স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ-র উপস্থিতিতে খনিজ তেল অনুসন্ধান নিয়ে ভারত সরকার, আসাম এবং নাগাল্যান্ডের মধ্যে ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ১১ জুন ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র উপস্থিতিতে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আসাম, নাগাল্যান্ড সীমান্ত এলাকায় খনিজ তেল অনুসন্ধান নিয়ে ভারত সরকার, আসাম এবং নাগাল্যান্ডের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা এবং নাগাল্যান্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নেফিউ রিও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজকের সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর অনুষ্ঠানকে ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত হিসেবে অ্যাখ্যা দেন। খনিজ উত্তোলন থেকে শুরু করে তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস অনুসন্ধানে এই চুক্তি সম্ভাবনার নতুন দিক খুলে দেবে। তিনি বলেন, সমৃদ্ধ উত্তর- পূর্বাঞ্চলকে গড়ে তুলতে নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্নকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে এই চুক্তি যাবতীয় বাধাকে দূর করবে। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের তেল অনুসন্ধানে আসাম এবং নাগাল্যান্ড কোনো বাধা হয়ে দেখা দেবে না। বরং এইসব ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় সম্পদ গড়ে তুলতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার পথকে সুগম করবে বলে তাঁরা জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, নাগাল্যান্ডের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন, নির্বাচিত ৬টি ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও রাজ্য জুড়ে তেল অনুসন্ধানে সাহায্য করা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আসামও সহমত। ফলে, সমস্ত অংশীদারদের জন্য এটি লাভদায়ক পরিস্থিতি। এই ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি সমগ্র উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল জুড়ে খনিজ অনুসন্ধানের পথকে খুলে দেবে। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল তেল এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের কেবল বিরাট ভাণ্ডই নয়, খনিজ সম্পদের প্রভূত প্রাচুর্য ছড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এই ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি বর্তমানে প্রাত্যহিক হাজার থেকে দেড় হাজার ব্যারেল নিষ্কাশন ক্ষমতাকে প্রায় ১০ গুণেরও বেশি বাড়িয়ে দেবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, নাগাল্যান্ডে তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের উত্তোলন হলে ভারতের বিদেশের ওপর নির্ভরতা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পাবে। এই জাতীয় চুক্তির অভাবে এবং দীর্ঘদিনের বকেয়া চ্যালেঞ্জের ফলে উভয় রাজ্যের আর্থিক বিকাশ ব্যাহত হয়েছে। এই ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সবথেকে বড় দৃষ্টান্ত বলে জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পর থেকেই উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে সবথেকে বেশি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের শান্তি ও উন্নয়নে শ্রী মোদীজির গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা স্বাধীন ভারতের ইতিহাসে অতুলনীয়। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৯ সালের পর থেকে ১২টি বিভিন্ন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে দিয়ে এলাকায় প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ হিংসা হ্রাস পেয়েছে এবং শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার পথ সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে। এইসব চুক্তিগুলি ছাড়া উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন এত দ্রুত গতিতে হওয়া সম্ভব ছিল না বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে মোদী সরকারের আমলে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি আসায় বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ বেড়েছে। ৮০ শতাংশেরও বেশি উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকাকে সেনাবাহিনীর বিশেষ অধিকার আইন (এএফএসপিও) থেকে মুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধি এবং দেশের বিকাশে তথা আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের স্বপ্ন পূরণে আজকের এই চুক্তি শক্তি জোগাবে বলে তিনি জানান। জ্বালানী ছাড়া দেশের বিকাশ সম্ভব নয় বলে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ইরান ও ইজরায়েলের চলতি সংঘর্ষে সমগ্র বিশ্ব চরম জ্বালানী সংকটের মধ্যে পড়েছে। বিশ্ব সংকটের বর্তমান সময়কালে এই চুক্তি কতটা ফলদায়ক, তার সঠিক হিসাবে এই মুহুর্তে করা সম্ভব নয়। তবে কালক্রমে তা আমাদের স্বনির্ভরতার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ৫০ শতাংশেরও বেশি সীমান্ত বিরোধ মিটিয়ে ফেলা হয়েছে। এই চুক্তি উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের সুবর্ণ ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার স্বপ্ন আশাকে সঞ্জীবিত করবে।
আজকের এই ত্রিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি ভারত সরকার আসাম এবং নাগাল্যান্ড সরকারের পেট্রো অনুসন্ধানে সুস্থায়ী, সুরক্ষিত এবং অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলবে। এই পরিকাঠামো অনুসন্ধান ও উৎপাদনকাজে সহায়তার পাশাপাশি বিনিয়োগে প্রসার ঘটাবে এবং ভারতের জ্বালানী সুরক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য পূরণ করবে। এই চুক্তির ফলে এলাকায় ভবিষ্যৎ হাইড্রো কার্বণ অনুসন্ধানে বৃহত্তর স্থায়ীত্ব ও নিশ্চয়তা জোগাবে। পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে তেল ও প্রাকৃতি গ্যাসের অনুসন্ধান ও উৎপাদনে পরিবেশ বান্ধব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে ভারত সরকার দায়বদ্ধ। জাতীয় উন্নয়ন এবং জ্বালানী সুরক্ষায় তা পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a tripartite MoU signed between Government of India, Assam and Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas
The historic MoU between the Centre, Assam, and Nagaland will open a new economic corridor of energy, investment, and prosperity across the entire Northeast
The vast reserves of oil, gas, and minerals available in Nagaland will help reduce India's dependence on foreign sources for oil and gas
Nearly 80% of the Northeast has been freed from AFSPA, and in the coming days, the entire region will be free from AFSPA
The Modi Government placed the development of the Northeast at the center of its agenda; today, the region is moving forward with a spirit of ‘Nation First’
The tripartite agreement among Assam, Nagaland, and the Centre is an excellent example of cooperative federalism
Through 12 peace accords, the Modi Government has transformed the Northeast into a new hotspot for tourism, investment, and industrial activity
