National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of eight workers and injuries to six others in a blast at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited in Andhra Pradesh
Workers' union alleges management ignored safety protocols
The Commission issues notice to the Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of injured workers' health and payment of ex-gratia amount to them and next of kin of the deceased
11 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that eight workers died and at least six others suffered severe burn injuries after an explosion at the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant of the Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited in Andhra Pradesh on 8th June 2026. Reportedly, the workers' union has alleged that the management ignored safety protocols.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Andhra Pradesh Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the injured workers' health and payment of ex-gratia amount to them and the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 9th June 2026, the incident occurred in the ‘Steel Melting Shop’ of the plant when a ladle carrying around 150 tonnes of liquid steel at a temperature of about 1600°C suddenly exploded and the molten steel poured across the shop floor causing severe burn injuries to the workers.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम स्थित राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के इस्पात संयंत्र में हुए विस्फोट में आठ श्रमिकों की मौत और छह अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
श्रमिक संघ ने प्रबंधन पर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की अनदेखी का आरोप लगाया
एनएचआरसी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
रिपोर्ट में घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और घायलों तथा मृतकों के परिजनों को मुआवजे की राशि के भुगतान का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए: एनएचआरसी
11 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्टों का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिनमें कहा गया है कि 8 जून 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश में विशाखापत्तनम स्थित राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड के इस्पात संयंत्र में हुए विस्फोट में आठ श्रमिकों की मौत हो गई और कम से कम छह अन्य श्रमिक गंभीर रूप से झुलस गए। खबरों के अनुसार, श्रमिक संघ ने आरोप लगाया है कि प्रबंधन ने सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल की अनदेखी की।
मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो इससे मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का मामला उठता है। इसलिए, आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। आयोग का निर्देश है कि रिपोर्ट में घायल श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और उन्हें तथा मृतकों के परिजनों को मुआवजे की राशि के भुगतान का विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए।
9 जून 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह घटना संयंत्र के 'स्टील मेल्टिंग शॉप' में घटी, जब लगभग 1600 डिग्री सेल्सियस तापमान पर लगभग 150 टन तरल स्टील ले जा रहा बर्तन अचानक फट गया और पिघला हुआ स्टील वर्कशॉप के फर्श पर फैल गया, जिसकी चपेट में कई श्रमिक आ गए।