Ministry of Defence
Historic Milestone: First batch of women cadets trained at NDA commissioned into Defence Forces
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of women cadets trained at the National Defence Academy (NDA) has been commissioned as officers in the Defence Forces, marking a significant milestone in the evolution of women’s participation in military service. The batch of 17 women cadets, who joined the NDA in August 2022 as part of the 148th Course, successfully completed their rigorous pre-commission training at their respective Service academies.
In the Indian Army, nine officers were commissioned during the Passing Out Parade of the 158th Regular Course held at the Indian Military Academy, Dehradun, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by President Smt Droupadi Murmu.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Air Force, five officers were commissioned during the Combined Graduation Parade of the 217th Course at the Air Force Academy, Dundigal, Hyderabad, on June 13, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390&reg=48&lang=1
In the Indian Navy, three officers were commissioned during the Spring Term 2026 Passing Out Parade at the Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on May 28, 2026. The parade was reviewed by Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384&reg=48&lang=1
With their commissioning, these officers have joined the fraternity of military leaders entrusted with the responsibility of serving the nation. The commissioning marks a defining chapter in the transformation of the Defence Forces and reflects the nation’s commitment to equal opportunity, merit and excellence in military service. The achievement stands as a testament to their dedication, discipline and perseverance, and will inspire generations of young women across the country to pursue careers in uniform and contribute towards nation-building.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
చరిత్రాత్మక మైలురాయి: రక్షణ దళాల్లో నియమితులైన ఎన్‌డీఏలో శిక్షణ పొందిన తొలి బ్యాచ్ మహిళా క్యాడెట్లు
13 JUN 2026 9:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ రక్షణ సంస్థ (ఎన్‌డీఏ)లో శిక్షణ పొందిన మొదటి మహిళా క్యాడెట్లు రక్షణ దళాల్లో అధికారులుగా నియమితులయ్యారు. ఇది సైనిక సేవలో మహిళా భాగస్వామ్య పరిణామంలో ముఖ్యమైన ప్రస్థానాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. 148వ కోర్సులో భాగంగా ఆగస్టు 2022లో ఎన్‌డీఏలో చేరిన ఈ 17 మంది మహిళా క్యాడెట్లు... తమ తమ సర్వీస్ అకాడమీల్లో కఠినమైన ప్రీ-కమిషన్ శిక్షణను విజయవంతంగా పూర్తి చేశారు.
ఈ నెల 13న డెహ్రాడూన్‌లోని ఇండియన్ మిలిటరీ అకాడమీలో జరిగిన 158వ రెగ్యులర్ కోర్సు పాసింగ్ అవుట్ పరేడ్‌లో పాల్గొన్న తొమ్మిది మంది అధికారులు భారత సైన్యంలో నియమితులయ్యారు. ఈ పరేడ్‌ను రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము వీక్షించారు.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272392®=48&lang=1
ఈ నెల 13న హైదరాబాద్‌లోని దుండిగల్‌ ఎయిర్ ఫోర్స్ అకాడమీలో జరిగిన 217వ కోర్సు సంయుక్త గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ పరేడ్‌లో పాల్గొన్న ఐదుగురు అధికారులు భారత వైమానిక దళంలో నియమితులయ్యారు. ఈ పరేడ్‌ను రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ వీక్షించారు.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272390®=48&lang=1
మే 28, 2026న ఎజిమలలోని ఇండియన్ నేవల్ అకాడమీలో జరిగిన స్ప్రింగ్ టర్మ్-2026 పాసింగ్ అవుట్ పరేడ్‌లో పాల్గొన్న ముగ్గురు అధికారులు భారత నావికాదళంలో నియమితులయ్యారు. ఈ పరేడ్‌ను సదరన్ నేవల్ కమాండ్ ఫ్లాగ్ ఆఫీసర్ కమాండింగ్-ఇన్-చీఫ్ వైస్ అడ్మిరల్ సమీర్ సక్సేనా వీక్షించారు.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2266384®=48&lang=1
సైనిక సేవల్లో నియమితులైన ఈ అధికారులు... దేశానికి సేవ చేసే బాధ్యతను తమకు అప్పగించిన సైనిక ముఖ్యాధికారుల సరసన చేరారు. ఈ నియామకం రక్షణ దళాల పరివర్తనలో కీలక అధ్యాయాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. సైనిక సేవలో సమాన అవకాశాలు, ప్రతిభ, శ్రేష్ఠత పట్ల దేశ నిబద్ధతనూ ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఈ విజయం వారి అంకితభావం, క్రమశిక్షణ, పట్టుదలకు నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా యువతులు సైన్యంలో చేరడానికి, దేశ నిర్మాణానికి తోడ్పాటునందించడానికి ఇది తరతరాలకు స్ఫూర్తిగా నిలుస్తుంది.