நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் உத்தரவாதங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chennai
அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 5.0-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு 05.05.2026 அன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. ஜூன் 9, 2026 நிலவரப்படி, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட கடன் உத்தரவாதங்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 1 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்து, 1,06,549- எட்டியுள்ளது. இதன் மொத்த உத்தரவாதத் தொகை மதிப்பு ரூ 48,484.26 கோடியாகும். இது கடன் வழங்குநர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பாதுகாப்பின் விரிவான கண்ணோட்டத்தை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. மொத்த உத்தரவாதங்களில், எண்ணிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் 96 சதவீதம் வழங்கப்பட்டு விட்டன. உத்தரவாதத் தொகையில் 86 சதவீதம் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் 96 சதவீத உத்தரவாதங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளதன் மூலம், இத்திட்டம் விரைவாக பல்வேறு தரப்பினரும் பரவலாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
எம்எஸ்எம்இ அல்லாத துறைகளுக்கு முறையே 100% மற்றும் 90% உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் கடனுதவி வழங்க பெரிதும் உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் அதிக தேவை உள்ள துறைகளுக்கு நிதி கிடைப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மேற்கு ஆசியப் பகுதிகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நெருக்கடியால் ஏற்படும் சவால்களைச் சமாளிக்க, ஏற்கனவே கடன் பெற்றவர்களுக்கு ரூ 2,55,000 கோடி கூடுதல் கடனுதவி வழங்குவதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தில், பொதுத்துறை & தனியார் துறை வங்கிகள், பிராந்திய கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள், சிறு நிதி வங்கிகள் மற்றும் வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கடன் வழங்குநர்களின் கட்டமைப்பை பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இது புவியியல், துறைசார் ரீதியாக அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நிறுவனங்களை சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271251&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
ECLGS 5.0 Achieves a Major Milestone, Guarantee Issuance Crosses 1 Lakh Mark, with total amount of guarantees more than ₹48,000 Crore
96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector; Public Sector Banks account for 96% of guarantees
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0 was approved by Union Cabinet on 05.05.2026. As on June 9, 2026, the total number of guarantees issued under the scheme has officially crossed the 1 lakh mark, reaching a total of 1,06,549 with total amount of guarantees at ₹48,484.26 Crore, demonstrating the extensive scale of credit protection being extended to lenders. Out of the total coverage, 96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector. Large participation by Public Sector Banks, accounting for 96% of guarantees, has ensured the quick acceptance of the scheme.
By providing 100% and 90% guarantee coverage to MSME and non-MSME sectors respectively, it has encouraged financial institutions to extend credit aggressively, ensuring that liquidity flows to the sectors that need it most. The scheme aims to infuse additional credit of ₹ 2,55,000 crore to existing borrower to tide over the liquidity challenges arising due to West Asia crisis.
The following interventions has also contributed to the scheme’s widespread acceptance:
• Wide Institutional Participation: The scheme leverages a diverse network of lenders, including PSU Banks, Private Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), and NBFCs, ensuring broad geographical and sectoral reach.
• Consistent efforts of Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to contact the customers through website, emails, SMS, etc to avail the scheme benefits.
• DFS facilitated Outreach Programmes at nine locations through SLBCs with participation of NCGTC and PSB Alliance Team along with stakeholders like State MSME and commerce department, banks, industry associations and enterprises. Phase 2 of the outreach programme is under active consideration.
This achievement underscores the government's commitment to fostering a supportive credit environment. As ECLGS 5.0 continues to evolve, it remains a vital instrument for ensuring financial stability among businesses.