Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऐतिहासिक कीर्तिमान: एनडीए में प्रशिक्षित महिला कैडेटों का पहला बैच रक्षा बलों में नियुक्त हुआ
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी (एनडीए) में प्रशिक्षित महिला कैडेटों का पहला बैच रक्षा बलों में अधिकारियों के रूप में कमीशन हो गया है, जो सैन्य सेवा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। 148वें कोर्स के हिस्से के रूप में अगस्त 2022 में एनडीए में शामिल होने वाली 17 महिला कैडेटों के इस बैच ने अपनी-अपनी सर्विस अकादमियों में अपना कड़ा प्री-कमीशन प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया।
भारतीय सेना में, 13 जून 2026 को भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी देहरादून में आयोजित 158वें रेगुलर कोर्स की पासिंग आउट परेड के दौरान नौ महिला अधिकारियों को नियुक्त किया गया। इस परेड की समीक्षा राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा की गई थी।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
भारतीय वायु सेना में, 13 जून 2026 को वायु सेना अकादमी, डुंडिगल, हैदराबाद में 217वें कोर्स की कंबाइंड ग्रेजुएशन परेड के दौरान पांच महिला अधिकारियों को कमीशन किया गया। इस परेड की समीक्षा रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा की गई थी।
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
भारतीय नौसेना में, 28 मई 2026 को भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में 'स्प्रिंग टर्म 2026' की पासिंग आउट परेड के दौरान तीन महिला अधिकारियों को कमीशन किया गया। इस परेड की समीक्षा फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना द्वारा की गई थी
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
अपनी नियुक्ति के साथ ही, ये अधिकारी देश सेवा की जिम्मेदारी संभालने वाले सैन्य नेताओं के संगठन में शामिल हो गई हैं। यह नियुक्ति रक्षा बलों के परिवर्तन में एक ऐतिहासिक अध्याय की शुरुआत है और सैन्य सेवा में समान अवसर, योग्यता तथा उत्कृष्टता के प्रति देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह उपलब्धि उनके समर्पण, अनुशासन और दृढ़ता का प्रमाण है, और देश भर की युवा महिलाओं की आने वाली पीढ़ियों को वर्दी में करियर बनाने तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।