Ministry of Finance
ECLGS 5.0 Achieves a Major Milestone, Guarantee Issuance Crosses 1 Lakh Mark, with total amount of guarantees more than ₹48,000 Crore
96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector; Public Sector Banks account for 96% of guarantees
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0 was approved by Union Cabinet on 05.05.2026. As on June 9, 2026, the total number of guarantees issued under the scheme has officially crossed the 1 lakh mark, reaching a total of 1,06,549 with total amount of guarantees at ₹48,484.26 Crore, demonstrating the extensive scale of credit protection being extended to lenders. Out of the total coverage, 96% of the guarantees issued by number and 86% of the total guaranteed amount belong to the MSME sector. Large participation by Public Sector Banks, accounting for 96% of guarantees, has ensured the quick acceptance of the scheme.
By providing 100% and 90% guarantee coverage to MSME and non-MSME sectors respectively, it has encouraged financial institutions to extend credit aggressively, ensuring that liquidity flows to the sectors that need it most. The scheme aims to infuse additional credit of ₹ 2,55,000 crore to existing borrower to tide over the liquidity challenges arising due to West Asia crisis.
The following interventions has also contributed to the scheme’s widespread acceptance:
• Wide Institutional Participation: The scheme leverages a diverse network of lenders, including PSU Banks, Private Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks (RRBs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), and NBFCs, ensuring broad geographical and sectoral reach.
• Consistent efforts of Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) to contact the customers through website, emails, SMS, etc to avail the scheme benefits.
• DFS facilitated Outreach Programmes at nine locations through SLBCs with participation of NCGTC and PSB Alliance Team along with stakeholders like State MSME and commerce department, banks, industry associations and enterprises. Phase 2 of the outreach programme is under active consideration.
This achievement underscores the government's commitment to fostering a supportive credit environment. As ECLGS 5.0 continues to evolve, it remains a vital instrument for ensuring financial stability among businesses.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದ ಇ ಸಿ ಎಲ್ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ 5.0, ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವಿತರಣೆಯು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳ ಮೊತ್ತ ₹48,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಿಂತ ಅಧಿಕ
ಅಂಕಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.96 ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಶೇ.86 ಎಂ ಎಸ್ ಎಂ ಇ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ; ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಶೇ. 96ರಷ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ
10 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು 05.05.2026 ರಂದು ತುರ್ತು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ECLGS) 5.0 ಅನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ. 2026ರ ಜೂನ್ 9ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ, ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಒಟ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತವಾಗಿ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಗಡಿಯನ್ನು ದಾಟಿದೆ, ಒಟ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳ ಮೊತ್ತ 48,484.26 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಸಾಲದಾತರಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸಾಲ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯಿಂದ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ. 96 ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ ಶೇ 86ರಷ್ಟು ಎಂಎಸ್ ಎಂಇ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು, ಶೇ. 96 ರಷ್ಟು ಖಾತರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ತ್ವರಿತ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
MSME ಮತ್ತು MSME ಅಲ್ಲದ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ.100 ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.90 ಖಾತರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ಆಕ್ರಮಣಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿವೆ, ಲಿಕ್ವಿಡಿಟಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಹರಿಯುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ಲಿಕ್ವಿಡಿಟಿ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ 2,55,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಲವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಳು ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿವೆ:
• ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ: ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು PSU ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು (RRBಗಳು), ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು (SFBಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು NBFCಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಸಾಲದಾತರ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಜಾಲವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ವಿಶಾಲ ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವಲಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್, ಇಮೇಲ್‌ಗಳು, SMS ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ (MLIs) ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು.
• DFS, SLBC ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಂಬತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿಜನಸಂಪರ್ಕ (ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ NCGTC ಮತ್ತು PSB ಅಲೈಯನ್ಸ್ ತಂಡವು ರಾಜ್ಯ MSME ಮತ್ತು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಂತಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿತು. ಔಟ್ರೀಚ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಹಂತ 2 ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಯು ಸಾಲದ ನೆರವಿನ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ. ECLGS 5.0 ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ, ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ.