குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
உண்மைத்தன்மை, நடுநிலைமை, பொது நலனைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு வளரும் பத்திரிகையாளர்களுக்கு குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் அறிவுரை
11 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பு நிறுவனத்தின் (IIMC) முதுகலை இறுதியாண்டு மாணவர்களுக்காக 'சன்சத் தொலைக்காட்சி' நடத்திய ஒரு மாத கால உள்ளக பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில், இன்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உரையாற்றினார்.
மாணவர்களிடையே பேசிய திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், ஜனநாயகத்தில் ஊடகங்களின் பங்கைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி, அறிவார்ந்த நேர்மை, சமூக உணர்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறன் கொண்ட, அதேவேளையில் ஜனநாயக மாண்புகளில் ஆழ்ந்த ஈடுபாடுள்ள பத்திரிகையாளர்களும் தகவல் தொடர்பாளர்களும் இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவை என்று கூறினார். நாடுகளை வடிவமைக்கும் ஆற்றல் ஊடகங்களுக்கு உண்டு என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047-க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்க தங்கள் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குமாறு மாணவர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தை நேர்மையுடனும் நடுநிலையுடனும் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லுமாறு அவர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கவனத்தை ஈர்க்கும் ஊடகச் சூழலில் பரபரப்பூட்டும் செய்திகளுக்கு எதிராக எச்சரிக்கை விடுத்த திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், நம்பகத்தன்மை என்பது, துல்லியமான உண்மை மற்றும் பொது நலனை சார்ந்திருக்க வேண்டுமே அன்றி, புகழை அல்ல என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். வளரும் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் உண்மை, நடுநிலைமை மற்றும் பொறுப்பான செய்தி சேகரிப்பைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தாக்கத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்புக்கு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த கருவியாகப் பயன்படக்கூடும் என்றாலும், ஆசிரியர் குழு சார்ந்த முடிவுகள், மனிதர்களின் பகுத்தறிவின் அடிப்படையிலேயே அமைய வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். மேலும், தவறான தகவல்கள் மற்றும் டீப்ஃபேக் தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்து விழிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இதழியலை வலியுறுத்திய திரு சி. பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய முழுமையான புரிதலைப் பெற, பெருநகரங்கள் அல்லாத பகுதிகளிலும் செய்திகளைச் சேகரிக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களின் விருப்பங்கள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் மீது கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271795&reg=3&lang=1

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Aspiring Journalists to Uphold Truth, Objectivity and Public Interest at Closing Ceremony of Sansad TV Internship Programme
“India needs journalists who are intellectually honest, socially sensitive, technologically competent and deeply committed to democratic values”: Vice-President
“Media has the power not only to shape narratives but also to shape nations”: Vice-President
11 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the closing ceremony of the month-long internship programme conducted by Sansad TV for final-year postgraduate students of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Expressing happiness over the initiative, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan recalled that during his visit to the IIMC Convocation earlier this year, he had suggested providing practical training opportunities to students through Sansad TV. He appreciated the prompt implementation of the proposal and commended the professionals of Sansad TV for mentoring the interns.
Highlighting the role of media in a democracy, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that India needs journalists and communicators who are intellectually honest, socially sensitive, technologically competent and deeply committed to democratic values. He emphasized that media has the power not only to shape narratives but also to shape nations.
Calling upon the students to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged them to project India’s development journey with integrity and objectivity. He observed that the international community today regards India with renewed interest owing to its demographic dividend, technological innovation and democratic resilience.
Cautioning against sensationalism in an attention-driven media environment, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stressed that credibility must rest on factual accuracy and public interest rather than popularity. He urged aspiring journalists to uphold truth, objectivity and responsible reporting.
Referring to the growing influence of Artificial Intelligence, the Vice-President said that while technology can serve as a powerful tool for research and verification, editorial judgment must remain guided by human reasoning. He also underlined the need for vigilance against misinformation and deepfakes.
Emphasizing inclusive journalism, the Vice President said that a comprehensive understanding of Bharat requires reporting beyond metropolitan centres and greater attention to the aspirations, challenges and achievements of people across the country.
Among those present on the occasion were Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody; Secretary to the Vice-President of India and Chief Executive Officer, Sansad TV, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar; Vice-Chancellor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur; and other distinguished dignitaries.