நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கால அவகாசத்தை நீட்டித்து, கடன் உச்ச வரம்பையும் மத்திய அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 2.0-ன் கால அவகாசத்தை 31.08.2026 வரை அல்லது ரூ.20,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உத்தரவாதம் வழங்கப்படும் வரை (இவற்றில் எது முந்தையதோ அதுவரை) நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. மேலும், 'நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் சொத்துக்களின்' மதிப்பில் 20% என்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த உச்சவரம்பிற்கு உட்பட்டு, பெரிய அளவிலான வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உச்ச வரம்பை ரூ 300 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.1,000 கோடியாக உயர்த்தவும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்க கால அவகாசத்தை நீட்டிப்பது, பெரிய அளவிலான வங்கிசாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உச்ச வரம்பு உயர்வு ஆகியவை, இத்திட்டத்தை சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்தவும், சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடனுதவியை அதிகரிக்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 2.0-ஐ மத்திய அரசு மார்ச் 20, 2026 அன்று அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்குக் கடன் வழங்குவதற்கு ஏதுவாக, வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், சிறு நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, வங்கிகள் / நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் வழங்கும் கடனுதவியின் மீது ஏற்படக்கூடிய இழப்புகளுக்கு, 'தேசிய கடன் உத்தரவாத அறங்காவலர் நிறுவனம்' மூலம் நிதி உத்தரவாதப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.770 கோடி மதிப்பிலான கடன்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2271200®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Government Extends Validity of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0), Increases Loan Limits under the scheme
Loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under CGSMFI-2.0, Scheme aims to provide credit guarantee support through NCGTC to strengthen lending to MFIs and facilitate increased credit flow of up to ₹20,000 crore to NBFC-MFIs
10 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved extension in validity of the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Microfinance Institutions-2.0 (CGSMFI-2.0) upto 31.8.2026 or till guarantees for an amount of ₹20,000 crore are issued, whichever is earlier. The Government of India has also approved increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs from ₹300 crores to ₹1000 crores under the overall ceiling of 20% of Assets under Management (AUM).
Impact:
Extension in validity and increase in maximum loan amount capped to Large Sized NBFC-MFIs/MFIs is expected to result in better utilisation of the scheme and facilitate increased credit flow to the MFI sector.
Background:
Central Government introduced CGSMFI-2.0 scheme on March 20, 2026. The scheme aims to provide guarantee cover to Banks/ FIs through National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) against expected losses on the financial assistance extended by them to Non-Banking Financial Company-Microfinance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) and MFIs for on lending to small borrowers. As on date, loans totalling to ₹770 crore have been sanctioned under the scheme.
Salient features of the scheme:
• Eligible borrowers: Existing or new small borrowers within the regulatory definition of micro finance as prescribed by RBI from time to time.
• Guarantee coverage: 80% of amount in default for small, 75% for medium and 70% for large NBFC-MFIs/ MFIs.
• Guarantee Fee: 0.50% p.a., on sanctioned amount (1st year) & outstanding amount (thereafter).
• Interest Rate: Capped at EBLR or MCLR + 2% p.a., on loans by MLIs to NBFC-MFIs or MFIs. While on-lending to small borrowers, these MFIs/NBFC-MFIs shall cap the interest rate at 1% below the average rate of lending in past 6 months.