பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத் ராணுவ தளபதியாக நியமிக்கபட்டுள்ளார்
13 JUN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போது ராணுவத் துணைத் தலைமைத் தளபதியாகப் பணியாற்றி வரும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத், ராணுவ‌ தளபதியாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். இந்த நியமனம், 2026 ஜூன் 30 அன்று முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது. அன்றைய தினம், தற்போதைய ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவேதி பணியிலிருந்து ஓய்வு பெறுகிறார்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் தீரஜ் சேத், கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். இவர் டிசம்பர் 1986-ல் ராணுவத்தின் கவசப் படையில் அதிகாரியாகப் பணியில் சேர்ந்தார். நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளாக நீடித்த அவரது சிறப்பான ராணுவப் பணியில், செயல்திறன், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிறுவன ரீதியான துறைகளில் பரந்த பணி அனுபவத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளார். மேலும், ராணுவத்தின் போர்த்திறன், நீண்ட கால மாற்றங்களுக்கு அவர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளார்.
அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் பல்வேறு செயல்பாட்டுச் சூழல்களில் படைகளுக்கு அவர் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை வகித்துள்ளார். பாலைவனப் பகுதியில், கவசப் படைப்பிரிவு, மேற்குப் பகுதியில் கவசப் படைப்பிரிவுக் குழு, ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் கிளர்ச்சி எதிர்ப்புப் படை ஆகியவற்றிற்குத் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார். லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பதவியில், ராணுவத்தின் முதன்மையான தாக்குதல் படைப்பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்றான 'சுதர்ஷன் சக்ரா' பிரிவுக்கும் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பு வகித்துள்ளார்.
அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, தில்லி பிராந்தியத்தின் தலைமை அதிகாரியாகப் பணியாற்றிய அவர், முக்கிய தேசிய, சர்வதேச ராணுவ நிகழ்வுகள்சடங்கு ரீதியான பொறுப்புகளை மேற்பார்வையிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2272460&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth appointed as Chief of the Army Staff w.e.f. June 30, 2026
13 JUN 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has appointed Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, presently serving as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff, as the next Chief of the Army Staff with effect from the afternoon of June 30, 2026. The present Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM retires from service the same day.
Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over a distinguished military career spanning nearly four decades, he has had extensive experience across the operational, strategic, capability development and institutional domains, contributing significantly to the Indian Army's combat effectiveness and long-term transformation.
The General Officer has commanded at every level in diverse operational environments. His command assignments include an Armoured Regiment in the Desert Sector, an Armoured Brigade in the Western Theatre, and a Counter-Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. As a Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, one of the Indian Army's premier strike formations. He subsequently served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, overseeing key national and international military engagements and ceremonial responsibilities.
On elevation to Army Commander, the officer commanded South Western Command and Southern Command, earning the rare distinction of commanding two operational Army Commands and providing strategic oversight across critical theaters for over a period of two and half years. He has held several key staff and strategic appointments that have significantly influenced operational planning, force management and capability development.
Widely recognised for his contributions to force modernisation, the General Officer has tenanted pivotal appointments in the Strategic Planning and Capability Development verticals of the Army Headquarters, shaping its modernisation trajectory, capability roadmap and long-term force structuring initiatives. His contributions have been instrumental in aligning operational requirements with emerging technologies and future battlefield imperatives.
An accomplished military professional, Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth has consistently excelled in professional military education, securing top positions in courses of instruction. He is a graduate of the Higher Command Course and the National Defence College, and has also attended the prestigious Command & Staff Course in Paris, reflecting his broad strategic outlook and understanding of contemporary military affairs.