Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

وزارت دفاع
تاریخی سنگِ میل: این ڈی اے سے تربیت یافتہ خواتین کیڈٹس کا پہلا دستہ دفاعی افواج میں شامل
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) سے تربیت حاصل کرنے والی خواتین کیڈٹس کے پہلے دستے کو دفاعی افواج میں بطور افسر شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فوجی خدمات میں خواتین کی شرکت کے سفر میں بہت بڑا اور تاریخی سنگِ میل ہے۔ 17 خواتین کیڈٹس پر مشتمل اس بیچ نے اگست 2022 میں 148 ویں کورس کے ضمن میں این ڈی اے جوائن کیا تھا، اور اب انہوں نے اپنی سروس اکیڈمی میں سخت ترین پری-کمیشن ٹریننگ کامیابی سے مکمل کر لی ہے۔
انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے)، دہرادون میں 13 جون 2026 کو منعقدہ 158 ویں ریگولر کورس کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے دوران 9 خواتین افسران کو فوج میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس پریڈ کا معائنہ ملک کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کیا۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
13 جون 2026 کو ہی ایئر فورس اکیڈمی، ڈنڈیگل (حیدرآباد) میں منعقدہ 217 ویں کورس کی کمبائنڈ گریجویشن پریڈ کے دوران 5 خواتین افسران کو فضائیہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس پریڈ کا معائنہ وزیرِ دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کیا۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
انڈین نیول اکیڈمی، ایژیملا میں 28 مئی 2026 کو منعقدہ اسپرنگ ٹرم 2026 کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ کے دوران 3 خواتین افسران کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ اس پریڈ کا معائنہ جنوبی بحری کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، وائس ایڈمرل سمیر سکسینہ نے کیا۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
فوج میں باضابطہ شمولیت (کمیشن) کے ساتھ ہی یہ افسران اب ان فوجی رہنماؤں کے حلقے کا حصہ بن چکی ہیں جنہیں ملک کی خدمت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ یہ شمولیت دفاعی افواج کی جدید تبدیلی میں اہم اور یادگار باب کا آغاز ہے، جو فوجی خدمات میں سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع، قابلیت اور عمدگی کے تئیں ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
ان خواتین افسران کی یہ کامیابی ان کی محنت، نظم و ضبط اور لگن کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کی نوجوان لڑکیوں کو فوج میں کریئر بنانے اور ملک کی تعمیر و ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے ہمیشہ ترغیب ملتی رہے گی۔