11 JUN 2026 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed in New Delhi today between the Government of India, the Government of Assam and the Government of Nagaland for facilitating mineral oil operations in the Assam–Nagaland boundary areas. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Nagaland, Neiphiu Rio were also present on the occasion.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today we have witnessed a historic moment. He stated that this agreement will open up possibilities for oil and natural gas exploration as well as mineral mining, and has removed a major obstacle in realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of a prosperous North-East. Shri Shah said that the entire North-East is moving forward today with a spirit of ‘Nation First’ through this agreement. He noted that, both states decided that they would not allow any obstacle to India’s oil exploration but will advance on the path of mutual cooperation, as these resources constitute national wealth.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Chief Minister of Nagaland has informed that, apart from the six designated fields, the State Government has agreed for oil exploration across the entire state. He stated that the Government of Assam is also in agreement, as this is a win-win situation for all stakeholders. The Home Minister said that this tripartite agreement will pave the way for mineral exploration and mining across the entire North-East region.
Shri Amit Shah said that the North-East possesses not only vast reserves of oil and gas but also an immense wealth of minerals. He stated that, with the signing of this MoU, there is potential for the current extraction capacity of 1,000–1,500 barrels per day to increase by more than tenfold.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that the extraction of oil and gas resources available in Nagaland would significantly reduce India's dependence on foreign sources in this sector. He said that, in the absence of such an agreement and due to certain longstanding challenges, the economic development of both states had remained affected for a considerable period. However, he noted that the agreement signed today will open a major pathway for the economic development of both Assam and Nagaland. He further stated that there could be no greater example of cooperative federalism than this tripartite agreement.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has kept the North-East at the centre of his focus since assuming office. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is the only Prime Minister who has visited the North-East the most since Independence. The Home Minister said that the efforts made by Modi Ji to bring peace and development to the North-East are unparalleled in the history of independent India. Shri Shah stated that since 2019, twelve different agreements have been signed, helping to ensure peace across the region and resulting in an approximately 80 per cent reduction in violence. He said that the pace at which infrastructure in the North-East has expanded would not have been possible without these agreements.
Union Home Minister stated that tourism and investment in the North-East have increased under the Modi government, and private sector investment has also risen due to industrial peace. He noted that more than 80% of the North-East region has been freed from the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act (AFSPA). The Home Minister expressed confidence that, with the exception of one or two states, AFSPA would be completely withdrawn from the entire North-East by next year.
Shri Amit Shah said that today is a highly significant day for the country's development, the prosperity of the North-East, and the strengthening of the vision of an 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. He remarked that a nation's development is impossible without energy. He noted that both India and the entire world are grappling with a severe crisis due to conflicts involving the US, Iran, and Israel. While it is difficult to predict exactly how soon this tripartite agreement will prove beneficial amidst the current global crisis, he emphasized that in due course, it will bring significant relief to India and enhance our self-reliance. The Home Minister added that this agreement has opened up new possibilities for mineral mining and expanded the scope for exploration across Nagaland—beyond just the six designated fields. This initiative will not only bring prosperity to both states but also foster mutual harmony and impart fresh momentum to development.
The Home Minister expressed hope that all disputes in the North East—whether related to borders or law and order—would gradually be resolved. He noted that agreements have been reached with various groups. We have resolved more than 50% of the border disputes, and today marks a new beginning. Shri Shah stated that this is a significant step towards strengthening hope and confidence in the golden future of the North East.
The tripartite agreement signed today reflects the shared commitment of the Government of India and the state governments of Assam and Nagaland to ensure a stable, secure, and conducive environment for petroleum exploration and production activities in the identified 'Areas of Interest'.
The MoU establishes a coordinated framework for facilitating mineral oil operations in the area, ensuring operational continuity, safety and security of personnel and assets, and effective coordination among all stakeholders. The framework is expected to support exploration and production activities, encourage investment in the upstream petroleum sector and contribute towards India's energy security objectives.
The Ministry of Home Affairs facilitated the discussions leading to the signing of the MoU in close coordination with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and the Governments of Assam and Nagaland. The agreement is expected to provide greater certainty and stability for ongoing and future hydrocarbon operations in the area.
The MoU underscores the spirit of cooperative federalism and constructive engagement among all stakeholders for promoting the development of the hydrocarbon sector while safeguarding the interests of all concerned parties.
The Government of India remains committed to promoting exploration and production activities through collaborative and transparent mechanisms, thereby contributing to national energy security and economic development.