সাউদার্ন নেভাল কমান্ডের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল সমীর সাক্সেনা এই প্যারেড পরিদর্শন করেন।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
কমিশন লাভের মধ্য দিয়ে এই অফিসাররা সেই সামরিক নেতৃত্বের দলে শামিল হলেন, যাঁদের ওপর দেশসেবার গুরুদায়িত্ব ন্যস্ত রয়েছে। এই কমিশন লাভ প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্ণায়ক অধ্যায় এবং সামরিক সেবায় সমান সুযোগ, মেধা ও উৎকর্ষের প্রতি জাতির অঙ্গীকারেরই প্রতিফলন। এই অর্জন তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা, শৃঙ্খলা ও অধ্যবসায়ের এক অনন্য নিদর্শন; এটি সারা দেশের তরুণীদের ইউনিফর্ম-ভিত্তিক পেশা গ্রহণে এবং জাতি গঠনে অবদান রাখতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।