ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਾਮ-ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ((MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ MoU ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤੇਲ-ਗੈਸ, ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਲ-ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ
ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਖੇਤਰ AFSPA ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ AFSPA ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅੱਜ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਅਸਾਮ- ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ Cooperative Federalism ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 12 ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟ ਬਣਾਇਆ
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਸਾਮ-ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ (Mineral Oil Operations) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (MoU) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਿੰਮਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਫਯੂ ਰੀਓ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਦੇ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਣੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੂਰ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤੇਲ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਨਗੇ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 6 ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਫੀਲਡਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ‘ਵਿਨ-ਵਿਨ ਸਿਚੁਏਸ਼ਨ’ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਸਾਫ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ, ਸਗੋਂ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ MoU ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ 1,000-1,500 ਬੈਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
\
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਰ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਆਜ਼ਾਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ 12 ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 80% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਜਿਸ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ 80% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (AFSPA) ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ-ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਤੋਂ AFSPA ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨੌਰਥ-ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਈਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਘ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਇਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿੰਨੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕੂਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਂਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 6 ਫੀਲਡਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਐਕਸਪਲੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ, ਭਾਵੇ ਉਹ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਣ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ, ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 50% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੱਖੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ (Area of Interest) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ MoU ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ (operational continuity), ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (exploration and production) ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਖੇਤਰ (upstream petroleum sector) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ MoU ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ MoU ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ (cooperative federalism) ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite MoU signed between Government of India, Assam and Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas
The historic MoU between the Centre, Assam, and Nagaland will open a new economic corridor of energy, investment, and prosperity across the entire Northeast
The vast reserves of oil, gas, and minerals available in Nagaland will help reduce India's dependence on foreign sources for oil and gas
Nearly 80% of the Northeast has been freed from AFSPA, and in the coming days, the entire region will be free from AFSPA
The Modi Government placed the development of the Northeast at the center of its agenda; today, the region is moving forward with a spirit of ‘Nation First’
The tripartite agreement among Assam, Nagaland, and the Centre is an excellent example of cooperative federalism
Through 12 peace accords, the Modi Government has transformed the Northeast into a new hotspot for tourism, investment, and industrial activity
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and the Government of Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we have witnessed a historic moment. He stated that this agreement will open up possibilities for oil and natural gas exploration as well as mineral mining, and has removed a major obstacle in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a prosperous North-East. Shri Shah said that the entire North-East is moving forward today with a spirit of ‘Nation First’ through this agreement. He noted that, both states decided that they would not allow any obstacle to India’s oil exploration but will advance on the path of mutual cooperation, as these resources constitute national wealth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Nagaland has informed that, apart from the six designated fields, the State Government has agreed for oil exploration across the entire state. He stated that the Government of Assam is also in agreement, as this is a win-win situation for all stakeholders. The Home Minister said that this tripartite agreement will pave the way for mineral exploration and mining across the entire North-East region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East possesses not only vast reserves of oil and gas but also an immense wealth of minerals. He stated that, with the signing of this MoU, there is potential for the current extraction capacity of 1,000–1,500 barrels per day to increase by more than tenfold.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the extraction of oil and gas resources available in Nagaland would significantly reduce India's dependence on foreign sources in this sector. He said that, in the absence of such an agreement and due to certain longstanding challenges, the economic development of both states had remained affected for a considerable period. However, he noted that the agreement signed today will open a major pathway for the economic development of both Assam and Nagaland. He further stated that there could be no greater example of cooperative federalism than this tripartite agreement.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the North-East at the centre of his focus since assuming office. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited the North-East the most since Independence. The Home Minister said that the efforts made by Modi Ji to bring peace and development to the North-East are unparalleled in the history of independent India. Shri Shah stated that since 2019, twelve different agreements have been signed, helping to ensure peace across the region and resulting in an approximately 80 per cent reduction in violence. He said that the pace at which infrastructure in the North-East has expanded would not have been possible without these agreements.
Union Home Minister stated that tourism and investment in the North-East have increased under the Modi government, and private sector investment has also risen due to industrial peace. He noted that more than 80% of the North-East region has been freed from the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA). The Home Minister expressed confidence that, with the exception of one or two states, AFSPA would be completely withdrawn from the entire North-East by next year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a highly significant day for the country's development, the prosperity of the North-East, and the strengthening of the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He remarked that a nation's development is impossible without energy. He noted that both India and the entire world are grappling with a severe crisis due to conflicts involving the US, Iran, and Israel. While it is difficult to predict exactly how soon this tripartite agreement will prove beneficial amidst the current global crisis, he emphasized that in due course, it will bring significant relief to India and enhance our self-reliance. The Home Minister added that this agreement has opened up new possibilities for mineral mining and expanded the scope for exploration across Nagaland—beyond just the six designated fields. This initiative will not only bring prosperity to both states but also foster mutual harmony and impart fresh momentum to development.
The Home Minister expressed hope that all disputes in the North East—whether related to borders or law and order—would gradually be resolved. He noted that agreements have been reached with various groups. We have resolved more than 50% of the border disputes, and today marks a new beginning. Shri Shah stated that this is a significant step towards strengthening hope and confidence in the golden future of the North East.
The tripartite agreement signed today reflects the shared commitment of the Government of India and the state governments of Assam and Nagaland to ensure a stable, secure, and conducive environment for petroleum exploration and production activities in the identified 'Areas of Interest'.
The MoU establishes a coordinated framework for facilitating mineral oil operations in the area, ensuring operational continuity, safety and security of personnel and assets, and effective coordination among all stakeholders. The framework is expected to support exploration and production activities, encourage investment in the upstream petroleum sector and contribute towards India's energy security objectives.
The Ministry of Home Affairs facilitated the discussions leading to the signing of the MoU in close coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Governments of Assam and Nagaland. The agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and stability for ongoing and future hydrocarbon operations in the area.
The MoU underscores the spirit of cooperative federalism and constructive engagement among all stakeholders for promoting the development of the hydrocarbon sector while safeguarding the interests of all concerned parties.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exploration and production activities through collaborative and transparent mechanisms, thereby contributing to national energy security and economic development.