Ministry of Finance
ECLGS 5.0 Achieves a Major Milestone, Guarantee Issuance Crosses 1 Lakh Mark, with total amount of guarantees more than ₹48,000 Crore
96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector; Public Sector Banks account for 96% of guarantees
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0 was approved by Union Cabinet on 05.05.2026. As on June 9, 2026, the total number of guarantees issued under the scheme has officially crossed the 1 lakh mark, reaching a total of 1,06,549 with total amount of guarantees at ₹48,484.26 Crore, demonstrating the extensive scale of credit protection being extended to lenders. Out of the total coverage, 96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector. Large participation by Public Sector Banks, accounting for 96% of guarantees, has ensured the quick acceptance of the scheme.
By providing 100% and 90% guarantee coverage to MSME and non-MSME sectors respectively, it has encouraged financial institutions to extend credit aggressively, ensuring that liquidity flows to the sectors that need it most. The scheme aims to infuse additional credit of ₹ 2,55,000 crore to existing borrower to tide over the liquidity challenges arising due to West Asia crisis.
The following interventions has also contributed to the scheme’s widespread acceptance:
• Wide Institutional Participation: The scheme leverages a diverse network of lenders, including PSU Banks, Private Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), and NBFCs, ensuring broad geographical and sectoral reach.
• Consistent efforts of Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to contact the customers through website, emails, SMS, etc to avail the scheme benefits.
• DFS facilitated Outreach Programmes at nine locations through SLBCs with participation of NCGTC and PSB Alliance Team along with stakeholders like State MSME and commerce department, banks, industry associations and enterprises. Phase 2 of the outreach programme is under active consideration.
This achievement underscores the government's commitment to fostering a supportive credit environment. As ECLGS 5.0 continues to evolve, it remains a vital instrument for ensuring financial stability among businesses.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित की, गारंटी जारी करने का आंकड़ा 1 लाख के पार और कुल गारंटी राशि 48,000 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक
संख्या के आधार पर जारी की गई गारंटियों में से 96 प्रतिशत और कुल गारंटीकृत राशि का 86 प्रतिशत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की गारंटियों में 96 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 5 मई 2026 को आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना (ईसीएलजीएस) 5.0 को मंजूरी दी थी। 9 जून 2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत जारी की गई गारंटियों की कुल संख्या आधिकारिक तौर पर एक लाख का आंकड़ा पार कर चुकी है जो 1,06,549 तक पहुंच गई है। कुल गारंटियों की राशि 48,484.26 करोड़ रुपए है। यह ऋणदाताओं को दी जा रही व्यापक ऋण सुरक्षा को दर्शाता है। कुल कवरेज में से, संख्या के हिसाब से 96 प्रतिशत गारंटियां और कुल गारंटीकृत राशि का 86 प्रतिशत एमएसएमई क्षेत्र से संबंधित है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की बड़ी भागीदारी, जो 96 प्रतिशत गारंटियों के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं, ने योजना की त्वरित स्वीकृति सुनिश्चित की है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और गैर-एमएसएमई क्षेत्रों को क्रमशः 100 प्रतिशत और 90 प्रतिशत गारंटी कवरेज प्रदान करके, इसने वित्तीय संस्थानों को आक्रामक रूप से ऋण देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि तरलता उन क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचे जिन्हें इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्यकता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य पश्चिम एशिया संकट के कारण उत्पन्न तरलता चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विद्यमान उधारकर्ताओं को 2,55,000 करोड़ रुपए का अतिरिक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराना है।
निम्नलिखित उपायों ने भी इस योजना की व्यापक स्वीकृति में योगदान दिया है:
• व्यापक संस्थागत भागीदारी: यह योजना सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी), लघु वित्त बैंकों (एसएफबी) और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त संस्थानों (एनबीएफसी) सहित ऋणदाताओं के एक विविध नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाती है, जिससे व्यापक भौगोलिक और क्षेत्रीय पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
• मेंबर लेंडिग संस्थाओं (एमएलआई) द्वारा वेबसाइट, ईमेल, एसएमएस आदि के माध्यम से ग्राहकों से संपर्क करने और उन्हें योजना के लाभों का लाभ उठाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
• डीएफएस ने एनसीजीटीसी और पीएसबी एलायंस टीम के साथ-साथ राज्य एमएसएमई और वाणिज्य विभाग, बैंकों, उद्योग संघों और उद्यमों जैसे हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ एसएलबीसी के माध्यम से नौ स्थानों पर लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण पर सक्रिय रूप से विचार किया जा रहा है।
यह उपलब्धि अनुकूल ऋण वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 के निरंतर विकास के साथ, यह व्यवसायों के बीच वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन बना हुआ है।