தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள எஃகு ஆலையில் வெடி விபத்து ஏற்பட்டு 8 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது தொடர்பாக தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
11 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ராஷ்ட்ரிய இஸ்பத் நிகம் நிறுவனத்தின் விசாகப்பட்டினம் எஃகு ஆலையில் 2026 ஜூன் 8 அன்று வெடி விபத்து ஏற்பட்டு 8 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது, 6 பேர் காயமடைந்தது தொடர்பாக ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதையடுத்து, அதுகுறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது.
அந்த ஆலை மேலாண்மை நிர்வாகம் பாதுகாப்பு அம்சங்களை கடைபிடிக்கவில்லை என்று தொழிலாளர் சங்கம் குற்றம் சாட்டியுள்ளது. இந்த செய்தி உண்மையெனில் இது மனித உரிமைகளை மீறக்கூடியவை என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. அதனால் இதுகுறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. அந்த அறிக்கையில் காயமடைந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் தற்போதைய நிலை, உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட நிவாரணத்தொகை ஆகிய தகவல்கள் இடம்பெறும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271544&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight workers and injuries to six others in a blast at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited in Andhra Pradesh
Workers' union alleges management ignored safety protocols
The Commission issues notice to the Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of injured workers' health and payment of ex-gratia amount to them and next of kin of the deceased
11 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight workers died and at least six others suffered severe burn injuries after an explosion at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited in Andhra Pradesh on 8th June 2026. Reportedly, the workers' union has alleged that the management ignored safety protocols.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the injured workers' health and payment of ex-gratia amount to them and the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 9th June 2026, the incident occurred in the ‘Steel Melting Shop’ of the plant when a ladle carrying around 150 tonnes of liquid steel at a temperature of about 1600°C suddenly exploded and the molten steel poured across the shop floor causing severe burn injuries to the workers.