Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Urges Aspiring Journalists to Uphold Truth, Objectivity and Public Interest at Closing Ceremony of Sansad TV Internship Programme
“India needs journalists who are intellectually honest, socially sensitive, technologically competent and deeply committed to democratic values”: Vice-President
“Media has the power not only to shape narratives but also to shape nations”: Vice-President
11 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the closing ceremony of the month-long internship programme conducted by Sansad TV for final-year postgraduate students of the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) at the Uprashtrapati Bhavan.
Expressing happiness over the initiative, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan recalled that during his visit to the IIMC Convocation earlier this year, he had suggested providing practical training opportunities to students through Sansad TV. He appreciated the prompt implementation of the proposal and commended the professionals of Sansad TV for mentoring the interns.
Highlighting the role of media in a democracy, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that India needs journalists and communicators who are intellectually honest, socially sensitive, technologically competent and deeply committed to democratic values. He emphasized that media has the power not only to shape narratives but also to shape nations.
Calling upon the students to contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Vice-President urged them to project India’s development journey with integrity and objectivity. He observed that the international community today regards India with renewed interest owing to its demographic dividend, technological innovation and democratic resilience.
Cautioning against sensationalism in an attention-driven media environment, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan stressed that credibility must rest on factual accuracy and public interest rather than popularity. He urged aspiring journalists to uphold truth, objectivity and responsible reporting.
Referring to the growing influence of Artificial Intelligence, the Vice-President said that while technology can serve as a powerful tool for research and verification, editorial judgment must remain guided by human reasoning. He also underlined the need for vigilance against misinformation and deepfakes.
Emphasizing inclusive journalism, the Vice President said that a comprehensive understanding of Bharat requires reporting beyond metropolitan centres and greater attention to the aspirations, challenges and achievements of people across the country.
Among those present on the occasion were Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri P. C. Mody; Secretary to the Vice-President of India and Chief Executive Officer, Sansad TV, Shri Amit Khare; Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar; Vice-Chancellor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur; and other distinguished dignitaries.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
سنسد ٹی وی انٹرن شپ پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی ابھرتے ہوئے صحافیوں کو سچائی، غیرجانبداری اور عوامی مفاد کو مقدم رکھنے کی تلقین
ہندوستان کو ایسے صحافیوں کی ضرورت ہے جو فکری طور پر دیانت دار، سماجی طور پر حساس، تکنیکی طور پر باصلاحیت اور جمہوری اقدار سے گہری وابستگی رکھتے ہوں : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
میڈیا میں صرف بیانیے تشکیل دینے ہی نہیں بلکہ ملک کی تعمیر کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت موجود ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
11 JUN 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے آج اپر راشٹرپتی بھون میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کے آخری سال کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ کے لیے سنسد ٹی وی کی جانب سے منعقد کیے گئے ایک ماہ پر مشتمل انٹرن شپ پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس اقدام پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے یاد دلایا کہ انہوں نے رواں سال کے اوائل میں آئی آئی ایم سی کے جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد کے دوران طلبہ کو سنسد ٹی وی کے ذریعے عملی تربیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس تجویز پر فوری عمل درآمد کو سراہتے ہوئے سنسد ٹی وی کے پیشہ ور ماہرین کی بھی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے انٹرن طلبہ کی رہنمائی کی۔
جمہوری نظام میں میڈیا کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایسے صحافیوں اور ذرائع ابلاغ کے ماہرین کی ضرورت ہے جو فکری طور پر دیانت دار، سماجی طور پر حساس، تکنیکی طور پر باصلاحیت اور جمہوری اقدار سے گہری وابستگی رکھتے ہوں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ میڈیا میں صرف بیانیے تشکیل دینے ہی نہیں بلکہ قوموں کی تعمیر کرنے کی بھی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلبہ پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں اور دیانت داری اور غیرجانبداری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج عالمی برادری ہندوستان کو اس کی نوجوان آبادی، تکنیکی اختراعات اور مضبوط جمہوری نظام کے باعث نئی دلچسپی کے ساتھ دیکھ رہی ہے۔
توجہ حاصل کرنے کی دوڑ پر مبنی میڈیا ماحول میں سنسنی خیزی کے رجحان کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھاکرشنن نے کہا کہ صحافت کی ساکھ مقبولیت کے بجائے حقائق کی درستگی اور عوامی مفاد پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے صحافیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سچائی، معروضیت اور ذمہ دارانہ رپورٹنگ کو اپنا شعار بنائیں۔
مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی تحقیق اور معلومات کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے، تاہم ادارتی فیصلوں کی بنیاد انسانی فہم و ادراک ہی رہنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے غلط معلومات اور ڈیپ فیک جیسے خطرات کے خلاف مسلسل چوکنا رہنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جامع اور شمولیتی صحافت کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو صحیح معنوں میں سمجھنے کے لیے رپورٹنگ کو صرف بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے، بلکہ ملک بھر کے عوام کی امنگوں، چیلنجوں اور کامیابیوں کو بھی مناسب اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین ہری ونش، راجیہ سبھا کے سیکریٹری جنرل پی سی مودی، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے سیکریٹری اور پارلیمنٹ ٹی وی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر امت کھرے، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری چنچل کمار، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) کی وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